
Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House
Bridgehampton
Restaurant in Bridgehampton, United States
The Read
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Book Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House for a polished Bridgehampton meal when the room and pacing matter more than casual value. It is a stronger dine-in choice than an off-premise play, and the easy booking profile makes it useful for last-minute Hamptons plans.
About Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House
Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House is a Bridgehampton venue. The dress code is smart casual, and listed hours run 9 AM to 9:30 PM Monday through Saturday and 12 PM to 9:30 PM on Sunday.
For the latest menu, cuisine, pricing, takeout, delivery, and service-format details, confirm directly before you go. For a repeat guest, timing is the clearest planning lever: use the posted hours to choose a slot that fits the rest of the day, and dress smart casual.
Plan for a Bridgehampton meal
The practical verdict: plan around a visit in Bridgehampton rather than assuming off-premise options. If takeout or delivery matters, confirm availability directly before relying on it for carryout planning. If the group wants another nearby option, compare it with Almond or Pierre's.
For planning, keep it simple: the venue is in Bridgehampton, the dress code is smart casual, and hours extend to 9:30 PM daily. Anything more specific, including current dishes, pricing, reservation difficulty, or special formats, should be checked with the venue directly.
Who should choose it over other options
Choose Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House when you want a Bridgehampton venue with smart-casual expectations and broad posted hours. Skip it as a planning anchor if your decision depends on a specific cuisine, signature dish, price point, delivery availability, or takeout setup; confirm those details directly before deciding. For broader planning, compare it with other dining options and confirm the latest details before making the final call.
Located inside
HotelTopping Rose HouseFull hotel guidePlanning details
- Location
- 1 Bridgehampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
- Reservations
- Book on Resy
- Website
- toppingrosehouse.com
- Phone
- +16318082001
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Jean‑Georges at Topping Rose House sits in a restored nineteenth‑century estate where the region’s working farms and fishing bays literally border the dining room. The restaurant reads as a refined country house: historic bones and a respectful regional program give it a sense of place rooted in the South Fork rather than a generic resort appendage. The kitchen’s deliberate sourcing from local farms and docks reinforces that connection, so the room feels like a considered meeting of old estate architecture and contemporary, locality-driven cooking rather than a city transplant dropped into the Hamptons.
Best For
This is a destination for weekend and seasonal visits when local produce and seafood are at their peak. It suits celebratory meals and outings that lean into the Hamptons’ farm‑and‑sea identity — think leisurely dinners that highlight same‑day catches and peak summer vegetables, and long brunches when the market is flush. Given Jean‑Georges’s reputation and the property’s hotel setting, it also works well for visitors staying on the East End who want a carefully sourced, regionally focused meal rather than a quick beachfront bite.
Ordering Tips
Lean into the kitchen’s local sourcing and ask the server about the day’s catch and the produce currently in season. Signature items listed for the venue — Sea Trout Crispy Sushi, Lobster Cobb Salad and the Gruyère Cheeseburger — are useful guideposts for the menu’s range, from local seafood to comfort classics with a chef‑driven twist. Share a few plates to sample the kitchen’s approach to farm and sea, and request recommendations that reflect that morning‑to‑table sourcing when available.
Venue details
Ambiance
Beach-chic atmosphere with understated lighting using ceramic and wicker shades and Edison fixtures, blending modern sensibility with stone and reclaimed wood.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
View
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Sea Trout Crispy Sushi
- Lobster Cobb Salad
- Gruyere Cheeseburger
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 1 Bridgehampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike, Bridgehampton, NY 11932
Planning details
Location
1 Bridgehampton-Sag Harbor Turnpike, Bridgehampton, NY 11932 · Directions
Also consider
Where to Go If This Is Not the Fit
If the night needs to feel casual, try Almond instead. If the group wants a more classic Hamptons occasion, compare with The American Hotel.
Restaurant context
How It Compares
Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House is the more polished Bridgehampton choice when the setting matters. Almond is the better cross-shop for a looser local dinner, while Pierre's makes more sense for a village meal with a broader all-day feel.
For value and ease, Townline BBQ is the practical alternative: lower-friction, more casual, and better suited to groups that care less about ambiance. Estia's Little Kitchen is the better daytime or relaxed-meal comparison, especially when the plan is informal rather than occasion-led.
The American Hotel is the closest comparison for a more traditional special-occasion mood. Choose Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House when Bridgehampton convenience and a hotel-restaurant setting are the priority; choose The American Hotel when the meal is tied to a more classic Hamptons dining style.
Explore Bridgehampton
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House | Bridgehampton | No published awards |
| Almond | Bridgehampton | No published awards |
| Pierre's | Bridgehampton | No published awards |
| Townline BBQ | Sagaponack | No published awards |
| Estia's Little Kitchen | Sag Harbor | No published awards |
| The American Hotel | Sag Harbor | 2026 Wine Spectator Grand Award2025 Wine Spectator Grand Award |
How Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is lunch or dinner better at Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House?
Use the posted hours to plan your visit: 9 AM to 9:30 PM Monday through Saturday and 12 PM to 9:30 PM on Sunday. Confirm the current menu, meal-period offerings, and service details directly with the venue.
What are alternatives to Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House?
Options to compare include Almond, Estia's Little Kitchen, Pierre's, The American Hotel, and Townline BBQ. Choose based on the kind of meal you want and confirm current hours and offerings directly.
What should a first-timer know about Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House?
It is in Bridgehampton, the dress code is smart casual, and the listed hours are 9 AM to 9:30 PM Monday through Saturday and 12 PM to 9:30 PM on Sunday. Confirm current menu, reservations, and service details before you go.
How far ahead should I book Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House?
Is Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House good for a special occasion?
It can be considered for a Bridgehampton visit where smart-casual dress and a planned visit fit the occasion. For another comparison, you might also look at The American Hotel.
Is Jean-Georges at Topping Rose House good for solo dining?
The posted hours may make timing easier, but confirm current seating and service details directly with the venue.









