Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Le Faubourg, Restaurant in Berlin
    Restaurant150Points

    Le Faubourg

    Charlottenburg, Berlin

    Restaurant in Berlin, Germany

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Le Faubourg is a practical City West choice when convenience matters more than a headline dining format. Book it for weekday lunch or a Tuesday-to-Saturday dinner near Ku'damm; choose a more clearly defined peer if price tier, cuisine, or awards are central to the decision.

    About Le Faubourg

    Le Faubourg is a Berlin restaurant with service windows for lunch and dinner on most weekdays, dinner on Saturday, closure on Sunday. The clearest planning details are the hours and a smart casual dress code, so it works best as a practical option when the schedule works rather than as a venue known for a specific cuisine, chef, price point, award, or tasting format.

    Use it when you want a Berlin meal with clear timing: lunch is listed Monday through Friday, dinner is listed Tuesday through Saturday, Sunday is closed. Beyond those basics, details on a specific menu style, dietary policy, service format, or price tier are not available, so check the venue directly before going if any of those details matter.

    Book for practical Berlin timing

    The strongest case is logistical. Lunch runs Monday through Friday from 12–3 PM; dinner runs Tuesday through Saturday from 6–11 PM; Sunday is closed. For travelers building a broader food plan, start with our full Berlin restaurants guide, then use our full Berlin hotels guide, our full Berlin bars guide, our full Berlin wineries guide, our full Berlin experiences guide to decide how the meal fits the rest of the day.

    First-timers should plan around the posted hours and the smart casual dress code. Lunch is available on weekdays, while dinner is available Tuesday through Saturday. With no price tier, cuisine label, chef credit, or awards listed, the recommendation is deliberately narrow: choose it when the timing works and confirm any menu-specific expectations directly with the restaurant.

    Who should choose it over a louder Berlin plan

    Le Faubourg is a sensible option for diners who want lunch or dinner hours in Berlin and do not require information on a particular cuisine, tasting-menu format, or accolade. Confirm availability and any seating or menu needs directly with the venue before relying on details not available.

    Quick reference: choose Le Faubourg for a Berlin meal that fits its posted schedule and smart casual dress code. Skip it if your decision depends on a specific cuisine, published price, awards, dietary accommodations, takeout, delivery, or a specific service format, because those details are not available.

    The takeThis is a place built for intentional evening dining: think date nights, business dinners and special occasions where a more formal register is welcome. The writing explicitly frames Le Faubourg within Berlin's fine-dining conversation and highlights its anchoring in European tradition, making it a fit for diners who expect composed service, refined cooking and an unhurried meal. The setting in Charlottenburg — a neighborhood noted for a slower, more formal pace — further supports lingering dinners rather than quick meals.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextBerlin, Germany
    Explore BerlinNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    Augsburger Str. 41, 10789 Berlin, Germany
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    lefaubourg.berlin
    Phone
    +4949308009990
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Le Faubourg reads as a French-inflected European dining room set within Charlottenburg's old-West Berlin calm. The copy positions the restaurant against the more concept-driven, Michelin-focused rooms elsewhere in the city and leans into a restrained formality — a modern, elegant register that privileges tradition over affectation. The neighborhood's slower tempo and ornate streetscape shape the experience: dining here feels deliberate and composed, a measured counterpoint to the buzzy energy of central Berlin. The result is a quietly dignified room that privileges classic French service cues and the social grammar of a European dining room.

    Best For

    This is a place built for intentional evening dining: think date nights, business dinners and special occasions where a more formal register is welcome. The writing explicitly frames Le Faubourg within Berlin's fine-dining conversation and highlights its anchoring in European tradition, making it a fit for diners who expect composed service, refined cooking and an unhurried meal. The setting in Charlottenburg — a neighborhood noted for a slower, more formal pace — further supports lingering dinners rather than quick meals.

