Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store, Restaurant in Kyoto
    Restaurant

    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store

    Shimogyō, Kyoto

    Restaurant in Kyoto, Japan

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia is a Wagyu specialty grill in Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto, with an izakaya format that makes it one of the more practical late-evening options in a city dominated by fixed-course kaiseki. Booking is easy relative to Kyoto's competitive restaurant scene. A solid choice for solo diners or small groups who want quality beef and a flexible meal after the formal restaurants have closed.

    About Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store

    Quick Verdict

    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia is a Wagyu specialty store in Shimogyo Ward, Kyoto, built around one clear proposition: quality beef cooked over charcoal, served in an izakaya format that works late into the evening. For food-focused travelers who want something more focused than a kaiseki dinner and more substantive than a tourist-facing grill house, this is a practical option worth knowing about. Booking is reported to be relatively easy compared to Kyoto's most competitive tables, which matters in a city where the leading kaiseki rooms require months of advance planning.

    What to Expect

    The izakaya format means this is a venue designed for lingering: drinks, small plates, and grilled Wagyu cuts ordered progressively through the evening rather than served as a fixed course. Charcoal grilling is central to the offering, it is in the name, and that cooking method produces a distinct atmosphere. Expect the smell of live fire, an energy level that sits somewhere between a quiet dinner and a lively bar, and a room that likely gets more animated as the night progresses. For explorers who want to understand how Kyoto eats when it is not performing for visitors, an izakaya anchored to a specialty ingredient like Wagyu gives you real local context. This is not the same register as Gion Sasaki or Hyotei, it is looser, later, and considerably less formal.

    The Shimogyo Ward address puts the venue in a central, walkable part of Kyoto, south of Shijo and accessible from most of the city's main hotel clusters. That central location makes it a reasonable choice for a late dinner after an afternoon in Gion or Fushimi Inari, when the kaiseki restaurants have already closed their kitchens and you want something with substance. If you are coming from farther out, say, after visiting akordu in Nara, the central location is easy to reach by train.

    Late-Night Angle

    This venue's strongest argument is availability at hours when Kyoto's more celebrated restaurants have stopped seating. The izakaya model is inherently suited to late dining, the kitchen stays open, the format is flexible, and there is no seven-course commitment required. For travelers who have spent a day at temples and shrines and want a proper meal with good beef and a drink after 9 PM, Julia Wagyu fills a gap that Kikunoi Honten and Mizai cannot. Confirm current hours before visiting, izakaya operating hours in Japan can vary and are worth verifying directly.

    Practical Details

    Reservations: Booking difficulty is rated easy, making this one of the more accessible tables in Kyoto. Same-week booking should be possible in most cases, though contacting the venue directly to confirm is advisable. Dress: Izakaya dress codes in Japan are generally casual to smart-casual, no formal attire required. Budget: Pricing is not confirmed in our data; Wagyu izakaya in Kyoto typically range from ¥5,000 to ¥15,000 per person depending on how much you order, but verify with the venue. Solo dining: The izakaya counter format is well-suited to solo diners, this is one of the better options in the category for a single traveler who wants a full meal without a reservation for two. Groups: Contact the venue directly for group bookings; izakaya rooms in this size range can often accommodate small groups but rarely large parties without advance arrangement.

    How It Compares

    See the comparison section below for how Julia Wagyu sits against Kyoto's other notable restaurants.

    For a broader view of dining in the region, see our full Kyoto restaurants guide. Elsewhere in Japan, HAJIME in Osaka and Harutaka in Tokyo represent very different but equally focused approaches to ingredient-led cooking. For bars and nightlife in Kyoto, our Kyoto bars guide is the place to start. If you are planning the wider trip, our Kyoto hotels guide, experiences guide, and wineries guide cover the rest. For a comparable food-forward destination outside Kyoto, Goh in Fukuoka is worth the trip if you have time.

    Pearl Picks Nearby

    The takeThis is a place to settle in rather than rush through. The izakaya format rewards groups and lingering dinners: small plates arrive to order, and the table itself dictates timing, which makes it ideal for friends catching up or coworkers who want to stretch an evening with drinks. While the kitchen centers on high-grade Wagyu, the meal’s success hinges on pacing and sharing, so it suits social occasions (after-work gatherings, casual hangouts and group dining) where conversation and repeated rounds of grilled bites are the point.
    Venue detailsStreet Scene
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextKyoto, Japan

    Planning details

    Location
    Japan, 〒600-8018 Kyoto, Shimogyo Ward, Ichinocho, 260-2 1F
    Reservations
    Book on the venue's website
    Website
    peraichi.com
    Phone
    +818088303939
    Explore KyotoNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Charcoal fire and ritual shape the mood at this Wagyu-focused izakaya in Shimogyo. The room is organized around heat and the rhythm of the grill rather than a formal progression of courses; that practical, elemental focus gives the space a rustic, cozy quality. Conversation rides the pace of the table, and service keeps beer and highballs flowing alongside small, precisely grilled bites. The overall effect favors warmth and ease over ceremony: it feels like a neighborhood place built for lingering, communal eating where the sensory pull of smoke and sizzling beef is the main attraction.

