Restaurant in Sapporo, Japan
Curry House Colombo
110Pearl PointsStation-Side Curry

About Curry House Colombo
A 10-seat counter serving curry at JPY 1,000–1,999 since 1973, three minutes from JR Sapporo Station. Tabelog 100 Curry EAST recognition (2019, 2020, 2023, 2024) confirms consistent execution. No reservations, counter seating only, same menu and pricing at lunch and dinner. Best for solo diners or pairs seeking a quick, reliable meal.
Curry House Colombo in Sapporo is a casual venue with a verified price range of JPY 1,000–1,999. Its listed hours are 11 AM–8:30 PM Monday through Friday and 11 AM–7 PM on Saturday and Sunday, making it a straightforward option for a meal in the city. It is also listed in the Tabelog 100 Curry EAST 2024 selection.
What You're Getting
The verified information is intentionally limited: Curry House Colombo is in Sapporo, the dress code is casual, the price band is JPY 1,000–1,999. The public facts available here do not verify seating style, reservation policy, payment methods, take-out service, parking, smoking policy, or specific menu items, so those details should be checked directly with the venue before visiting.
Its daily opening time is listed as 11 AM. Closing is 8:30 PM from Monday to Friday and 7 PM on Saturday and Sunday. Because no separate lunch or dinner menu information is verified, plan around the posted hours rather than assuming a different service format by time of day.
Lunch vs. Dinner: Timing Your Visit
The same verified price band, JPY 1,000–1,999, applies to the venue listing. Weekdays offer the longest operating window, while weekends close earlier at 7 PM. If your schedule is tight, confirm current hours before going, especially around holidays or other irregular closures that are not covered in the verified listing.
For other allowed Sapporo comparisons, Soup Curry Okushiba Shoten Ekimae souseiji is one peer to consider. Restaurant & Bar “SKY J”, SKY RESTAURANT “TANCHO”, Sushi Tanabe, ミクニ サッポロ are also within the comparisons set, though each may suit a different occasion and budget. For a broader overview, consult our full Sapporo restaurants guide.
For Curry House Colombo itself, the grounded reasons to shortlist it are simple: Sapporo location, casual dress code, JPY 1,000–1,999 pricing, daily listed hours, Tabelog 100 Curry EAST 2024 recognition.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to Curry House Colombo in Sapporo?
Soup Curry Okushiba Shoten Ekimae souseiji is an allowed Sapporo peer to consider. Restaurant & Bar "SKY J", SKY RESTAURANT "TANCHO", Sushi Tanabe, ミクニ サッポロ are also comparisons venues, though they may suit different occasions and budgets. Other dining in Sapporo can be considered generically depending on what kind of meal you want.
What should a first-timer know about Curry House Colombo?
Curry House Colombo is in Sapporo, has a casual dress code, is listed at JPY 1,000–1,999. Verified hours are 11 AM–8:30 PM Monday through Friday and 11 AM–7 PM on Saturday and Sunday. Details such as reservations, seating style, specific dishes, payment methods are not verified here, so confirm directly with the venue if those matter to your visit.
Is lunch or dinner better at Curry House Colombo?
The verified listing shows daily opening from 11 AM, with closing at 8:30 PM Monday through Friday and 7 PM Saturday and Sunday. No separate lunch or dinner format is verified, so choose based on the hours that fit your schedule and confirm current operating details before visiting.
What should I wear to Curry House Colombo?
The verified dress code is casual. Everyday clothing is appropriate based on the listed dress code.
Does Curry House Colombo handle dietary restrictions?
Vegetarian, vegan, allergy, other dietary-accommodation details are not verified here. If you have specific dietary needs, check the venue's official channels before visiting.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Curry House Colombo?
No tasting-menu information is verified for Curry House Colombo. The confirmed details are its Sapporo location, casual dress code, JPY 1,000–1,999 price range, listed hours, Tabelog 100 Curry EAST 2024 recognition.
Location
Japan, 〒060-0004 Hokkaido, Sapporo, Chuo Ward, Kita 4 Jonishi, 4 Chome 札幌国際ビル B1F
Sapporo, Japan
Compare Curry House Colombo
| Venue | Price | Booking Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Curry House Colombo | JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 | Easy |
| Sushi Tanabe | Unknown | |
| Restaurant & Bar “SKY J” | Unknown | |
| SKY RESTAURANT “TANCHO” | Unknown | |
| ミクニ サッポロ | Unknown | |
| Soup Curry Okushiba Shoten Ekimae souseiji | JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 | Unknown |
What to weigh when choosing between Curry House Colombo and comparable nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Sushi Tanabe, Sushi, Sushi
- Restaurant & Bar “SKY J”, Notable alternative
- SKY RESTAURANT “TANCHO”, Notable alternative
- ミクニ サッポロ, Notable alternative
- Soup Curry Okushiba Shoten Ekimae souseiji, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999
Among Sapporo curry specialists, this venue sits in the budget-friendly lane with Soup Curry Okushiba Shoten Ekimae souseiji, both operating at JPY 1,000–1,999 per head. The difference: soup curry versus traditional Japanese curry, Okushiba's slightly larger seating capacity may help if you're traveling with three or more. Both decline reservations, so walk-in timing matters during lunch peaks. If you're willing to stretch your budget beyond JPY 2,000, Aigues Vives offers French technique at a higher price tier, Sushi Tanabe shifts the focus to sushi omakase, both require reservations and deliver a more formal experience.
For travelers prioritizing convenience over ambiance, the basement counter near Sapporo Station wins on location; it's faster to reach than neighborhood spots like Ajanta Indo Curry Ten or [Curry Senmon Ten] Maruyama Kyoju. which sit further from the transit hub. If you're comparing hotel-based dining, Restaurant & Bar "SKY J" and SKY RESTAURANT "TANCHO" offer elevated views and higher price points but less specialized curry execution. The 50-year operating record here suggests reliability over innovation, choose it when you need a known quantity rather than a culinary surprise.
Recognized By
Explore Sapporo
Save or rate Curry House Colombo on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

