
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn
Downtown Brooklyn, New York City
Restaurant in New York City, United States
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Worth booking when the movie is the point and dinner needs to be easy. Expect a casual dine-in American cinema menu around $25 per person, reserved reclining seats, strict quiet-viewing rules, and a useful pre-film bar, not a chef-led restaurant experience.
About Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn
For a New York City plan built around a movie and an easy meal, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn is worth considering. The appeal is direct: a dine-in American cinema food format, casual dress, daily lunch and dinner availability, and a price of $25 per person.
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn works well when the film is the anchor and the meal is part of the same outing. Expect American cinema food rather than restaurant-first dining. Signature items include flatbreads, ropa vieja beef tacos, and a porter ice cream float. If the food is the main event, use Our full New York City restaurants guide instead.
Choose it for a movie-first meal, not a long dinner
The clearest reason to go is convenience: it combines a screening with casual dine-in food. That makes it a practical choice for guests who want a meal and a movie without building a separate restaurant stop into the plan.
The right expectation is casual American cinema food in a moviegoing context. Order with the screening in mind: flatbreads, tacos, and dessert-style options such as the porter ice cream float fit the format better than a long, conversation-heavy dinner.
The format is casual and food-supported
This is not best understood as a destination for formal dining. It is a dine-in cinema in New York City with a casual dress code and a $25 per person price point, making it more approachable than a full special-occasion restaurant meal.
Because specific daily hours are not listed in the sources, plan around the confirmed general availability: it is open daily for lunch and dinner. Check current information directly before going.
Who should choose it
Choose this for a movie-first plan when casual dine-in food is useful as part of the outing. It is less suitable for anyone who wants a conversation-heavy dinner or a chef-led restaurant experience.
The cleanest recommendation: use it when the movie matters and the meal should be simple, casual, and built into the outing. If the night needs more dining depth before or after a show, pair the screening with a separate restaurant from Our full New York City restaurants guide; if drinks are the priority, start with Our full New York City bars guide.
Planning details
- Location
- 445 Albee Square W 4th floor, Brooklyn, NY 11201, United States
- Website
- drafthouse.com/nyc/theater/downtown-brooklyn
- Phone
- +1 718-513-2547
Venue details
Ambiance
Posh, modern dine-in cinema with reclining seats, reserved seating and in-theater food and drink service, featuring a cocktail bar and film-focused environment where talking and texting are strictly discouraged.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Large
Signature Dishes
- flatbreads
- ropa vieja beef tacos
- porter ice cream float
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 445 Albee Square W 4th floor, Brooklyn, NY 11201, United States
Planning details
Location
445 Albee Square W 4th floor, Brooklyn, NY 11201, United States · Directions
Explore New York City
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn good for solo dining?
Yes, it can work well for solo visits if the goal is to watch a film with a meal at the same time. The $25 per person price point and dine-in American cinema food format keep it casual for a one-person plan in New York City.
Can Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn work for groups?
It can make sense for a group plan when the movie is the main event and the meal is secondary. For meetups in New York City, the fit is a casual dine-in cinema experience rather than a long social dinner.
What are alternatives to Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn in New York City?
If you want a more traditional dinner, choose a separate restaurant in New York City and treat the movie as a second stop. If you want a movie-first outing, Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn is the relevant option here, with dine-in American cinema food at about $25 per person.
How far ahead should I plan for Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn?
Plan once you know when you want to go. The venue is open daily for lunch and dinner, but specific daily hours are not listed in the sources, so check current information before going.
Is Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn good for a special occasion?
Yes, for a low-key occasion, not for a high-end celebration. It can suit a simple New York City plan when the real draw is the film experience with casual dine-in food.
Is lunch or dinner better at Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn?
Either can work. Availability covers daily lunch and dinner, so choose based on whether you want a daytime plan or an evening outing.
What should I order at Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn?
signature items include flatbreads, ropa vieja beef tacos, and a porter ice cream float. Alamo Drafthouse Cinema Downtown Brooklyn is best understood as a dine-in American cinema food setup at about $25 per person, with the value coming from pairing food with the movie.