    Ordering Tips

    Keep the menu's French register in mind when choosing: the kitchen's signature preparations include Tarte Flambée, Geschmortes Landschweinebäckchen (braised pork cheek) and Filet vom Wiesenkalb (veal fillet). Those dishes convey the restaurant's pared-back, classical approach to ingredients and technique, so order one of the signatures to get a clear sense of the room's culinary aims. Given the venue's fine-dining positioning, plan for a composed, multi-course evening rather than a grab-and-go experience.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Stylish minimalist interior with Bauhaus design classics, offering an elegant yet casual chic Parisian flair.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantModernSophisticated

    Best For

    Date NightBusiness DinnerSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Hotel RestaurantTerrace

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • Tarte Flambée
    • Geschmortes Landschweinebäckchen
    • Filet vom Wiesenkalb
    Planning details

    Location

    Augsburger Str. 41, 10789 Berlin, Germany · Directions

    +4949308009990

    lefaubourg.berlin

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    If you cannot book here

    Try GRACE if the brief is a higher-spend International dinner with a clearer premium signal. For a second round of Berlin options, compare Mizumi Restaurant and est. when the deciding factor is less about City West convenience and more about finding a different room, mood, or format.

    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Berlin

    Against GRACE, Le Faubourg is the lower-friction choice: GRACE carries a clearer International, €€€€ positioning, so it makes more sense for diners who want a splurge-coded night with a defined premium signal. Le Faubourg is the better pick when City West convenience and easier planning matter more than a formal price-tier statement.

    Mizumi Restaurant, ROCA, Times Square, est. are the names to cross-shop if the priority is finding a clearer fit by mood or format. With sparse public positioning for several of these peers, the safest decision is practical: choose Le Faubourg when the neighborhood is the deciding factor, choose GRACE when the night needs a more obviously premium frame.

    Explore Berlin
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Le Faubourg guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Le Faubourg
    Le Faubourg Berlin and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Le FaubourgBerlin; ; No published awards
    Mizumi RestaurantBerlin; ; No published awards
    GRACEBerlinInternational€€€€
    Star Wine Lists 2026Michelin Guide Germany 20262026 Falstaff Wine Bar Guide2026 Michelin Plate2025 Wine Spectator Best of Award of Excellence2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    ROCABerlin; ; No published awards
    Times SquareBerlin; ; No published awards
    est.Berlin; ; No published awards

    How Le Faubourg Berlin compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Le Faubourg good for solo dining?

    It can be a practical solo choice if the posted hours suit your plans. Le Faubourg serves lunch Monday to Friday from 12–3 PM and dinner Tuesday to Saturday from 6–11 PM, with Sunday closed. For another named reference point, est. may be worth comparing, but confirm current details directly before choosing.

    What should a first-timer know about Le Faubourg?

    Plan around the hours first: it is open for lunch Monday to Friday, dinner Tuesday to Saturday, closed Sunday. The venue is in Berlin, the dress code is smart casual. If you are comparing options, GRACE is another named venue to consider, while Le Faubourg should be judged mainly on its schedule and dress code.

    Is Le Faubourg good for a special occasion?

    It can work for a special occasion if the posted dinner hours and smart casual dress code match what you want. Dinner is listed Tuesday through Saturday from 6–11 PM. For comparison, ROCA or GRACE may also be worth checking, but confirm current menus, prices, booking details directly with each venue.

    What are alternatives to Le Faubourg?

    If you are comparing named venues, GRACE, ROCA, est. Mizumi Restaurant, Times Square may be useful reference points depending on your plans. Details on their location, cuisine, prices, or formats are not available, so use them as starting points for comparison and check current details directly.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Le Faubourg?

    Choose based on timing. Lunch is listed Monday to Friday from 12–3 PM. Dinner is listed Tuesday to Saturday from 6–11 PM. Sunday is closed. If your plan is daytime dining, lunch is the relevant window; if you want an evening visit, dinner is the relevant window.