
Uchi Philadelphia
Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia
Restaurant in Philadelphia, United States
The Read
Dress
Business Casual
Why go
Uchi Philadelphia is a strong Rittenhouse pick for modern Japanese dining when the brief is lively, polished, flavor-forward. Go early for the daily 4pm to 6pm happy hour and the $60-per-person nine-course happy hour omakase for two, or plan dinner around signatures like Hama Chili, Kinoko Nabe, Fried Milk.
About Uchi Philadelphia
Uchi Philadelphia is a premium Japanese restaurant in Philadelphia. With a $$$$ price point and business casual dress code, it is a polished choice for diners seeking a higher-end Japanese meal, not a casual stop. The core facts are simple and clear: Japanese cuisine, a top-tier price category, a dress standard that asks diners to arrive prepared for a composed experience.
The most grounded way to approach the restaurant is through its named signature dishes. Hama Chili, Zero Sen, Sake Tom Kha, Kinoko Nabe, Fried Milk are the clearest reference points for planning an order, giving first-time diners a practical start without relying on menu formats or service details. Those names frame the experience better than unsupported assumptions about what the restaurant emphasizes. They give diners confirmed anchors for a first visit.
Order from the confirmed signatures
The available dish list provides the most reliable starting point. Hama Chili, Zero Sen, Sake Tom Kha, Kinoko Nabe, Fried Milk are the confirmed signatures, so a first visit can be planned around those names rather than guesses about the broader menu. For diners comparing options, these dishes are the safest confirmed way to understand what Uchi Philadelphia is known for.
What is known is the Japanese cuisine category, premium price tier, business casual dress code, signature-dish list. Those details shape expectations without unsupported claims about atmosphere, pacing, hours, seating, beverage programs, or service style. Uchi Philadelphia should be approached as a restaurant where the order benefits from planning around confirmed information.
The room suits a polished Japanese meal
Uchi Philadelphia is best described as a $$$$ Japanese restaurant in Philadelphia with business casual dress. That combination makes it a fit for diners seeking a more deliberate Japanese meal. The dress code reinforces a put-together standard, while the price point signals that diners should arrive prepared for a premium experience. In practical terms, it belongs on the short list when the goal is a Japanese restaurant in Philadelphia with a higher-end positioning.
The restaurant’s clearest appeal is its premium Japanese positioning and recognizable signature dishes. Diners should expect a higher-end meal and use the dish names as the most reliable planning guide. Hama Chili, Zero Sen, Sake Tom Kha, Kinoko Nabe, Fried Milk give enough structure to make the first decision easier: include known signatures and let the confirmed details guide the visit.
For broader planning, compare it with Neta Shari, Towa, Ito, Sushi Ichimura, Icca. Diners can also compare Uchi Philadelphia with other Japanese dining options in Philadelphia and with other premium restaurants more generally. That comparison is most useful when focused on the same core factors: cuisine, price point, dress expectations, the confirmed dishes that define a first visit.
Planning details
- Location
- 1620 Sansom St Suite C1, Philadelphia, PA 19103
- Website
- uchi.uchirestaurants.com/location/sushi-philadelphia
- Phone
- (215) 647-7611
Venue details
Ambiance
Upscale, high-energy, contemporary Japanese dining with an Asian-inspired design that pays homage to Philadelphia sensibility; the space is described as sleek and bustling, with a contemporary dining room, sushi bar, and full bar.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
View
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Business Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Extended Experience
- Capacity
- Large
Signature Dishes
- Hama Chili
- Kinoko Nabe
- Fried Milk
- Zero Sen
- Sake Tom Kha
Planning details
Location
1620 Sansom St Suite C1, Philadelphia, PA 19103 · Directions
Restaurant context
How it compares
Choose Uchi Philadelphia over Neta Shari, Ito, Sushi Ichimura, Icca if the room matters as much as the sushi. It sits in the same $$$$ tier as those peers, but the draw is broader: composed modern Japanese dishes, a full bar, private dining, patio seating when weather allows, a livelier Rittenhouse setting.
Towa is the value-minded alternative at $$$, especially if the priority is Japanese cooking without the same premium spend. Uchi Philadelphia makes more sense for a celebration, business dinner, or group because the format is flexible across à la carte, omakase, tasting-style ordering.
For diners focused on a more serious sushi-counter mood, compare hardest with Ito, Sushi Ichimura, Icca, Neta Shari before committing. For easier access, a bigger-room feel, a first visit built around variety, Uchi Philadelphia is the more forgiving choice.
Explore Philadelphia
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Uchi Philadelphia guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Uchi Philadelphia
Uchi Philadelphia vs. other Japanese splurge options
Against Neta Shari, Ito, Sushi Ichimura, Icca, Uchi Philadelphia is the pick for diners who want modern Japanese range instead of a narrower sushi-counter night. The $$$$ price tier makes it a splurge, but the daily happy hour omakase gives it a clearer value entry point than many premium peers.
Towa is the easier value comparison at $$$. Choose Towa when budget discipline matters more; choose Uchi Philadelphia when the occasion calls for a bigger, livelier room and more ordering flexibility.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Uchi Philadelphia good for a special occasion?
Uchi Philadelphia can be a strong special-occasion candidate if you want a $$$$ Japanese restaurant in Philadelphia with a business casual dress code.
Can Uchi Philadelphia accommodate groups?
What should I order at Uchi Philadelphia?
Start with the signature dishes: Hama Chili, Kinoko Nabe, Fried Milk, Zero Sen, Sake Tom Kha. Those names are the clearest confirmed guide to the restaurant’s signature dishes.
How far ahead should I book Uchi Philadelphia?
For a premium $$$$ restaurant, it is sensible to check current availability directly with Uchi Philadelphia before planning your visit.
What are alternatives or comparison points for Uchi Philadelphia?
For comparison, consider Neta Shari, Towa, Ito, Sushi Ichimura, Icca. Uchi Philadelphia’s positioning is Japanese cuisine at a $$$$ price point.
Is Uchi Philadelphia worth the price?
It may be worth it if you are specifically seeking a premium Japanese meal in Philadelphia. The price tier is $$$$, so diners should expect a high-end spend and should confirm current details before deciding.
How should I decide what to order at Uchi Philadelphia?
Base your decision on the confirmed Japanese cuisine category, $$$$ price point, business casual dress code, signature dishes, check directly with the restaurant for current menu details.















