Winery in Yarra Valley, Australia
Mount Mary
500Pearl PointsWine-first stop

About Mount Mary
Mount Mary is a serious Coldstream winery stop for Yarra Valley visitors who want a focused tasting day rather than a loose cellar-door crawl. Plan ahead, keep the itinerary tight, pair it with nearby Coldstream or broader Yarra Valley venues only if your group has enough time.
Mount Mary is a Yarra Valley venue with a verified smart casual dress code and Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025. Those are the firm points to carry into planning, they are useful because they set a basic expectation without requiring guesswork. The Yarra Valley location places Mount Mary within a broader regional context where visitors often compare stops, build itineraries, weigh one venue against another. The smart casual dress code gives a clear steer on presentation, suggesting that guests should aim for a polished but not overly formal approach. The Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025 is also a confirmed marker to note when assessing the venue's profile. Beyond those confirmed points, the supplied venue details do not verify a specific service format, menu, opening hours, pricing, booking policy, group capacity, or food offering.
That absence of extra verified detail matters. It means Mount Mary should not be treated as a venue where the practical shape of a visit can be inferred from category alone. A listing may help identify the venue and its standing, but it does not, on its own, confirm whether a visit involves dining, tastings, private arrangements, general access, or another format. Use Mount Mary as a focused Yarra Valley stop only after checking the venue's official channels for current practical details. If you are comparing venues, Coldstream Hills, Domaine Chandon - Australia, Medhurst, Yering Station, Yeringberg are relevant names to consider alongside Mount Mary.
Plan with the confirmed details first
The safest way to plan around Mount Mary is to treat the confirmed information as limited: Yarra Valley location, smart casual dress, Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025). These details are enough to place the venue on a shortlist, but not enough to finalise the mechanics of a visit. In practical terms, that means separating what is known from what remains unverified. The known details can guide the tone of the outing and the decision to include Mount Mary in a regional comparison. The unknown details should stay unresolved until the venue itself provides current information. Do not assume lunch, dining, tastings, walk-ins, group suitability, or any particular format unless the venue confirms it directly.
This approach is especially important when planning a Yarra Valley day that depends on timing. If one stop has uncertain opening hours, booking requirements, or service style, it can affect the whole itinerary. Mount Mary may be a meaningful name to include in a comparison, but the lack of verified operational information means it should be handled carefully rather than filled in with assumptions. A smart casual dress code is straightforward enough to act on, the 2025 recognition is clear enough to record, yet neither detail explains how a guest should structure the visit, how long to allow, or what will be available on arrival.
For wider planning, use broader Yarra Valley resources, then confirm any timing, booking, or service details directly with each venue before building the day around them. That wider research can help you understand the surrounding landscape and compare Mount Mary with other relevant names, but it should not replace direct confirmation. Treat each unverified point as a question to resolve: whether access is available, whether bookings are needed, what format applies, whether the venue suits the specific occasion. Planning this way keeps the itinerary accurate, avoids overpromising what the supplied details do not state, lets Mount Mary sit in the schedule only on the basis of information that has been checked at the source.
Frequently Asked Questions
What other venues can I compare with Mount Mary?
Coldstream Hills, Domaine Chandon - Australia, Medhurst, Yering Station, Yeringberg are relevant comparisons to consider alongside Mount Mary.
What is verified about Mount Mary?
The verified details are that Mount Mary is in Yarra Valley, has a smart casual dress code, holds Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025.
When is the best time to visit Mount Mary?
The supplied venue details do not verify opening hours or the best time to visit. Mount Mary is in Yarra Valley and has Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025), so confirm current timing directly before planning around it.
What should I confirm before visiting Mount Mary?
The supplied venue details do not verify service format, opening hours, pricing, booking policy, group capacity, or food offering. Check Mount Mary's official information before making plans.
Can Mount Mary handle large groups?
The supplied venue details do not verify group capacity or group booking rules. Contact Mount Mary directly if you are planning for a group.
Do I need a reservation at Mount Mary?
The supplied venue details do not verify a reservation policy. Check Mount Mary's official channels for current booking requirements before visiting.
Does Mount Mary serve food?
The supplied venue details do not verify a food offering. If food is important to your visit, confirm directly with Mount Mary or plan a separate Yarra Valley meal.
Location
24 Coldstream W Rd, Coldstream VIC 3770
Yarra Valley, Australia
Compare Mount Mary
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Mary | Yarra Valley | Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025) |
| Yering Station | Yarra Valley | , |
| Yeringberg | Yarra Valley | , |
| Domaine Chandon - Australia | Coldstream | , |
| Medhurst | Yarra Valley | , |
| Coldstream Hills | Yarra Valley | , |
How Mount Mary Yarra Valley compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Yering Station, Notable alternative
- Yeringberg, Notable alternative
- Domaine Chandon - Australia, Notable alternative
- Medhurst, Notable alternative
- Coldstream Hills, Notable alternative
How Mount Mary compares in the Yarra Valley
Choose Mount Mary when the day is about a focused wine visit in Coldstream. Yering Station is the safer pick for groups who want a larger, more conventional Yarra Valley stop, while Yeringberg is the closer comparison for drinkers prioritising heritage and a more serious wine agenda.
Domaine Chandon - Australia makes more sense if the group wants a polished sparkling-wine experience and easier broad appeal. Medhurst and Coldstream Hills are practical cross-shops for a Coldstream-led itinerary, especially if you want to compare multiple nearby producers without turning the day into a long drive.
The decision is simple: Mount Mary is for the wine-focused guest who is willing to plan tightly. Yering Station is easier for mixed groups, Domaine Chandon - Australia is stronger for a celebratory group mood, Coldstream Hills or Medhurst are useful alternatives if the goal is a streamlined local route.
Explore Yarra Valley
Save or rate Mount Mary on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

