Skip to main content
    Pearl
    La Casa del Cine, Bar in Mexico City
    Bar150Points

    La Casa del Cine

    Centro, Mexico City

    Bar in Mexico City, Mexico

    Why go

    La Casa del Cine sits on the second floor of a historic building in Centro Histórico, making it a natural stop for explorers already in the neighbourhood rather than a destination worth a cross-city trip. Booking is easy and walk-ins appear viable. Pricing isn't confirmed, but the setting and location suggest a mid-range Centro bar with more character than polish.

    About La Casa del Cine

    What to Know Before You Book La Casa del Cine

    If you're choosing between a polished cocktail bar in Colonia Roma and something with more character in Centro Histórico, La Casa del Cine sits in a different register entirely. It occupies the second floor of a historic building on República de Uruguay 52, which immediately tells you something: this is a venue that trades on location and atmosphere, not on a flashy brand rollout or a celebrity bar director.

    The address puts it deep in Centro Histórico, one of Mexico City's densest neighbourhoods for cultural venues, pre-Hispanic architecture, foot traffic from tourists and locals alike. That context matters when you're deciding whether to make the trip. Centro Histórico bars tend to attract a mixed crowd; design tourists, locals with a taste for the area's layered history, people who've wandered off the main square and found something more interesting than a chain restaurant. If that's your kind of night, this address works in La Casa del Cine's favour.

    On value per round, the data we have is limited. Pricing isn't confirmed in our records, which means you should arrive without strong price expectations and check the current menu on arrival. For comparison, cocktail bars in this tier of Mexico City's Centro typically run between 150–250 MXN per drink, though that range varies. If you're used to the pricing at Baltra Bar in Roma Norte or Bijou Drinkery Room, La Casa del Cine is likely in a comparable bracket, though the experience proposition is different: you're trading design-bar polish for Centro character.

    Booking here is easy by Mexico City standards. This isn't a venue with a two-week waitlist or a reservation-only policy. Walk-ins appear viable, the second-floor setting suggests a room with limited but intimate capacity, which rewards arriving earlier in the evening. For a first visit, mid-week is the safer call if you want a quieter room.

    Explorers who value neighbourhood context and are already planning time in Centro Histórico will get more from this than someone making a special trip from Condesa. Pair it with the broader Mexico City bars guide to build a sensible evening route, or cross-reference the Mexico City restaurants guide if you're planning dinner first. For a longer Mexico trip, Bekeb in San Miguel de Allende and La Capilla in Tequila are worth adding to the itinerary. See also the Mexico City hotels guide, wineries guide, and experiences guide for fuller trip planning.

    Practical Details

    DetailLa Casa del CineBaltra BarBijou Drinkery Room
    NeighbourhoodCentro HistóricoRoma NorteCentro / Condesa area
    Booking difficultyEasyModerateEasy–Moderate
    Walk-insLikely viableLimitedUsually available
    Leading forCentro evenings, explorersDesign-focused cocktailsLow-key drinks
    Price range (approx.)Not confirmedMid-rangeMid-range

    Also in Mexico City

    The takeThis is a bar for considered visits: film lovers, intentional night‑out plans, and small groups who want a focused, conversation-friendly setting. Because it deliberately occupies a second-floor address rather than competing for passerby attention, it suits date nights and solo explorations alike—people who value the act of getting there as part of the experience. It’s also a smart choice for anyone seeking a calmer alternative to the city’s louder, view-driven rooftop spots; the emphasis is on atmosphere and cultural reference, not spectacle.
    Venue detailsLounge Seating
    Also considerAlternatives
    Bar contextMexico City, Mexico
    Explore Mexico CityNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    República de Uruguay 52-segundo piso, Centro Histórico de la Cdad. de México, Centro, Cuauhtémoc, 06000 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico
    Website
    lacasadelcine.mx
    Phone
    +52 55 5512 4243
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    La Casa del Cine occupies a deliberate mid-floor perch in Mexico City’s Centro Histórico, and the bar’s cinematic premise is woven into the way the room is experienced. Instead of relying on street-front visibility or rooftop panoramas, the venue cultivates a quieter, more considered register: the climb upstairs signals intentionality, and the décor and programming lean on film as an organizing idea rather than a gimmick. The result feels rooted in the neighborhood’s layered history—classic and quietly charming—appealing to guests who favor thoughtful atmospheres over flashy presentation.

    Best For

    This is a bar for considered visits: film lovers, intentional night‑out plans, and small groups who want a focused, conversation-friendly setting. Because it deliberately occupies a second-floor address rather than competing for passerby attention, it suits date nights and solo explorations alike—people who value the act of getting there as part of the experience. It’s also a smart choice for anyone seeking a calmer alternative to the city’s louder, view-driven rooftop spots; the emphasis is on atmosphere and cultural reference, not spectacle.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Small and comfy atmosphere with library and classroom spaces.