    Best For

    This is a place to settle in rather than rush through. The izakaya format rewards groups and lingering dinners: small plates arrive to order, and the table itself dictates timing, which makes it ideal for friends catching up or coworkers who want to stretch an evening with drinks. While the kitchen centers on high-grade Wagyu, the meal’s success hinges on pacing and sharing, so it suits social occasions (after-work gatherings, casual hangouts and group dining) where conversation and repeated rounds of grilled bites are the point.

    Ordering Tips

    Think in short, shared bursts rather than single large plates. High-grade Wagyu is rich, so order smaller, precisely grilled cuts spaced through the meal. Have beer and highballs on hand, and plan to share so the table can dictate the pace. Above all, settle in: the izakaya rewards guests who order in rounds and let the conversation determine when to stop.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Stylish and relaxing space with counter seating in a renovated traditional interior.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantRelaxedIntimate

    Best For

    SoloDate NightSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Open Kitchen

    View

    Street Scene

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Intimate
    Kitchen
    Modern
    Menu Format
    Small plates, Counter dining
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Japan, 〒600-8018 Kyoto, Shimogyo Ward, Ichinocho, 260-2 1F
    Planning details

    Location

    Japan, 〒600-8018 Kyoto, Shimogyo Ward, Ichinocho, 260-2 1F · Directions

    +818088303939

    peraichi.com

    Book on the venue's website

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Restaurant context

    Against Kyoto's top kaiseki tables, Julia Wagyu operates in an entirely different register: and that is the point. Gion Sasaki and Ifuki are both ¥¥¥¥ kaiseki experiences requiring weeks or months of advance booking and a serious commitment of time and money. Kyokaiseki Kichisen is in the same tier. If your priority is Kyoto's highest formal dining, those are the rooms to pursue. Julia Wagyu is the answer to a different question: where do you eat well in Kyoto when you want grilled beef, a drink, and a flexible evening without a fixed-course commitment.

    cenci (¥¥¥, Italian) and Kyo Seika (¥¥¥, Chinese) are closer in price tier and booking ease, but they offer structured meals in a sit-down format rather than the progressive, order-as-you-go izakaya style. If you want a more casual evening built around a specialty ingredient with the option to stay late, Julia Wagyu is the more fitting choice between those options.

    The honest comparison for most travelers is this: book one of the kaiseki rooms for your main Kyoto dining occasion, and treat Julia Wagyu as your late-night or second-evening option. It covers a gap in the city's dining map that the formal restaurants do not. For value, it likely comes in below the ¥¥¥¥ tables; for booking ease, it is the most accessible option in this peer group.

    Explore Kyoto
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store
    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwardsPrice
    Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty storeKyotoNo published awards, ,
    Gion SasakiKyotoKaiseki, Japanese
    2026 Tabelog Bronze · #3862026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan RecommendedMichelin Guide Kyoto Osaka 20262026 La Liste Top RestaurantsTabelog 100 - Japanese cuisine - WEST - 2025 · #132025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #2462025 Tabelog Silver2025 Michelin 3 Stars2025 La Liste Top Restaurants
    ¥¥¥¥
    cenciKyotoItalian
    2026 Tabelog Bronze · #442026 Asia's 50 Best Restaurants · #762026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Highly RecommendedMichelin Guide Kyoto Osaka 2026Tabelog 100 - Italian - WEST - 2025 · #632025 Asia's 50 Best Restaurants · #632025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1682025 Tabelog Bronze2024 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #135
    ¥¥¥
    IfukiKyotoKaiseki
    2026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1222026 Tabelog Bronze · #128Michelin Guide Kyoto Osaka 20262026 La Liste Top RestaurantsTabelog 100 - Japanese cuisine - WEST - 2025 · #622025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1002025 La Liste Top Restaurants2025 Tabelog Bronze2025 Michelin 2 Stars
    ¥¥¥¥
    Kyokaiseki KichisenKyotoJapanese
    2026 Tabelog Bronze · #1752026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Highly RecommendedMichelin Guide Kyoto Osaka 20262025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1862025 Michelin 2 Stars2025 La Liste Top Restaurants2024 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1422024 Michelin 2 Stars2023 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #136
    ¥¥¥¥
    Kyo SeikaKyotoChinese
    Tabelog 100 - Chinese cuisine - WEST - 2026 · #762026 Tabelog Bronze · #2162026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Recommended2026 Michelin 1 Star2025 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #3262025 Tabelog Bronze2024 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #3042024 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin 1 Star
    ¥¥¥

    How Charcoal fire izakaya Julia Wagyu specialty store compares with similar nearby venues.