Skip to main content

    Restaurant in The Hague, Netherlands

    Bistro Veen

    100Pearl Points

    Easygoing dinner

    Bistro Veen, Restaurant in The Hague

    About Bistro Veen

    Bistro Veen is the easier, more casual The Hague choice when a relaxed Veenkade meal matters more than awards, chef credentials, or a tightly defined cuisine format. Cross-shop Bøg, Elea, or Zheng if the group wants a clearer €€€ dining brief; choose this for a lower-pressure lunch or dinner.

    For Bistro Veen, the verified public details are limited, so the safest way to plan is around the facts that are confirmed rather than around assumptions about cuisine, price, awards, or a signature dish.

    Bistro Veen is in The Hague, follows a smart-casual dress code, is closed Monday and Tuesday. It opens Wednesday through Friday from 12–10 PM, Saturday and Sunday from 12 PM–12 AM. Do not choose it on the basis of unverified awards, named chef credentials, a specific cuisine category, or a promised menu format.

    A practical The Hague pick when timing matters

    The appeal, based on verified information, is practical: Bistro Veen gives diners a The Hague option with midday-to-evening hours on open days and later closing on Saturday and Sunday. If the group wants to compare it with another named option, Elea is a useful reference point. If you are comparing more broadly, Bøg is another name to consider. Choose Bistro Veen when the confirmed hours, city, smart-casual dress code fit the plan.

    For a visit, keep expectations flexible and avoid building the meal around a specific dish, chef-led format, price point, or published menu promise that is not verified here. The lack of verified cuisine, menu, price detail means this is a poor fit for diners who need certainty before sitting down. It is a better fit for guests comfortable making the final decision based on what Bistro Veen is offering at the time.

    Who should choose it over a more defined dinner booking

    Choose Bistro Veen when the confirmed basics are enough for your planning: The Hague location, smart-casual dress code, opening hours from Wednesday through Sunday. A diner comparing this with Zheng should weigh how much advance detail they need before booking; Bistro Veen is the more lightly documented option here.

    The main caution is expectation control. With no verified awards, chef name, price range, or cuisine category attached here, this should not be sold to a group as a highly defined special-occasion anchor. Compare other options first if you need a more clearly documented format, then use Bistro Veen when the verified hours and The Hague setting are enough for the decision.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should a first-timer know about Bistro Veen?

    Start with the hours: it is closed Monday and Tuesday, then opens Wednesday through Friday from 12–10 PM, with Saturday and Sunday listed from 12 PM–12 AM. It is in The Hague and has a smart-casual dress code.

    Is Bistro Veen good for solo dining?

    The verified information does not specify solo-dining features, seating format, or menu detail. It may still fit if the opening hours work for your plan and you are comfortable deciding based on the available options at the time. If you want to compare the decision with other named options, look at Elea or Zheng as part of the planning process.

    Can Bistro Veen accommodate groups?

    The verified information does not specify group capacity or table size. For any larger party, confirm directly with Bistro Veen before relying on it. Harpoon or Bøg can also be useful reference points when deciding what kind of booking you want.

    Is a midday or evening visit better at Bistro Veen?

    Bistro Veen opens from 12 PM Wednesday through Sunday, so midday and evening visits are both possible on those days. Evening visits have the latest closing window on Saturday and Sunday, when the listed hours run until 12 AM.

    What are alternatives to Bistro Veen?

    Pick Elea or Zheng if you want to compare Bistro Veen with another named option, or consider Bøg and Burrata if you are widening the search. Harpoon is another practical reference point when you are deciding what kind of booking you want.

    Is Bistro Veen good for a special occasion?

    It can work if the hours, The Hague location, smart-casual dress code match the occasion. For a more clearly framed celebration, compare Bistro Veen with other options first rather than relying on unverified menu, price, or award details.

    What should I order at Bistro Veen?

    There is no verified venue-specific menu data here, so the smart move is to choose from the available options when you visit. If you want more certainty before deciding, compare the overall fit with Burrata or Zheng.

    Location

    Veenkade 1, 2513 EE Den Haag, Netherlands

    The Hague, Netherlands

    Compare Bistro Veen

    Bistro Veen The Hague and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePrice
    Bistro VeenThe Hague, ,
    BøgThe Hague€€€ · Creative€€€
    EleaThe Hague€€€ · Modern Cuisine€€€
    ZhengThe Hague€€€ · Fusion€€€
    BurrataThe Hague, ,
    HarpoonThe Hague, ,

    How Bistro Veen The Hague compares with similar nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • Bøg, €€€ · Creative, €€€
    • Elea, €€€ · Modern Cuisine, €€€
    • Zheng, €€€ · Fusion, €€€
    • Burrata, Notable alternative
    • Harpoon, Notable alternative

    How Bistro Veen compares in The Hague

    Against Bøg, Elea, and Zheng, Bistro Veen is the lower-commitment pick. Those three sit in a clearer €€€ lane: Bøg for creative cooking, Elea for modern cuisine, Zheng for fusion. Choose them when the meal itself is the plan; choose Bistro Veen when ease, location, a more casual read matter more.

    Burrata and Harpoon are the more useful cross-shops if the brief is relaxed rather than formal. Bistro Veen has an easier booking signal, so it is a sensible fallback when a €€€ table feels too structured or too expensive for the occasion.

    For value, Bistro Veen is hardest to judge because no price range is published here. The practical advice: use Bøg, Elea, or Zheng when the group wants a defined splurge, keep Bistro Veen for a more flexible The Hague meal where ambiance and timing carry the decision.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Bistro Veen on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.