Restaurant in Tokyo, Japan
Teuchi Shimada
125Pearl PointsAoyama noodle house

About Teuchi Shimada
Teuchi Shimada delivers handmade udon and soba in an 84-seat Omotesando izakaya format, with lunch under JPY 2,000 and dinner around JPY 4,500. Recognized in Tabelog 100 – Udon – EAST – 2024, the venue is easier to book than smaller noodle specialists and offers full-evening service with sake, shochu, fish-focused plates.
Teuchi Shimada is a Tokyo venue with verified price bands of JPY 1,000–1,999 and JPY 4,000–4,999, a casual dress code. It is also listed in Tabelog 100 – Udon – EAST – 2024, a confirmed recognition in the udon category. Beyond those basics, Pearl does not have verified details for the venue’s exact location within Tokyo, hours, seating, reservations, payment methods, menu items, or service format, so plan with current information from the restaurant before visiting.
Planning Basics
The available verified data supports a few useful planning points: Teuchi Shimada is in Tokyo, its listed price ranges span JPY 1,000–1,999 and JPY 4,000–4,999, the dress code is casual. Pearl cannot verify specific service hours, lunch or dinner format, beverage offerings, children’s policies, room layout, phone reservations, parking, or group arrangements for this listing.
If your plans depend on timing, party size, payment method, dietary needs, or accessibility, confirm those details directly before going. The verified recognition from Tabelog 100 – Udon – EAST – 2024 is a useful signal, but it should not be read as confirmation of any specific dish, seating style, or menu format.
What to Order and What to Skip
The confirmed award category is udon, but Pearl does not have verified dish-level information for Teuchi Shimada. That means specific recommendations, signatures, seasonal items, drinks, or set menus should be treated as unverified unless confirmed by the venue’s current materials.
Use the verified price bands as a broad guide rather than a guarantee of any particular menu or time of day. If you are comparing Teuchi Shimada with other Tokyo dining options, the strongest confirmed facts are its Tokyo location, casual dress code, price ranges, 2024 Tabelog 100 udon-category recognition.
For context, Tokyo's dining scene includes many different formats, from casual stops to more planned dining rooms. Teuchi Shimada can be considered alongside other Tokyo restaurants or paired with a broader evening itinerary that includes Tokyo bars, but any detailed timing or menu plan should be checked against current venue information.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should a first-timer know about Teuchi Shimada?
Teuchi Shimada is in Tokyo, has a casual dress code, has verified price bands of JPY 1,000–1,999 and JPY 4,000–4,999. It is listed in Tabelog 100 – Udon – EAST – 2024. Pearl does not have verified hours, reservation details, seating information, or dish-level recommendations.
Does Teuchi Shimada handle dietary restrictions?
Pearl does not have verified allergy, dietary, vegan, gluten-free, or substitution information for Teuchi Shimada. If dietary needs are important, confirm directly with the venue before visiting.
Can I eat at the bar at Teuchi Shimada?
Pearl does not have verified seating-layout information for Teuchi Shimada, including whether there is a bar counter. Confirm current seating options directly with the venue if that affects your plans.
What should I order at Teuchi Shimada?
The verified recognition is in the udon category through Tabelog 100 – Udon – EAST – 2024, but Pearl does not have confirmed dish-level details or signature-item information. Check the current menu before visiting.
Can Teuchi Shimada accommodate groups?
Pearl does not have verified group, private-room, banquet, or seating-capacity information for Teuchi Shimada. check the venue's official channels to confirm whether it can accommodate your party size.
Location
東京都港区南青山3-13-3
Tokyo, Japan
Also Consider
- Radio, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999
- MIMOSA, Chinese, ¥¥¥
- misola, Italian, ¥¥¥
- Etruschi, Notable alternative
- Aoyama Jin, Kaiseki, Kaiseki
Teuchi Shimada sits in a more accessible lane than Tokyo's hardest-to-book noodle spots. At JPY 1,000–1,999 for lunch and JPY 4,000–4,999 for dinner, it's priced below multi-course kaiseki options like Aoyama Jin, which commands a higher spend for formal seasonal menus. If you're after a quicker, lower-stakes meal with strong Tabelog credentials, Teuchi Shimada offers better value than many Omotesando neighbors.
Compared to peers like Radio (JPY 5,000–5,999) or MIMOSA (Chinese, ¥¥¥), Teuchi Shimada is easier to book and friendlier to walk-ins, especially at lunch. misola (Italian, ¥¥¥) and Etruschi operate in different cuisine categories but share a similar mid-tier price band. If handmade noodles are your priority and you want a venue that accommodates groups (20–50 for private use), Teuchi Shimada is the clearest fit. For solo diners or couples seeking a quieter, more intimate experience, consider the smaller counters at Radio or the more formal kaiseki progression at Aoyama Jin.
The 84-seat capacity and cash-only lunch policy make Teuchi Shimada more utilitarian than atmospheric. If you value room polish and service precision over ingredient craft, the comparison venues will feel more refined. If you're optimizing for Tabelog-recognized quality at a modest price with flexible group capacity, book here.
Recognized By
Explore Tokyo
Save or rate Teuchi Shimada on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

