Restaurant in Tokyo, Japan
Vietnam Chan
125Pearl PointsShinjuku Vietnamese

About Vietnam Chan
A Tabelog 100 regular since 2022, this Hyakunincho Vietnamese spot offers weekday walk-in lunch (JPY 1,000–1,999) and weekend courses (JPY 4,400+) in a 36-seat room. Dinner runs JPY 4,000–4,999—reliable execution rather than avant-garde ambition, with easy booking and a neighborhood following.
Vietnam Chan is a Tokyo dining venue with verified lunch and dinner price ranges: JPY 1,000–1,999 at lunch and JPY 4,000–4,999 at dinner. It is also listed in the Tabelog 100 for Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024. Beyond those confirmed basics, details such as specific dishes, seating, reservation rules, service format should be checked directly with the venue before planning around them.
Lunch and Dinner Hours
Verified hours show that Vietnam Chan serves both lunch and dinner daily. From Monday through Friday, lunch is listed as 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and dinner as 5:30–10 PM. On Saturday and Sunday, lunch is listed as 11:30 AM–2:15 PM and dinner as 5:30–10 PM. The verified price bands are JPY 1,000–1,999 for lunch and JPY 4,000–4,999 for dinner.
Specifics about courses, walk-in rules, booking conditions, menu structure, or last-order timing are not confirmed here. If those details matter to your visit, confirm them with the restaurant before going.
The Room and What You're Paying For
Vietnam Chan is in Tokyo and has a casual dress code. The verified dinner price range places it at JPY 4,000–4,999, while lunch is listed at JPY 1,000–1,999. Claims about the room size, seating layout, sound levels, beverage program, or neighborhood setting are not included in the verified record, so they should not be treated as confirmed.
For context within the comparisons set, Vietnam Chan can be considered alongside other dining options such as Koi Nobori, Gyusuji Curry Chiisana Curry Ya, SPICY CURRY Roka, Harukor Ainu Restaurant, 2D Cafe. The strongest verified differentiators for Vietnam Chan are its Tokyo location, casual dress code, lunch and dinner hours, listed price bands, its Tabelog 100 listing for Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024.
Booking and Timing
The confirmed schedule is straightforward: Monday to Friday, 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and 5:30–10 PM; Saturday and Sunday, 11:30 AM–2:15 PM and 5:30–10 PM. No verified phone number, booking lead time, minimum order, holiday policy, or reservation format is provided here.
If you are planning a visit, use the verified hours and price ranges as a starting point, then confirm current operations through the venue's official channels. For broader planning, see our full Tokyo restaurants guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the tasting menu worth it at Vietnam Chan?
No verified tasting-menu information is available here. The confirmed price ranges are JPY 1,000–1,999 at lunch and JPY 4,000–4,999 at dinner. Check directly with the venue for current menu formats.
Does Vietnam Chan handle dietary restrictions?
No verified dietary-restriction or allergy policy is available here. check the venue's official channels before visiting if you need ingredient information.
What are alternatives to Vietnam Chan in Tokyo?
comparisons venues include Koi Nobori, Harukor Ainu Restaurant, SPICY CURRY Roka, Gyusuji Curry Chiisana Curry Ya, 2D Cafe, along with other dining options generally. Compare current hours, prices, formats directly before choosing.
Is Vietnam Chan worth the price?
Vietnam Chan's verified prices are JPY 1,000–1,999 at lunch and JPY 4,000–4,999 at dinner. It is also listed in the Tabelog 100 for Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024. Whether it is worth the price depends on what you value, but those are the confirmed points to weigh.
How far ahead should I book Vietnam Chan?
No verified booking lead time or reservation policy is available here. The confirmed hours are Monday to Friday, 11:30 AM–2:30 PM and 5:30–10 PM; Saturday and Sunday, 11:30 AM–2:15 PM and 5:30–10 PM. Confirm booking details directly with the venue.
Location
1 Chome-19-17 Hyakunincho, Shinjuku City, Tokyo 169-0073, Japan
Tokyo, Japan
Compare Vietnam Chan
| Venue | Price | Booking Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Vietnam Chan | JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 | Easy |
| Koi Nobori | JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999 | Unknown |
| Gyusuji Curry Chiisana Curry Ya | - JPY 999 | Unknown |
| SPICY CURRY Roka | JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 | Unknown |
| Harukor Ainu Restaurant | Unknown | |
| 2D Cafe | Unknown |
What to weigh when choosing between Vietnam Chan and comparable nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Koi Nobori, JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999, JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999
- Gyusuji Curry Chiisana Curry Ya, - JPY 999, - JPY 999
- SPICY CURRY Roka, Curry, Taiwanese, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999
- Harukor Ainu Restaurant, Notable alternative
- 2D Cafe, Notable alternative
At JPY 4,000–4,999 for dinner, Vietnam Chan sits between Tokyo's budget Vietnamese counters and the city's small tier of elevated Southeast Asian dining. Koi Nobori charges JPY 15,000–19,999 and delivers kaiseki-level precision you won't find here; if you're seeking technical refinement and are comfortable with the price jump, that's the clearer splurge. For value-focused meals, Gyusuji Curry Chiisana Curry Ya and SPICY CURRY Roka both land under JPY 2,000 and work well for quick, satisfying plates without the weekend-course commitment.
Vietnam Chan's booking ease is its advantage over trendier Tabelog picks, you won't face the multi-week lead times or instant sell-outs common among newer award winners. If you want a reliable Vietnamese meal with group-friendly pricing and straightforward reservation logistics, this is your pick. For experimental menus or harder-to-access dining, look elsewhere in Shinjuku's broader Asian dining cluster. The three-year Tabelog 100 streak reflects consistency rather than innovation: the kitchen delivers what it promises, the room handles groups competently, the price-to-experience ratio holds steady across visits.
Consider Harukor Ainu Restaurant or 2D Cafe for alternative neighborhood options if Vietnam Chan is fully booked during your visit, though neither replicates the Vietnamese focus or Tabelog recognition. Vietnam Chan works best for groups of four or more on weekends when the course format justifies the reservation; solo travelers and weekday visitors get better value at lunch or at one of Hyakunincho's quicker counters.
Recognized By
Explore Tokyo
Save or rate Vietnam Chan on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

