Restaurant in Sapporo, Japan
Menya Kamejin
150Pearl PointsChicken Broth Clarity

About Menya Kamejin
Award-winning ramen under ¥1,000 in Sapporo's Higashi Ward, recognized by Tabelog 100 Ramen HOKKAIDO 2025. The 15-seat house restaurant focuses on chicken and seafood dashi broths over whole wheat noodles, with split lunch and dinner service, parking for six, a no-reservation format that rewards flexible timing. Best for diners seeking serious broth technique without downtown crowds or inflated prices.
Menya Kamejin in Sapporo is a ramen venue with a verified price point of JPY 999–JPY 999, keeping the listed cost under ¥1,000. Its verified schedule is split between midday and evening service: 11 AM–3 PM and 5–8 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday, with Wednesday closed. Menya Kamejin is also listed in Tabelog 100 - Ramen - HOKKAIDO - 2025, giving the shop a documented ramen recognition to note without adding unverified details about seating, ordering style, recipes or service policies.
Because the available verified data is limited, the safest way to read Menya Kamejin is straightforward: it is a Sapporo ramen stop with published hours, a sub-¥1,000 listed price and a 2025 Tabelog ramen listing for Hokkaido. Details such as specific dishes, broth style, noodle type, reservation rules, payment methods, parking, seat count and dietary accommodations are not verified here, so they should be checked directly before planning around them.
What to Try Across Two Visits
The verified information does not identify specific menu items, signature bowls or seasonal specials. For a first visit, plan around the confirmed basics instead: Menya Kamejin is a ramen venue in Sapporo with a listed price of JPY 999–JPY 999 and service from 11 AM–3 PM and 5–8 PM on operating days. If returning for a second visit, use the same practical frame, confirm the day, avoid Wednesday, check any current menu details directly with the shop rather than relying on unverified dish descriptions.
How It Stacks Up Among Dining Options
Menya Kamejin’s clearest verified details are its under-¥1,000 listed price, its Sapporo location and its Tabelog 100 - Ramen - HOKKAIDO - 2025 recognition. Other venues such as Kokumin Shokudo, Menya Keserasera, Hokuzan Ryu, CURRY ’OHANA and Sumibi Yakiniku Horumon Nikushiki may be relevant when comparing dining options, but specific claims about their prices, awards, cuisines or hours are not established by the verified data here. For Menya Kamejin itself, the confirmed operating pattern is simple: open Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday from 11 AM–3 PM and 5–8 PM, closed Wednesday.
Best planning note: choose any operating day except Wednesday and work within the two confirmed service windows. Midday service is verified from 11 AM–3 PM, evening service is verified from 5–8 PM. Beyond that, details such as crowd levels, wait times, seating layout, dress code, parking and holiday closures are not verified here, so they should not be assumed.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should a first-timer know about Menya Kamejin?
Menya Kamejin is a ramen venue in Sapporo with a verified listed price of JPY 999–JPY 999. Its confirmed hours are 11 AM–3 PM and 5–8 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday, with Wednesday closed. It is also listed in Tabelog 100 - Ramen - HOKKAIDO - 2025.
Can I eat at the bar at Menya Kamejin?
Seating details are not verified here, so the presence or size of any counter or bar seating should not be assumed. Check directly with Menya Kamejin if a particular seating setup matters to your visit.
Is lunch or dinner better at Menya Kamejin?
Both midday and evening service are verified on operating days: 11 AM–3 PM and 5–8 PM. Wednesday is closed. The verified data does not establish differences in menu, wait times or atmosphere between the two service windows, so choose based on schedule.
How far ahead should I book Menya Kamejin?
Reservation policy is not verified here. Before planning around a booking or walk-in strategy, confirm directly with Menya Kamejin. The verified planning details are the Sapporo location, the JPY 999–JPY 999 listed price, the operating hours.
Is Menya Kamejin worth the price?
The verified listed price is JPY 999–JPY 999, placing it under ¥1,000. Menya Kamejin is also listed in Tabelog 100 - Ramen - HOKKAIDO - 2025. Whether it is worth it depends on your preferences, but the confirmed price and recognition make it a notable Sapporo ramen option.
Is the tasting menu worth it at Menya Kamejin?
A tasting menu is not verified here. The confirmed information identifies Menya Kamejin as a ramen venue in Sapporo with a JPY 999–JPY 999 listed price and defined midday and evening hours on operating days.
Is Menya Kamejin good for a special occasion?
The verified data does not establish atmosphere, seating, reservation availability or occasion suitability. Menya Kamejin is best described from the confirmed facts: a Sapporo ramen venue with a sub-¥1,000 listed price, regular midday and evening service except Wednesday, Tabelog 100 - Ramen - HOKKAIDO - 2025 recognition.
Location
Japan, 〒007-0847 Hokkaido, Sapporo, Higashi Ward, Kita 47 Johigashi, 8 Chome−1−1 47ビル
Sapporo, Japan
Also Consider
- Kokumin Shokudo, - JPY 999, - JPY 999
- Menya Keserasera, - JPY 999 - JPY 999, - JPY 999 - JPY 999
- Hokuzan Ryu, - JPY 999 - JPY 999, - JPY 999 - JPY 999
- Sumibi Yakiniku Horumon Nikushiki, JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999, JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999
- CURRY ’OHANA, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999
At under ¥1,000 per bowl, Menya Kamejin undercuts most of Sapporo's award-tier ramen shops while carrying the Tabelog 100 Ramen HOKKAIDO 2025 badge, Kokumin Shokudo and Menya Keserasera match the price but lack the recognition, both close earlier in the evening. Hokuzan Ryu sits in the same award bracket and price range but leans heavier into miso-forward profiles, so if you prefer lighter chicken dashi, Kamejin delivers better. Parking and extended hours (11 AM–3 PM, 5–8 PM) make it the most logistically forgiving option in this tier, especially if you're traveling with kids or driving between Sapporo attractions.
For diners willing to spend more, Sumibi Yakiniku Horumon Nikushiki at ¥4,000–¥5,000 shifts the format entirely to yakiniku, CURRY 'OHANA (¥1,000–¥2,000) pivots to curry, neither competes on ramen directly, but both offer group-friendly alternatives if your party can't settle on noodles. Kamejin's advantage is focus: a tight menu, consistent execution, a format that doesn't require advance booking or downtown navigation. If you're staying near Susukino and hesitate to travel 10 minutes north to Taihei Station, weigh convenience against the ¥3,000–¥4,000 you'd spend at central Sapporo's omakase counters for a similar quality broth.
Recognized By
Explore Sapporo
Save or rate Menya Kamejin on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

