Restaurant in Osaka, Japan
Trattoria Cielo
130Pearl PointsFish, Wine, Osaka

About Trattoria Cielo
Tabelog 100 Italian trattoria near Shin-Osaka Station offering fish-forward plates and private rooms for 20–30 guests. Dinner runs JPY 5,000–5,999; walk-in lunch at JPY 1,000–1,999. Practical for business groups and celebrations, though less intimate than smaller competitors.
Trattoria Cielo is an Osaka restaurant with a verified dinner price range of JPY 5,000–5,999 and a lunch price range of JPY 1,000–1,999. It is listed in Tabelog 100 - Italian - WEST - 2025, making it a relevant option for diners comparing recognized Italian-category restaurants in Osaka.
Private Rooms and Group Dining Strategy
Verified public details do not establish a seat count, private-room availability, terrace seating, or full-venue hire options for Trattoria Cielo. If you are planning a group meal, confirm seating arrangements directly before booking. The verified dress code is casual, so the safest guidance is to dress neatly without assuming a formal requirement.
Menu Details to Confirm
The verified data supports Trattoria Cielo's Italian-category recognition, but it does not confirm specific dishes, ingredients, course formats, drinks, or pairing programs. Treat the menu as something to confirm at the time of booking or on arrival rather than relying on unverified dish-level expectations. Lunch is listed at JPY 1,000–1,999, dinner is listed at JPY 5,000–5,999.
Location and Booking Logistics
Trattoria Cielo is in Osaka. Its verified schedule is closed Monday and Tuesday, open Wednesday through Sunday for lunch from 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and dinner from 5:30–10:30 PM. Other logistics, including parking, phone procedures, cancellation rules, child policies, service timing, are not confirmed in the verified data and should be checked directly with the restaurant.
For diners comparing other venues, Nishinakajima Koryumasu, OSORACAFE, Spice Curry Shunka To, Tai Paitan Ramen ○de▽, and Unagiya Unagi are separate options to consider, depending on the meal style you want. Trattoria Cielo is best described here only by its verified Osaka location, casual dress code, listed hours, price bands, 2025 Tabelog Italian WEST recognition.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Trattoria Cielo worth the price?
Trattoria Cielo's verified price ranges are JPY 1,000–1,999 for lunch and JPY 5,000–5,999 for dinner. It is listed in Tabelog 100 - Italian - WEST - 2025, but specific dishes, drinks, seat types, service formats are not confirmed in the verified data.
Is lunch or dinner better at Trattoria Cielo?
Both lunch and dinner are listed in the verified hours. Trattoria Cielo is open Wednesday through Sunday from 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and 5:30–10:30 PM, with Monday and Tuesday closed. Lunch is listed at JPY 1,000–1,999, while dinner is listed at JPY 5,000–5,999.
What should I order at Trattoria Cielo?
The verified data does not confirm specific dishes or menu formats. Because only the Italian-category recognition and price ranges are verified, check the current menu directly with the restaurant before deciding what to order.
What should a first-timer know about Trattoria Cielo?
Trattoria Cielo is in Osaka, has a casual dress code, is closed on Monday and Tuesday. From Wednesday through Sunday, verified hours are 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and 5:30–10:30 PM. Details such as seating, parking, cancellation rules, child policies are not confirmed here.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Trattoria Cielo?
A tasting menu is not confirmed in the verified data. If you are deciding between courses, à la carte ordering, or another format, confirm the current offering directly with Trattoria Cielo before booking.
Location
Japan, 〒532-0011 Osaka, Yodogawa Ward, Nishinakajima, 6 Chome−3−13 新大阪ハイツさこ
Osaka, Japan
Also Consider
- Nishinakajima Koryumasu, - JPY 999 - JPY 999, - JPY 999 - JPY 999
- Unagiya Unagi, JPY 6,000 - JPY 7,999 JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999 View spending breakdown, JPY 6,000 - JPY 7,999 JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999 View spending breakdown
- Spice Curry Shunka To, - JPY 999, - JPY 999
- OSORACAFE, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999
- Tai Paitan Ramen ○de▽, - JPY 999 - JPY 999, - JPY 999 - JPY 999
At JPY 5,000–5,999 for dinner, Trattoria Cielo sits in the mid-tier among Osaka Italian options, delivering Tabelog 100 recognition without the premium pricing of Michelin-starred rooms. OSORACAFE offers a similar lunch price point (JPY 1,000–1,999) but lacks the private-room infrastructure and award credentials, book Cielo if group capacity matters, OSORACAFE if you want a quieter solo meal. Unagiya Unagi charges JPY 6,000–9,999 and focuses on eel rather than fish-forward Italian, so the comparison is format-driven: Unagi suits traditionalists seeking a single-ingredient experience, while Cielo accommodates broader Italian tastes with pasta, beef, seafood variety.
For budget-conscious diners, Spice Curry Shunka To and Tai Paitan Ramen ○de▽ both land under JPY 999, but neither offers the private-room or wine-list depth that makes Cielo viable for business dinners. Nishinakajima Koryumasu also operates in the sub-JPY 999 range and skews casual, if your priority is a quick, inexpensive meal near the station, go there; if you need a semi-formal setting with award backing and group flexibility, Cielo justifies the higher spend.
The walk-in lunch policy (no reservations) makes Cielo one of the easier Tabelog 100 venues to access during midday, most peers require advance booking. Evening reservations are straightforward, the 89-seat capacity means you're less likely to face weeks-out lead times. If your trip centers on Shin-Osaka and you want a low-friction Italian meal with enough room for a party of six, Cielo is the safest bet in this.
Recognized By
Explore Osaka
Save or rate Trattoria Cielo on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

