Skip to main content

    Winery in Châteauneuf-du-Pape, France

    Domaine du Pegau

    1,250Pearl Points

    Collector-Focused Stop

    Domaine du Pegau, Winery in Châteauneuf-du-Pape

    About Domaine du Pegau

    Domaine du Pegau is a strong choice for serious Châteauneuf-du-Pape buyers, especially if allocation access matters more than an easy tasting stop. Prioritise it if you want producer depth and cellar relevance; compare nearby peers first if you need a simpler visit or broader village overview.

    Domaine du Pegau is a Châteauneuf-du-Pape venue associated with chef/owner Laurence Feraud and recognized with Pearl 4 Star Prestige (2025). With limited verified public details available here, plan around confirmed essentials rather than assuming a specific format, menu, access process, or visitor experience.

    For practical planning, research Domaine du Pegau in advance and confirm details directly before building a day around it. The verified dress code is smart casual, so visitors should avoid treating it as an ultra-casual stop. Beyond that, specific claims about pricing, hours, food service, access, structure, or appointment length are not confirmed in the available verified data.

    Worth it for focused planners, less useful for assumption-led itineraries

    Domaine du Pegau is most relevant for travellers who already know they want to focus on Châteauneuf-du-Pape and are comfortable confirming details before visiting. The verified recognition, Pearl 4 Star Prestige (2025), supports treating it as a notable stop, but the available facts do not confirm a specific visitor format or level of access.

    If you want a broader regional overview, start with Our full Châteauneuf-du-Pape wineries guide and compare options before fixing an itinerary. Pair the plan with Our full Châteauneuf-du-Pape restaurants guide and Our full Châteauneuf-du-Pape hotels guide so the day is not dependent on unconfirmed assumptions about one stop.

    How to think about Châteauneuf-du-Pape planning

    Châteauneuf-du-Pape rewards travellers who decide what kind of visit they want before choosing venues. Domaine du Pegau can be considered alongside Domaine de la Solitude, Domaine du Clos Saint Jean, Clos Des Papes, Domaine La Barroche, Domaine Pierre Usseglio when shaping a Châteauneuf-du-Pape day.

    Because verified details are limited, avoid overloading the itinerary with assumptions about tastings, meals, timing, or special access. Confirm the practical points directly, then build the rest of the Châteauneuf-du-Pape plan around confirmed arrangements and nearby dining or hotel plans.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is confirmed about Domaine du Pegau?

    The verified data confirms that Domaine du Pegau is in Châteauneuf-du-Pape, is associated with chef/owner Laurence Feraud, has a smart casual dress code, carries Pearl 4 Star Prestige (2025). Confirm any other practical details directly before planning around them.

    What should I know before visiting Domaine du Pegau?

    The verified data provided here does not confirm a specific visitor format, schedule, pricing, or service structure. Treat Domaine du Pegau as a Châteauneuf-du-Pape venue to research directly before relying on any specific plan. Clos Des Papes is another notable comparison point for Châteauneuf-du-Pape planning.

    What other venues can I compare with Domaine du Pegau?

    Domaine Pierre Usseglio, Domaine du Clos Saint Jean, Domaine La Barroche, Clos Des Papes, Domaine de la Solitude are useful comparison points when planning around Domaine du Pegau in Châteauneuf-du-Pape. Check each venue directly for current visit details before setting an itinerary.

    Does Domaine du Pegau serve food?

    The verified data here does not confirm food service at Domaine du Pegau. Plan meals separately in Châteauneuf-du-Pape unless Domaine du Pegau directly confirms otherwise.

    How long should I plan for a visit to Domaine du Pegau?

    The verified data here does not confirm a standard visit length for Domaine du Pegau. Confirm timing directly before planning the rest of your Châteauneuf-du-Pape day, especially if you are also considering stops such as Domaine de la Solitude or Clos Des Papes.

    Location

    15 Av. Impériale, 84230 Châteauneuf-du-Pape

    Châteauneuf-du-Pape, France

    Compare Domaine du Pegau

    Domaine du Pegau Châteauneuf-du-Pape Guide and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Domaine du PegauChâteauneuf-du-PapePearl 4 Star Prestige (2025)
    Domaine Pierre UsseglioChâteauneuf-du-Pape,
    Domaine du Clos Saint JeanChâteauneuf-du-Pape,
    Domaine La BarrocheChâteauneuf-du-Pape,
    Clos Des PapesChâteauneuf-du-Pape,
    Domaine de la SolitudeChâteauneuf-du-Pape,

    How Domaine du Pegau Châteauneuf-du-Pape Guide compares with similar nearby venues.

    If Pegau does not work for your dates

    Try Domaine de la Solitude for a more flexible Châteauneuf-du-Pape plan, or Domaine La Barroche if you still want a producer-led visit in the village. For a higher-recognition benchmark, compare against Clos Des Papes.

    How It Compares

    Domaine du Pegau is the stronger choice for collectors who care about producer access and long-term cellar value, but it is not the easiest winery to plan around. If booking friction is the deciding factor, Domaine de la Solitude is the safer cross-shop for a broader Châteauneuf-du-Pape visit, while Domaine Pierre Usseglio is worth comparing if your priority is another serious village producer rather than a general tasting stop.

    Against Domaine du Clos Saint Jean and Clos Des Papes, Pegau is the pick when the decision is about buying depth rather than itinerary convenience. Clos Des Papes has strong name recognition for many Rhône drinkers, so it may suit travellers who want a benchmark comparison; Pegau is better when the goal is to understand one producer closely.

    Domaine La Barroche is the useful alternative if Pegau access does not line up and you still want a Châteauneuf-du-Pape-focused day. For ambiance, do not choose by romance alone: pick Pegau for collector seriousness, La Barroche or Domaine de la Solitude for a potentially easier plan, Clos Des Papes when a benchmark name matters to the group.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Domaine du Pegau on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.