Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Sushi Kenshin, Restaurant in Tokyo
    Restaurant

    Sushi Kenshin

    Shibuya, Tokyo

    Restaurant in Tokyo, Japan

    The Read

    Price

    $200–300per person

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    A practical Ebisu sushi pick for diners who want a focused Tokyo dinner without chasing a trophy reservation. The case is strongest for location and format; if the night depends on chef credentials, set pricing, or a serious drinks program, compare before committing.

    About Sushi Kenshin

    Consider Sushi Kenshin if the Tokyo plan calls for a direct evening window and a smart-casual setting. It is best approached as a planning note rather than a full overview of menu format, chef, awards, pricing, seating, or drinks.

    Sushi Kenshin is in Tokyo, opens Monday through Saturday from 5–11 PM, and is closed on Sunday. If the goal is a highly documented destination meal, there may not be enough detail to justify that framing. If the goal is to place Sushi Kenshin within an evening plan, the hours make it an after-5 PM option.

    Choose it for a Tokyo evening plan, not for specifics

    The right expectation is narrow and practical. Sushi Kenshin is a better fit for diners who are comfortable making plans around evening hours than for anyone comparing named chefs, awards, counter size, set-menu pricing, specific dishes, or beverage programs. Those details are not confirmed, so the decision should be based on the schedule, the Tokyo location, and the smart-casual dress code.

    For drink-focused planning, treat the beverage side as unknown unless confirmed separately through the venue's own channels. No specific drinks program, bottle list, pairing format, or signature serve is established. If the night depends on cocktails or wine depth, pair the evening with a dedicated bar from our full Tokyo bars guide rather than assuming the restaurant will cover that part of the plan.

    Build the night around the details, then cross-shop by certainty

    For a broader restaurant search, use our full Tokyo restaurants guide; for a stay in the city, compare options in our full Tokyo hotels guide.

    For adjacent food planning, keep a few comparison points in mind, including ABBESSES, Eiki, Oryori Ichiho, Toranoana Ebisu Ten, and fummy's grill. Use those names to cross-shop by the details that matter to your group, while treating Sushi Kenshin itself as a Tokyo venue with Monday-Saturday evening hours and a smart-casual dress code.

    The takeThis is a place for diners who want a concentrated sushi experience rather than a theatrical, tourist-driven outing. The counter layout and the description’s emphasis on repeat‑visit locals make Kenshin a natural fit for solo diners, professionals stopping in after work and small pairs who appreciate attentive, unhurried omakase. It also suits food‑literate guests who are curious about how a neighbourhood counter handles wine and pacing: those who value craftsmanship and a measured service tempo over spectacle.
    Venue detailsIntimate
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextTokyo, Japan

    Planning details

    Location
    Japan, 〒150-0013 Tokyo, Shibuya, Ebisu, 2 Chome−8−13 KHビル 1F
    Website
    tabelog.com
    Phone
    +81354228270
    Explore TokyoNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Sushi Kenshin presents a quietly assured counter experience tucked into Ebisu’s residential streets rather than the flashy high-rises of central Tokyo. It is part of a local tier of counter dining where rhythm, repetition and a food-literate regulars’ sensibility shape service and pacing. Instead of tourist-facing spectacle, Kenshin reads like a neighbourhood destination: understated, focused and attentive to detail. Conversations about deep bottle lists and restrained pairings hang in the background, lending an air of culinary seriousness without the formality of Ginza’s flagship counters.

    Best For

    This is a place for diners who want a concentrated sushi experience rather than a theatrical, tourist-driven outing. The counter layout and the description’s emphasis on repeat‑visit locals make Kenshin a natural fit for solo diners, professionals stopping in after work and small pairs who appreciate attentive, unhurried omakase. It also suits food‑literate guests who are curious about how a neighbourhood counter handles wine and pacing: those who value craftsmanship and a measured service tempo over spectacle.

    Ordering Tips

    Wine and pacing are recurring themes in the write‑up: matching bottles to omakase has become an expectation at Tokyo’s more considered counters, and the piece raises the question of how Kenshin addresses that expectation. When you visit, ask about the drinks program and whether the chef or staff recommend specific pairings; the description suggests wine depth is a point of interest. Expect the service to be paced for a resident clientele, so let the counter set the rhythm and rely on the chef’s sequence rather than ordering à la carte.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Cozy and intimate counter seating in a back alley hideaway with warm hospitality and precise craftsmanship.

    Tags

    Vibe

    IntimateElegantCozy

    Best For

    Date NightSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Chefs Counter

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Quiet
    Service Style
    Omakase Bar
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Intimate
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    Omakase, Counter dining
    Drinks Focus
    Wine
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Japan, 〒150-0013 Tokyo, Shibuya, Ebisu, 2 Chome−8−13 KHビル 1F
    Planning details

    Location

    Japan, 〒150-0013 Tokyo, Shibuya, Ebisu, 2 Chome−8−13 KHビル 1F · Directions

    +81354228270

    tabelog.com

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • fummy's grill, Notable alternative
    • ABBESSES, French, ¥¥
    • Eiki, Notable alternative
    • Oryori Ichiho, Japanese, ¥¥¥
    • Toranoana Ebisu Ten, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Tokyo

    Sushi Kenshin is the easier choice when the priority is a sushi-led dinner in Ebisu with lower planning friction. Oryori Ichiho is the stronger cross-shop for diners who want a clearly Japanese meal with a ¥¥¥ signal and are comfortable making the meal the main event. Pick Sushi Kenshin for a tighter neighborhood dinner; pick Oryori Ichiho when the budget and occasion call for a more formal Japanese booking.

    ABBESSES is the value contrast: French, ¥¥, and likely the smarter call if the group wants European cooking at a clearer mid-tier price point. fummy's grill and Eiki are useful backups when cuisine flexibility matters more than staying with sushi. For an Ebisu-area alternative with a more casual-feeling name signal, Toranoana Ebisu Ten is the one to compare first.

    Explore Tokyo
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Sushi Kenshin guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Sushi Kenshin
    Sushi Kenshin Tokyo and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Sushi KenshinTokyo, , No published awards
    fummy's grillTokyo, , No published awards
    ABBESSESTokyoFrench¥¥
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    EikiTokyo, ,
    2026 Tabelog Bronze · #592026 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan RecommendedTabelog 100 - Yakitori - EAST - 2025 · #382025 Tabelog Bronze
    Oryori IchihoTokyoJapanese¥¥¥
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Toranoana Ebisu TenTokyo, , No published awards

    How Sushi Kenshin Tokyo compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at Sushi Kenshin?

    Dinner is the better fit here, since Sushi Kenshin is open Monday through Saturday from 5–11 PM and closed on Sunday.

    What should a first-timer know about Sushi Kenshin?

    Plan for an evening visit in Tokyo. The schedule is Monday through Saturday, 5–11 PM, with Sunday closed.

    Is Sushi Kenshin good for a special occasion?

    It can work if your occasion fits the evening schedule and smart-casual dress code.

    What should I wear to Sushi Kenshin?

    The dress code is smart casual. Aim for neat, dinner-appropriate clothing.

    What are alternatives to Sushi Kenshin?

    Use fummy's grill, ABBESSES, Eiki, Oryori Ichiho, and Toranoana Ebisu Ten as comparison points if you want to cross-shop by the details that matter to your group. Sushi Kenshin makes the most sense when its Monday-Saturday 5–11 PM schedule fits your plan.