
Al-Sham Restaurant
Astoria, New York City
Restaurant in New York City, United States
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Al-Sham Restaurant is worth using as a casual Astoria option for shawarma, Syrian dishes, and a low-friction Halal meal. It is strongest for solo dining, quick dinners, and budget-conscious groups; skip it when you need cocktails, polished service, or a special-occasion room.
About Al-Sham Restaurant
Al-Sham Restaurant is a casual New York City option for Middle Eastern / Syrian food, with shawarma and authentic Syrian dishes as the clearest reasons to go. The details are simple: the listed price is about $10 per person, the dress code is casual, and the confirmed Sunday hours are 12:00 PM to 10:30 PM.
The ideal way to read it is as a practical, food-first choice rather than a restaurant that needs an elaborate plan. If the priority is shawarma, Syrian flavors, and a low-cost meal in New York City, Al-Sham Restaurant fits that assignment cleanly.
Go for shawarma and Syrian dishes, not ceremony
The grounded appeal here is the cuisine. Al-Sham Restaurant is listed as Middle Eastern / Syrian, and shawarma is the natural anchor for a first visit. Beyond that, the menu language points broadly to authentic Syrian dishes, so the safest expectation is a casual meal built around those core strengths.
Because the confirmed dress code is casual and the price is listed at about $10 per person, the restaurant is easiest to understand as an accessible New York City dining option. It is a sensible pick when the goal is direct Middle Eastern / Syrian food without treating the meal as a formal occasion.
If the meal needs a different kind of setting or a broader night-out plan, use our full New York City restaurants guide to compare other dining options in the city.
Who should choose it, and who should skip it
Choose Al-Sham Restaurant if you want casual Middle Eastern / Syrian food in New York City, especially if shawarma or authentic Syrian dishes are the draw. The verified $10-per-person price point makes it especially relevant for diners who want value and simplicity.
Skip it if you need details that are not confirmed here, such as a specific seating format, beverage program, reservation setup, dietary accommodation policy, or special-occasion service style. Those details should be checked directly with the venue before planning around them.
Readers planning a wider night out can pair this decision with city guides rather than overloading one meal with every expectation: use our full New York City bars guide if drinks matter, our full New York City hotels guide for where to stay, or our full New York City experiences guide if the meal is only one stop. For this restaurant, the verdict stays narrow: go when the assignment is affordable Middle Eastern / Syrian food in a casual setting.
Planning details
- Location
- 25-94 Steinway St, New York, NY
- Website
- beacons.ai/al_sham.restaurant
- Phone
- +19298842556
Venue details
Ambiance
Casual, late-night Middle Eastern eatery with a straightforward, no-frills dining atmosphere; sources suggest a busy, practical setting oriented around shawarma and delivery/pickup service.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Lively
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Medium
Signature Dishes
- shawarma
- authentic Syrian dishes
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 25-94 Steinway St, New York, NY
Planning details
Location
Explore New York City
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Al-Sham Restaurant guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to Al-Sham Restaurant in New York City?
For alternatives, compare it with other New York City dining options. Al-Sham Restaurant fits the casual, about-$10-per-person end of the category, so look elsewhere if you want a more formal meal or a different style of dining.
Is lunch or dinner better at Al-Sham Restaurant?
The hours provided here are Sunday from 12:00 PM to 10:30 PM. No separate lunch or dinner service details are confirmed, so plan around the listed hours and check the venue directly for the latest schedule.
Is Al-Sham Restaurant good for solo dining?
It can make sense for solo diners who want a casual, inexpensive Middle Eastern / Syrian meal in New York City. The verified $10-per-person price point and casual dress code support a low-key visit.
What should I wear to Al-Sham Restaurant?
Keep it casual. The dress code for Al-Sham Restaurant is casual.















