Restaurant in Tokyo, Japan
Minami Indian Nandori
110Pearl PointsArakawa Counter Dining

About Minami Indian Nandori
South Indian omakase counter in Nishiogu Arakawa, Tabelog 100 recognition 2017–2024. Made-to-order cooking, daily-changing menu, unusually strong sake and shochu selection at JPY 2,000–2,999. Eight seats, reservations recommended, cash only. Wednesday is vegetarian-only; no curries served at dinner.
Is Minami Indian Nandori worth considering in Tokyo? For diners comparing verified basics, the clearest facts are its JPY 2,000–2,999 price range, casual dress code, limited opening hours, confirmed inclusion in Tabelog 100 - Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024. Specific menu details, seating format, payment methods, reservation policies are not verified here, so plan around the confirmed schedule rather than assumptions.
Tokyo dining value with confirmed Tabelog recognition
Minami Indian Nandori has verified spending listed at JPY 2,000–2,999. It is also recognized in the Tabelog 100 - Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024 list, which makes it notable among Tokyo dining options without needing to rely on unverified claims about a particular menu format, chef, seat count, or service style.
The verified dress code is casual. Beyond that, details such as drinks, daily dishes, dietary accommodations, take-out, delivery, payment options are not confirmed in the available data. Treat this as a thin-data listing: the appeal rests on the confirmed price range, Tokyo location, limited hours, 2024 Tabelog recognition.
Booking, timing, what to expect
The verified hours are limited: Monday closed; Tuesday 11:45 AM–2 PM; Wednesday 11:45 AM–2 PM; Thursday 11:45 AM–2 PM and 5:30–8 PM; Friday 11:45 AM–2 PM and 5:30–8 PM; Saturday 12–2:30 PM; Sunday closed. Because operating windows are narrow, confirm the current schedule before going.
Minami Indian Nandori is listed in Tokyo with a casual dress code and a JPY 2,000–2,999 price range. Details such as seat count, ownership, opening year, neighborhood specifics, parking, family suitability, solo-dining setup are not verified here, so they should not be treated as confirmed planning information.
For diners exploring Tokyo’s broader dining scene, Minami Indian Nandori is a venue in this guide with confirmed Tabelog 100 recognition in 2024 and a verified JPY 2,000–2,999 price range. For more Tokyo options, see our full Tokyo restaurants guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Minami Indian Nandori?
Reservation details are not verified in the available data. Because the confirmed opening hours are limited, check the latest schedule before planning a visit.
Is lunch or dinner better at Minami Indian Nandori?
The verified schedule includes lunch hours on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, plus dinner hours on Thursday and Friday from 5:30–8 PM. No verified menu differences between lunch and dinner are available here.
Does Minami Indian Nandori handle dietary restrictions?
Dietary restriction and allergy policies are not verified in the available data. check the venue's official channels before visiting if you have specific requirements.
Is Minami Indian Nandori good for solo dining?
Solo-dining suitability and seating format are not verified here. The confirmed facts are that Minami Indian Nandori is in Tokyo, has a casual dress code, is listed at JPY 2,000–2,999.
Is Minami Indian Nandori worth the price?
At a verified JPY 2,000–2,999 price range, Minami Indian Nandori has confirmed Tabelog 100 - Asian cuisine / Ethnic cuisine - TOKYO - 2024 recognition. Specific menu or service claims are not verified here.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Minami Indian Nandori?
A tasting menu or omakase format is not verified in the available data. Evaluate the venue based on confirmed facts: Tokyo location, casual dress code, JPY 2,000–2,999 price range, limited hours, 2024 Tabelog 100 recognition.
Is Minami Indian Nandori good for a special occasion?
The verified dress code is casual, no details about room style, seating, service format, or occasion suitability are confirmed. Minami Indian Nandori should be treated as a casual Tokyo option based on verified data.
Location
7 Chome-29-9 Nishiogu, Arakawa City, Tokyo 116-0011, Japan
Tokyo, Japan
Compare Minami Indian Nandori
| Venue | Price |
|---|---|
| Minami Indian Nandori | JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999 View spending breakdown |
| Tsugumi-an | |
| Ikewanagi no Mise Tsugumi An | JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999 JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999 |
| Yakitori Sekine | JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999 |
| Nakazato | - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown |
| Chuka Sobaya Ito | - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown |
A quick look at how Minami Indian Nandori compares on price and recognition.
Also Consider
- Tsugumi-an, Notable alternative
- Ikewanagi no Mise Tsugumi An, Unagi (Eel), Yakitori (Grilled chicken skewers), JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999 JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999
- Yakitori Sekine, JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999, JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999
- Nakazato, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown
- Chuka Sobaya Ito, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown
Minami Indian Nandori sits at the low end of Tokyo's Tabelog 100 price spectrum, JPY 2,000–2,999 versus JPY 8,000–9,999 at Yakitori Sekine or JPY 15,000–19,999 at Ikewanagi no Mise Tsugumi An. For diners prioritizing value over convenience, this is the better choice: Tabelog recognition since 2017, ingredient-driven cooking, a drinks program that rivals specialty bars, all for under JPY 3,000. The eight-seat counter books up quickly but is easier to access than multi-month waits at high-end yakitori spots.
Location is the trade-off. Nishiogu Arakawa is a 30–40 minute trip from central Tokyo, while peers like Tsugumi-an are more centrally located. If you're already planning a day in the northern wards or staying near Arakawa, book here. If you're based in Shibuya or Ginza and want South Indian food without the commute, explore options closer to your hotel, but expect to pay more or sacrifice the Tabelog pedigree. For diners who treat dining as destination-worthy rather than convenience-driven, Minami Indian Nandori delivers the strongest combination of quality, originality, price in its category.
Recognized By
Explore Tokyo
Save or rate Minami Indian Nandori on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

