Restaurant in Kyoto, Japan
Kamo Mitarashi Chaya
100Pearl PointsShimogamo Classic

About Kamo Mitarashi Chaya
Tabelog 100-recognized teahouse serving charcoal-grilled mitarashi dango and seasonal shaved ice at under JPY 999 near Shimogamo Shrine. No reservations, walk-in only, cash or QR payment—ideal for a quick traditional-sweets stop between northern Kyoto shrine visits.
Is Kamo Mitarashi Chaya worth considering in Kyoto? Yes, if you are looking for a budget-friendly stop with verified pricing at JPY 999 or less. The confirmed public details are limited: Kamo Mitarashi Chaya is in Kyoto, is listed in the Tabelog 100 - Japanese traditional sweets / Japanese sweets cafe - WEST - 2023 selection, operates from morning to early evening on most listed days. Beyond those basics, specific claims about dishes, seating, service style, reservations, payment methods, or neighborhood context are not verified here.
What the Verified Data Does and Does Not Say
The verified data does not provide a confirmed menu, dish list, seasonal rotation, drinks program, or ordering format for Kamo Mitarashi Chaya. Treat it as a low-price Kyoto venue with sweets-cafe recognition rather than a fully documented meal destination. If you are planning around a particular item, dietary need, payment method, or takeout expectation, confirm directly with the venue before going.
Timing, Seating, Visit Planning
Kamo Mitarashi Chaya is open Monday and Thursday through Sunday from 9:30 AM to 6:30 PM, is closed Tuesday and Wednesday. No verified seating count, reservation policy, wait-time pattern, dress code, accessibility detail, or group-accommodation policy is available in the provided facts. Budget: JPY 999 or less. For planning, rely on the confirmed hours and keep the rest flexible.
How It Positions Against Kyoto's Other Options
Among Kyoto options with limited verified public details here, Kamo Mitarashi Chaya stands out mainly for its low verified price and its Tabelog 100 - Japanese traditional sweets / Japanese sweets cafe - WEST - 2023 recognition. Nakagawa Komugiten, Saruya, Cafe Verdi, aoi, Kichisen may also be relevant names to consider, but the verified facts here do not support detailed comparisons by menu, setting, formality, location, or service style.
The verdict: Kamo Mitarashi Chaya is best framed as a Kyoto venue with confirmed budget pricing, confirmed daytime hours, confirmed 2023 Tabelog 100 Japanese sweets-cafe recognition. It is a sensible candidate for travelers building a Kyoto itinerary, but any specific menu, seating, reservation, or dietary expectations should be checked directly. For a fuller picture of Kyoto's dining landscape, explore our full Kyoto restaurants guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can Kamo Mitarashi Chaya accommodate groups?
The verified data does not include a seating count, group policy, stroller access, or reservation information. Confirm directly with the venue if you are visiting with a group.
Can I eat at the bar at Kamo Mitarashi Chaya?
The verified data does not specify whether Kamo Mitarashi Chaya has bar seating, counter seating, table seating, or terrace seating.
Does Kamo Mitarashi Chaya handle dietary restrictions?
No verified allergy, ingredient, or dietary-accommodation information is available here. Visitors with dietary restrictions should confirm directly with the venue before ordering.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Kamo Mitarashi Chaya?
The verified data does not list a tasting menu or any specific menu format. The confirmed price level is JPY 999 or less.
What are alternatives to Kamo Mitarashi Chaya in Kyoto?
Other Kyoto dining options can be considered depending on what you want from the visit. The verified facts here do not support detailed menu or service comparisons with Nakagawa Komugiten, Saruya, Cafe Verdi, aoi, or Kichisen.
Is Kamo Mitarashi Chaya good for a special occasion?
The verified facts do not describe the atmosphere, seating, service style, or suitability for celebrations. For a special occasion, confirm current details directly before planning around it.
Location
53 Shimogamo Matsunokicho, Sakyo Ward, Kyoto, 606-0816, Japan
Kyoto, Japan
Also Consider
- Nakagawa Komugiten, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown
- aoi, Notable alternative
- Saruya, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown
- Cafe Verdi, - JPY 999, - JPY 999
- Kichisen, Notable alternative
Kamo Mitarashi Chaya sits at the budget end of Kyoto's Tabelog 100 sweets tier, delivering traditional grilled dango at under JPY 999 in a walk-in format that prioritizes volume and accessibility over refinement. Nakagawa Komugiten matches the price point but pivots to artisan bread and Western-style baking, making it the better choice if you're after morning pastries rather than afternoon wagashi. Saruya competes directly in the traditional-sweets category with a similar price range and Tabelog recognition, though its Higashiyama location attracts heavier tourist traffic; choose Saruya if you're touring Kiyomizu-dera, Kamo Mitarashi Chaya if you're exploring Shimogamo Shrine and the northern districts.
Cafe Verdi offers a European café vibe at the same budget tier but lacks the awards pedigree and the shrine-district context that make Kamo Mitarashi Chaya a natural pairing with northern Kyoto sightseeing. For formal kaiseki dining, Kichisen operates at a completely different tier, expect multi-course seasonal menus and reservations measured in weeks, not the drop-in dango format here.
The clearest recommendation: book Kamo Mitarashi Chaya when you need a quick, family-friendly sweets stop near Shimogamo Shrine without the markup or formality of central Kyoto's higher-end wagashi parlors. It won't deliver the quiet contemplation of a traditional tea ceremony or the technical precision of kaiseki-level desserts, but it will give you charcoal-grilled dango at under JPY 999 with minimal wait times, even on weekends. For broader context on Kyoto's dining options, see our full Kyoto restaurants guide.
Recognized By
Explore Kyoto
Save or rate Kamo Mitarashi Chaya on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

