
De Plesman Hotel The Hague
near Madurodam, The Hague
Hotel in The Hague, Netherlands
The Read
Aviation Heritage Conversion
Why go
De Plesman Hotel The Hague is worth shortlisting for families and design-minded travelers who want a calmer, more polished base than a budget lifestyle hotel. It has Michelin 1 Key recognition for 2025 and a Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval for 2026; book it for the overall stay rather than dining specifics.
About De Plesman Hotel The Hague
De Plesman Hotel The Hague is a hotel option in The Hague with recognition from Michelin 1 Key in 2025 and a Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval in 2026. The clearest reason to consider it is its lodging recognition rather than any claim about room layout, service style, dining, or neighborhood positioning.
A better fit for travelers comparing recognized hotels in The Hague
For travelers building a shortlist in The Hague, De Plesman Hotel The Hague belongs in the conversation because its recognition gives it a clear quality signal. Specific family facilities, room sizes, service formats, or location advantages are not established, so those details should be checked directly before booking.
Travelers comparing hotels in the city may also look at Hotel des Indes, Moxy The Hague, Park Centraal Den Haag, Townhouse Den Haag, or The Collector. The right choice depends on the stay requirements you can confirm for your dates, such as room type, availability, and the practical details published by each hotel.
Book for the overall hotel recognition, not dining claims
The hotel has Michelin 1 Key recognition for 2025 and a Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval for 2026, which are strong signals. Specific dining details are not available, so food-focused travelers should make separate plans and use our full The Hague restaurants guide.
The practical verdict: consider De Plesman Hotel The Hague as a recognized hotel in The Hague, then compare it with The Collector, Moxy The Hague, Hotel des Indes, Park Centraal Den Haag, and Townhouse Den Haag based on the current room, rate, and stay details available for your trip.
Planning details
- Location
- Plesmanweg 607, 2597 JG Den Haag
- Website
- deplesman.com
- Phone
- +31 70 207 6900
The take
The Take
The Vibe
De Plesman inhabits its past with restraint: a former KLM headquarters converted into a hotel that foregrounds preservation over reinvention. The 1930s Dutch modernist bones — an austere brick-and-concrete façade, the original reception desks and a revolving entrance — govern the guest experience, so the place reads less like a hospitality set-piece and more like a thoughtful restoration. That fidelity to the building produces a quietly authoritative atmosphere: composed, a little formal, and full of small discoveries for visitors who notice architectural detail and period fixtures.
Best For
This hotel is best for travelers who prize architecture and history. Guests who enjoy adaptive-reuse projects, museum-like attention to original fabric, and sober mid-century modern gestures find the property especially rewarding. It suits visitors seeking a contemplative, design-forward stay rather than overtly flashy amenities; those interested in the story of the building — from aviation headquarters to preserved hotel — will appreciate the retained reception desks and other period elements that punctuate the public spaces.
Venue details
Ambiance
Stylish and personal atmosphere with spacious, clean, soundproofed rooms, cozy bar, and warm staff service.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Amenities
View
Accessibility
About the Stay
- Rooms
- 102
- Check-in
- 15:00
- Check-out
- 11:00
- Property Style
- Historic Property Renovated with Modern Comforts and Original Antiques.
- Design Style
- Mid Century Antiques Paired with Contemporary Minimalist Furnishings.
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Plesmanweg 607, 2597 JG Den Haag
Planning details
Location
Recognition and awards
Also consider
Also Consider
- Hotel des Indes, Notable alternative
- Park Centraal Den Haag, Notable alternative
- Townhouse Den Haag, Notable alternative
- The Collector, Notable alternative
- Moxy The Hague, Notable alternative
Hotel context
How it compares in The Hague
Choose De Plesman Hotel The Hague if the trip needs a composed, family-suitable hotel with stronger recognition signals than the city's simpler lifestyle options. Hotel des Indes is the more traditional grand-hotel play, better for travelers who want ceremony and old-school atmosphere. De Plesman is the better fit when that formality would feel heavy, especially with children.
Park Centraal Den Haag and Townhouse Den Haag are easier recommendations for travelers prioritizing a central city base and simpler logistics. They make more sense for short stays where the room is mainly a place to sleep. De Plesman is the stronger choice when the hotel itself should carry more of the trip.
The Collector and Moxy The Hague suit guests who want a lighter, more casual stay. Pick them for value and low-commitment city time; pick De Plesman when the priority is a more polished experience and a calmer base.
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full De Plesman Hotel The Hague guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare De Plesman Hotel The Hague
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| De Plesman Hotel The Hague | The Hague | 2026 Mr & Mrs Smith Luxury HotelsMichelin 1 Key 20252025 Michelin 1 Key |
| Hotel des Indes | The Hague | Leading Hotels of the World 20262025 Michelin Selected Hotels |
| Park Centraal Den Haag | The Hague | No published awards |
| Townhouse Den Haag | The Hague | No published awards |
| The Collector | The Hague | 2025 Michelin 1 Key2024 Michelin 1 Key |
| Moxy The Hague | The Hague | No published awards |
How De Plesman Hotel The Hague compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
How does De Plesman Hotel The Hague compare to nearby hotels?
De Plesman Hotel The Hague has Michelin 1 Key recognition for 2025 and a Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval for 2026. Travelers comparing hotels in The Hague may also consider Hotel des Indes, Moxy The Hague, Park Centraal Den Haag, The Collector, and Townhouse Den Haag, then choose based on current availability and the stay details for their dates.
How is the location of De Plesman Hotel The Hague?
De Plesman Hotel The Hague is in The Hague. Confirm the exact location and transport fit directly before booking. Hotel des Indes and Park Centraal Den Haag are other The Hague hotels travelers may compare.
Is De Plesman Hotel The Hague good for business travel?
De Plesman Hotel The Hague is a recognized hotel in The Hague, including Michelin 1 Key recognition for 2025. Specific business-travel facilities, meeting setup, or work-friendly services are not available, so business travelers should confirm those practical details directly before booking.
What is check-in like at De Plesman Hotel The Hague?
Specific check-in details for De Plesman Hotel The Hague are not available. Confirm arrival times, policies, and any special requirements directly with the hotel before travel. Travelers comparing stays in The Hague may also look at The Collector.
How is the dining at De Plesman Hotel The Hague?
Specific dining details for De Plesman Hotel The Hague are not available. The strongest signals are lodging recognition, including Michelin 1 Key in 2025 and a Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval in 2026. If dining is a priority, compare the overall hotel package with Hotel des Indes or Park Centraal Den Haag and make separate restaurant plans in The Hague.
Which room category is best at De Plesman Hotel The Hague?
No specific room categories, sizes, or layouts are available. Choose the room category that matches the space, occupancy, and budget requirements published for your dates, and confirm any family, accessibility, or longer-stay needs directly with De Plesman Hotel The Hague.
When is the best time to book De Plesman Hotel The Hague?
No specific booking window or seasonal pattern is available. Because De Plesman Hotel The Hague has recognition from Michelin 1 Key, travelers who are set on staying there should compare availability and rates for their dates rather than relying on an assumed best time to book.
