    Tags

    Vibe

    IntimateCozy

    Best For

    Casual Hangout

    Experience

    Historic Building

    Format

    Lounge Seating

    At the Bar

    Bar Category
    Lounge
    Late Night
    Closes by Midnight
    Planning details

    Location

    República de Uruguay 52-segundo piso, Centro Histórico de la Cdad. de México, Centro, Cuauhtémoc, 06000 Ciudad de México, CDMX, Mexico · Directions

    +52 55 5512 4243

    lacasadelcine.mx

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Bar context

    How It Compares

    Against the most-discussed cocktail bars in Mexico City, La Casa del Cine plays a different game. Baltra Bar in Roma Norte is the stronger choice if technical cocktails and a design-conscious room are your priority; it draws consistent praise for its programme and is worth the booking effort. Bijou Drinkery Room offers a quieter, more accessible alternative in a similar price tier. La Casa del Cine's advantage is location: if you're already in Centro Histórico, it removes the need to cab across the city for a decent drink.

    Bar Mauro and Brujas both have clearer identity propositions and more available data, which makes recommending them easier with confidence. Hanky Panky and Fifty Mils sit at the higher end of Mexico City's cocktail scene in terms of reputation and often booking difficulty; Fifty Mils in particular suits a splurge night where you want a polished hotel-bar experience. La Casa del Cine isn't competing in that tier.

    The honest verdict on comparison: book La Casa del Cine when you're in Centro and want a low-pressure spot with neighbourhood character. Book Baltra Bar when cocktail quality is the main event. And if you're building a full Mexico City bar itinerary, the Mexico City bars guide gives you a ranked view of all options to slot La Casa del Cine into the right night.

    Explore Mexico City
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full La Casa del Cine guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare La Casa del Cine
    Price vs. Value: La Casa del Cine
    VenueBooking DifficultyAwards
    La Casa del CineEasyNo published awards
    Fifty MilsUnknown
    Top 500 Bars 2026 · #1142018 World's 50 Best Bars · #45Pearl Recommended Bars
    Hanky PankyUnknown
    Top 500 Bars 2026 · #622026 Pinnacle Guide2025 North America's 50 Best Bars · #352024 North America's 50 Best Bars · #422024 World's 50 Best Bars · #932023 World's 50 North America's Best Bars · #202023 World's 50 Best Bars · #222022 North America's 50 Best Bars · #162021 World's 50 Best Bars · #12
    Baltra BarUnknown
    2026 North America's 50 Best Bars · #48Top 500 Bars 2026 · #1502025 North America's 50 Best Bars · #202025 World's 50 Best Bars · #782024 North America's 50 Best Bars · #262024 World's 50 Best Bars · #832023 World's 50 North America's Best Bars · #162023 World's 50 Best Bars · #452022 North America's 50 Best Bars · #7
    Bar MauroUnknown
    2026 North America's 50 Best Bars · #2Top 500 Bars 2026 · #412Tales Spirited Awards 2026 - Best International Bar Team – Latin America & Caribbean - Best International Bar Team – Latin America & Caribbean (Regional Top 10 Honoree)Tales Spirited Awards 2026 - Best International Bar Team presented by William Grant & Sons - Best International Bar Team presented by William Grant & Sons (Top Four Finalist)Tales Spirited Awards 2026 - Best International Cocktail Bar - Best International Cocktail Bar (Top 10 Nominee)2025 North America's 50 Best Bars · #142025 World's 50 Best Bars · #54
    Bijou Drinkery RoomUnknown
    Top 500 Bars 2027 · #380Top 500 Bars 2026 · #4222025 North America's 50 Best Bars · #34

    A quick look at how La Casa del Cine measures up.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is La Casa del Cine good for a date?

    Yes, if your date appreciates atmosphere over a polished hotel-bar setup. La Casa del Cine is on the second floor at República de Uruguay 52 in Centro Histórico, which gives it a more intimate, neighbourhood-rooted feel than the Colonia Roma cocktail circuit. It works well for a first or second date where you want something with a bit of character rather than a scene.

    Does La Casa del Cine have outdoor seating?

    No outdoor seating is confirmed for La Casa del Cine. The venue is on the second floor of a Centro Histórico building, which typically means an interior setup rather than a terrace. If outdoor seating is a priority, you'll have better luck elsewhere in the neighbourhood.

    What's the crowd like at La Casa del Cine?

    Expect a mix of Centro Histórico locals, arts-adjacent regulars, visitors who've done their research rather than defaulted to Condesa or Roma. The cinema-adjacent name and location in a historic second-floor space tends to draw a crowd that's more curious than trend-following. It's not a scene bar.

    Does La Casa del Cine have happy hour deals?

    No happy hour details are confirmed in available information for La Casa del Cine. Centro Histórico bars in this tier often run early-evening offers, but you'd need to check directly with the venue before building your evening around it.

    Is the food good at La Casa del Cine?

    Food details for La Casa del Cine aren't documented, so treat it as a drinks-first destination rather than a dinner stop. If you want a full meal nearby, Centro Histórico has solid options within walking distance before or after.

    Do I need a reservation at La Casa del Cine?

    For a weeknight, you're likely fine walking in. Weekends in Centro Histórico can get busy, a second-floor bar with limited capacity fills faster than it looks from the street. A same-day message ahead of time is worth the effort if you're going on a Friday or Saturday.