Skip to main content
    Pearl
    CURRY 61, Restaurant in Berlin
    Restaurant150Points

    CURRY 61

    Mitte, Berlin

    Restaurant in Berlin, Germany

    Why go

    The smell of fries and curry sauce tells you what CURRY 61 is for: a fast, central Berlin currywurst stop, not a drawn-out meal. Go for currywurst with fries, or try the vegan currywurst if you have already been once. It is strongest for solo diners, pairs, mixed-diet groups who want something quick in Mitte.

    About CURRY 61

    Go when a quick outdoor bite sounds right, or when a Berlin plan needs a low-commitment food stop rather than a formal seated meal. The draw here is Berlin currywurst and fries in a high-traffic street-food setting: fast, informal, useful if the goal is currywurst without turning the meal into an event.

    CURRY 61 is a practical choice for currywurst with fries or a vegan currywurst option. The focus is direct: currywurst, fries, vegan options, a vegan truffle mayonnaise rather than a broad set of confirmed details.

    Order for speed, not ceremony

    The strongest reason to stop here is the direct appeal of currywurst and fries in a lively, no-frills Berlin setting. CURRY 61 works because the decision is simple and the pace is fast.

    The vegan side is part of the reason to consider it. Vegan currywurst and vegan truffle mayonnaise sit alongside the standard currywurst with fries, keeping the confirmed appeal focused and easy to understand.

    The focus is the food

    Come for currywurst, fries, the vegan options rather than for a broader restaurant experience. This is a high-traffic, no-frills currywurst stand with a fast-paced, street-food feel, so it is best understood as a quick stop rather than a place to settle in for a long meal.

    Guests typically order at the counter and either eat quickly at outdoor tables or take their food to go. Dress is whatever works for walking around Berlin; this is not a place to plan an outfit around.

    How to use it in a Berlin plan

    Treat this as a short, satisfying Berlin stop, not the anchor of the day. It makes sense when a formal restaurant meal would be too much and the craving is specifically for currywurst with fries.

    At about $10 per person, CURRY 61 is a low-cost way to work Berlin currywurst into a food itinerary. Keep expectations focused: a fast-paced, informal setting, currywurst, fries, vegan options are the reasons to go.

    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Explore BerlinNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    2 Alexanderpl., Berlin
    Website
    curry61.de
    Phone
    +4917663697261
    Venue details

    Ambiance

    High-traffic, no-frills currywurst stand in central Mitte with a fast-paced, street-food feel; guests typically order at the counter and either eat quickly at outdoor tables or take their food to go, making the atmosphere lively and informal.

    Tags

    Vibe

    LivelyIconicEnergetic

    Best For

    Casual HangoutLate NightSolo

    Experience

    Standalone

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    View

    Street Scene

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Counter Service
    Meal Pacing
    Quick Bite
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • Currywurst with fries
    • Vegan currywurst
    • Vegan truffle mayonnaise
    Planning details

    Location

    2 Alexanderpl., Berlin · Directions

    +4917663697261

    curry61.de

    Explore Berlin
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full CURRY 61 guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to CURRY 61?

    Keep it casual. CURRY 61 in Berlin is a currywurst-and-fries stop with a no-frills, street-food feel, so there is no need for dressy clothes, especially at about $10 per person.

    Can CURRY 61 accommodate groups?

    CURRY 61 works best as a quick, informal Berlin currywurst stop. The confirmed setup is simple: guests typically order at the counter, then eat quickly at outdoor tables or take their food to go.

    Is CURRY 61 worth the price?

    Yes, if you want a low-cost Berlin currywurst stop. At about $10 per person, CURRY 61 makes sense for currywurst with fries and vegan options in a fast, informal setting.

    Is the tasting menu worth it at CURRY 61?

    The draw at CURRY 61 is Berlin currywurst and fries, including vegan options, rather than a formal dining experience. At about $10 per person, it is better understood as a quick casual stop.

    Is CURRY 61 good for solo dining?

    CURRY 61 in Berlin is priced at about $10 per person and has a quick, counter-order format, making it a straightforward option for a simple currywurst-and-fries stop.