
wagamama, murray hill, new york
Murray Hill-Kips Bay, New York City
Restaurant in New York City, United States
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
A practical Murray Hill choice for an easy, casual meal near Midtown East, but not the pick for a polished celebration. Solo diners, quick lunches, and low-pressure group meals make the clearest sense here; for a more occasion-driven booking, compare Sushi Ryusei, Sinigual, Tipsy Shanghai, Ahimsa, or Amuse Marketplace & Bar first.
About wagamama, murray hill, new york
wagamama, murray hill, new york is a New York City dining option with a casual dress code and daily hours that begin at 11 AM. It is open until 10 PM Sunday through Thursday and until 11 PM on Friday and Saturday.
Choose it when the posted hours and casual dress code match your plans, and confirm details such as menu format, service style, price, reservations, dietary accommodations, or take-out and delivery directly with the restaurant.
Use it for convenience, not ceremony
The decision is simple: this works when the hours and casual dress code are enough to support the plan. It is open 11 AM–10 PM Monday through Thursday, 11 AM–11 PM Friday and Saturday, and 11 AM–10 PM Sunday.
Seasonality should not drive the decision here. Plan around timing and the casual dress code instead.
Who should choose it
Guests who want a New York City restaurant with daily hours and casual dress should find this useful. For a more intentional New York City restaurant search, compare it against other listings in our full New York City restaurants guide.
Readers cross-shopping by mood should confirm details directly before deciding. Other options to consider include Sushi Ryusei, Sinigual, Tipsy Shanghai, Ahimsa, and Amuse Marketplace & Bar.
Quick reference: choose this for casual New York City dining with daily hours; confirm any menu, service, price, reservation, or accommodation details directly before relying on them.
Planning details
- Location
- 605 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10158
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- wagamama.us
- Phone
- +16468133396
The take
The Take
The Vibe
This wagamama in Murray Hill leans into practicality over pageantry. The piece frames it as a neighborhood workhorse—a full-service dining room with bench seating and a menu built for speed, consistency and approachable prices. Rather than courting destination diners, the restaurant slots into a daily rotation for office workers and nearby residents, offering straightforward Japanese-inflected broths, rice bowls and pan-Asian sides. The mood reads casual and unpretentious: busy around typical lunch and dinner hours, welcoming quick weekday visits and informal group meals without the pretense of fine dining.
Best For
The Murray Hill location is best suited to weekday lunches, after-work dinners and routine group outings. The description calls out office workers at lunch and young professionals at dinner, so it performs well as a reliable, midpriced spot for coworkers, small groups and families who want consistent food without a long wait. It isn’t pitched as a special-occasion destination; instead it excels as an everyday choice on a practical dining corridor where speed, predictable quality and accessibility matter most.
Ordering Tips
The menu centers on Japanese-inflected broths, rice bowls and pan-Asian sides, so start with one of the signature bowls if you want a representative experience—options such as Chicken Ramen highlight the chain’s noodle focus. Given the menu’s straightforward approach and consistent execution, ordering a warm broth-based bowl or a rice bowl is a dependable strategy for a quick, satisfying meal. The restaurant’s format and audience favor easy, familiar picks over tasting-menu experimentation.
Venue details
Ambiance
Contemporary casual atmosphere with relaxed vibe, clean and bright environment characterized by long communal benches that encourage community dining.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Quick Bite
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- Chicken Ramen
- Chicken Pad Thai
- Steak Bulgogi
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 605 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10158
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Sinigual, Notable alternative
- Sushi Ryusei, Notable alternative
- Tipsy Shanghai, Notable alternative
- Ahimsa, Notable alternative
- Amuse Marketplace & Bar, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How it compares in New York City
Compared with Sinigual and Amuse Marketplace & Bar, wagamama, murray hill, new york is the more casual decision. Use it when the group wants a low-pressure meal in Murray Hill; choose those peers when the room and sit-down feel matter more than speed.
Sushi Ryusei is the sharper cross-shop if the meal is meant to feel more deliberate. It is a better fit for diners prioritizing sushi and a narrower restaurant brief, while this Murray Hill address makes more sense for mixed tastes and easier logistics.
Tipsy Shanghai and Ahimsa are better alternatives when the group already knows the cuisine direction it wants. Pick this venue when convenience is the deciding factor; cross-shop those two when the meal needs a clearer point of view.
Explore New York City
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full wagamama, murray hill, new york guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare wagamama, murray hill, new york
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| wagamama, murray hill, new york | New York City | No published awards |
| Sinigual | New York City | No published awards |
| Sushi Ryusei | New York City | No published awards |
| Tipsy Shanghai | New York City | No published awards |
| Ahimsa | New York City | No published awards |
| Amuse Marketplace & Bar | New York City | No published awards |
How wagamama, murray hill, new york compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is lunch or dinner better at wagamama, murray hill, new york?
The hours begin at 11 AM every day and run until 10 PM Sunday through Thursday and 11 PM on Friday and Saturday. Choose based on the time that fits your plans.
Is wagamama, murray hill, new york good for solo dining?
What should a first-timer know about wagamama, murray hill, new york?
First-timers should know the basics: it is in New York City, the dress code is casual, and the hours are 11 AM–10 PM Monday through Thursday, 11 AM–11 PM Friday and Saturday, and 11 AM–10 PM Sunday. Menu, price, reservation, and accommodation details should be confirmed directly.
Can wagamama, murray hill, new york accommodate groups?
If you are planning for a party, confirm seating, reservations, and timing directly with the restaurant. You may also compare other New York City options such as Tipsy Shanghai, Amuse Marketplace & Bar, Sinigual, Ahimsa, or Sushi Ryusei.
Is wagamama, murray hill, new york good for a special occasion?
The information supports only a basic fit check: casual dress code and daily hours. Confirm private dining, special-occasion service, tasting menus, beverage programs, or celebratory amenities directly before planning an occasion around it.
What are alternatives to wagamama, murray hill, new york in New York City?
Other New York City options to compare include Sushi Ryusei, Sinigual, Tipsy Shanghai, Ahimsa, and Amuse Marketplace & Bar. Use wagamama, murray hill, new york as a reference point for casual dress and daily hours, and compare the others based on the specific details you confirm for your meal.















