Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Osaka, Japan

    GARuRu KO-RI

    100Pearl Points

    Shaved Ice Precision

    GARuRu KO-RI, Restaurant in Osaka

    About GARuRu KO-RI

    Tabelog 100 Sweets WEST 2023 kakigōri shop charging JPY 1,000–1,999 with no reservations and walk-in counter service. Three minutes from Nakazakichō Station in a quieter Osaka neighborhood, operating year-round with numbered tickets during peak summer demand. Cash only, take-out available, solo-diner friendly — technically precise shaved ice without luxury pricing or booking friction.

    At JPY 1,000–1,999, GARuRu KO-RI is an Osaka venue with a clearly listed price band and public hours. It also appears on the Tabelog 100 Sweets WEST 2023 list. Beyond those verified basics, details such as seating format, reservation rules, payment methods, menu specifics, take-out availability should be checked directly before visiting.

    What the Tabelog 100 Selection Means Here

    GARuRu KO-RI is listed in Tabelog 100 - Sweets - WEST - 2023. That recognition places it within a sweets-focused selection for Western Japan, but the verified information here does not support a specific ranking, score, seat count, opening year, or detailed service description. Treat the accolade as useful context rather than a complete guide to the experience.

    Location and Access in Osaka

    GARuRu KO-RI is in Osaka. Specific street, station, neighborhood, parking, landmark details are not verified here, so plan access using a current map or the venue’s own latest listing before you go.

    Service Model and Practical Constraints

    Verified hours are Mon: 12–5 PM; Tue: 1–7 PM; Wed: 12–5 PM; Thu: 1–7 PM; Fri: 12–5 PM; Sat: 12–5 PM; Sun: 12–5 PM. The verified price range is JPY 1,000–1,999. Other practical details, including reservations, queue systems, seating, payment methods, dietary accommodations, take-out or delivery, are not confirmed in the available data.

    For planning difficulty, the safest comparison is general: GARuRu KO-RI has a modest verified price band, while Sushi Enishi may require separate planning based on its own current information. Kantipur Tengo ten, Funachef, フナシェフ, and PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-cho are other named peers that can be considered separately, but the verified data here does not establish direct equivalence in service style, menu, or location.

    The best practical approach is to confirm current operating details close to your visit. GARuRu KO-RI’s verified schedule includes afternoon hours every day, with Tuesday and Thursday extending to 7 PM. If you are building a broader food day in Osaka, use the venue as one stop among other options rather than relying on unverified assumptions about format or availability.

    For a broader Osaka food day, GARuRu KO-RI can be considered alongside other dining in the city. Osaka's full restaurant guide indexes other options; PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-cho is an comparable venue to compare separately, but specific proximity, pricing, itinerary details are not verified here.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What are alternatives or peers to GARuRu KO-RI?

    comparable venue venues to consider separately include Funachef, フナシェフ, Kantipur Tengo ten, PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-cho, Sushi Enishi. The verified data here does not establish that they are direct substitutes for GARuRu KO-RI, so compare them by current listings, availability, your own dining plans.

    What should I wear to GARuRu KO-RI?

    No verified dress-code information is available. The safest guidance is to dress comfortably for a visit in Osaka and confirm any venue-specific expectations directly if needed.

    What should I order at GARuRu KO-RI?

    The verified data confirms GARuRu KO-RI’s price range of ¥1,000–¥1,999 and its Tabelog 100 Sweets WEST 2023 recognition, but it does not verify specific dishes, menu formats, or seasonal items. Check the current menu when you arrive or consult the venue’s latest official information.

    What should a first-timer know about GARuRu KO-RI?

    Verified hours are Mon: 12–5 PM; Tue: 1–7 PM; Wed: 12–5 PM; Thu: 1–7 PM; Fri: 12–5 PM; Sat: 12–5 PM; Sun: 12–5 PM. The verified price range is ¥1,000–¥1,999. Details such as seating, reservations, payment methods, queues, take-out are not confirmed here, so check before visiting.

    Is GARuRu KO-RI worth the price?

    At ¥1,000–¥1,999, GARuRu KO-RI sits in a modest verified price band and has Tabelog 100 Sweets WEST 2023 recognition. Whether it is worth it depends on your interest in that category and the current menu, which is not detailed in the verified data.

    Is lunch or dinner better at GARuRu KO-RI?

    The verified hours are afternoon-focused: 12–5 PM on Monday, Wednesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, 1–7 PM on Tuesday and Thursday. The data does not verify a separate lunch or dinner service, so choose based on the listed hours and confirm current operations before you go.

    Location

    5-15 Kurosakicho, Kita Ward, Osaka, 530-0023, Japan

    Osaka, Japan

    Compare GARuRu KO-RI

    How Easy to Book: GARuRu KO-RI vs. Peers
    VenueCuisinePriceBooking Difficulty
    GARuRu KO-RIJPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999Easy
    Sushi EnishiSushi¥¥¥Unknown
    PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-choJPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999Unknown
    FunachefUnknown
    フナシェフUnknown
    Kantipur Tengo tenJPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 - JPY 999Unknown

    What to weigh when choosing between GARuRu KO-RI and comparable nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • Sushi Enishi, Sushi, ¥¥¥
    • PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-cho, JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999, JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999
    • Funachef, Notable alternative
    • フナシェフ, Notable alternative
    • Kantipur Tengo ten, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 - JPY 999, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 - JPY 999

    At JPY 1,000–1,999, GARuRu KO-RI undercuts Sushi Enishi's ¥¥¥ tier by a wide margin, trading sushi's reservation complexity and multi-course commitment for walk-in dessert access. The Tabelog 100 Sweets WEST recognition places it in editorial company with Osaka's top sweets destinations, but the price and format keep it accessible rather than aspirational. PIZZERIA NAPOLETANA ASSO DA YAMAGUCHI at Nakazaki-cho, at JPY 2,000–3,999, offers a similar Nakazakichō location with seated service and reservations possible, book there for a meal anchor, then walk to GARuRu KO-RI for dessert.

    Kantipur Tengo ten matches GARuRu KO-RI's JPY 1,000–1,999 range and walk-in model but serves curry rather than sweets, pair them on a Nakazakichō day if building a multi-stop route. For diners prioritizing booking ease and low spend, GARuRu KO-RI wins on both counts. For those seeking a fuller meal or reservation-secured seating, the nearby pizza and curry options deliver better group accommodation and longer service windows. The kakigōri shop's strength is speed and solo-diner fit; its weakness is limited seat count during summer peaks. Choose it when you want dessert now rather than dinner later.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate GARuRu KO-RI on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.