Restaurant in Kobe, Japan
Suzuki Shoten
100Pearl PointsGelato stop, Kobe

About Suzuki Shoten
A street-corner takeout window in Higashinada Ward, recognized in Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 for small-batch gelato sold under ¥1,000. Three outdoor benches, cash-only, open until the day's batch runs out — usually by early afternoon on weekends. Worth a detour if you're already exploring eastern Kobe and don't mind standing.
Suzuki Shoten is a Kobe venue with a verified price band of up to ¥999 and clearly listed daytime hours on its open days. Its confirmed recognition is selection for Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023, placing it within that award category without needing to infer extra details about seating, service style, payment, parking, or specific menu items.
It is worth considering if you want a low-priced Kobe stop with confirmed Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato recognition. The practical facts are simple: it is open 10 AM to 4 PM on Monday and Thursday through Sunday, closed Tuesday and Wednesday. Froindou and Bukhara are comparable venue venues to consider separately, but Suzuki Shoten’s verified appeal here is its low price band and confirmed award listing.
What the Tabelog 100 Recognition Signals
Selection for Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 is the clearest verified accolade for Suzuki Shoten. The recognition identifies it within Tabelog’s Ice cream / Gelato category for that year, making the award a grounded reason to include it on a Kobe itinerary.
Compared with Froindou, Suzuki Shoten has the confirmed Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 listing and a verified price band of up to ¥999. Beyond those facts, details such as seating, payment methods, menu format, service style are not verified here and should be checked directly before visiting.
Practical Considerations for Visiting
The verified hours are Monday 10 AM to 4 PM, Tuesday closed, Wednesday closed, Thursday 10 AM to 4 PM, Friday 10 AM to 4 PM, Saturday 10 AM to 4 PM, Sunday 10 AM to 4 PM. The verified price band is up to ¥999. No confirmed details are available here for reservations, payment methods, parking, seating, or whether the offering changes during the day.
Plan around the posted daytime hours and the Tuesday-Wednesday closure. Because specific service details are not verified, visitors should avoid assuming advance booking, particular seating, parking arrangements, or special accommodations. Bukhara may be considered as a separate peer option, though no direct comparison should be inferred from the verified Suzuki Shoten facts here.
First-timers should treat Suzuki Shoten as a Kobe stop with limited verified public details: confirmed hours, a low price band, Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 recognition. If you are comparing it with other dining in Kobe, focus on whether those basic facts fit your schedule and expectations. For a broader overview of Kobe dining options, see our full Kobe restaurants guide.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at Suzuki Shoten?
Specific menu items are not verified here. The confirmed facts are that Suzuki Shoten is listed in Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 and has a verified price band of up to ¥999.
What should I wear to Suzuki Shoten?
No dress code or seating format is verified here. Visitors should check directly with the venue if they need specific guidance.
Does Suzuki Shoten handle dietary restrictions?
No verified information on ingredient customization, allergen protocols, or dietary accommodations is available here. Visitors with specific dietary needs should confirm directly with the venue before visiting.
Is lunch or dinner better at Suzuki Shoten?
The verified hours are 10 AM to 4 PM on Monday and Thursday through Sunday, with Tuesday and Wednesday closed. No dinner hours are verified.
Is Suzuki Shoten good for solo dining?
Solo visitors can plan around the verified Kobe location, up-to-¥999 price band, daytime hours. Seating, queue, service-format details are not verified here.
What should a first-timer know about Suzuki Shoten?
Know the confirmed basics: Suzuki Shoten is in Kobe, the verified price band is up to ¥999, it is open 10 AM to 4 PM on Monday and Thursday through Sunday, it is closed Tuesday and Wednesday. It also has confirmed Tabelog 100 Ice cream / Gelato 2023 recognition.
Can Suzuki Shoten accommodate groups?
Group capacity, seating, reservations, private areas are not verified here. Groups should confirm directly before planning around the venue.
Location
3 Chome-1-1 Tanakacho, Higashinada Ward, Kobe, Hyogo 658-0081, Japan
Kobe, Japan
Compare Suzuki Shoten
| Venue | Price | Booking Difficulty |
|---|---|---|
| Suzuki Shoten | - JPY 999 | Easy |
| 老虎菜 本店 | Unknown | |
| Bukhara | JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999 View spending breakdown | Unknown |
| Froindou | - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown | Unknown |
| 鮨 çç² | Unknown | |
| 鶏一途 | Unknown |
Side-by-side comparison to help you decide where to book.
Also Consider
- 老虎菜 本店, Notable alternative
- Bukhara, JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999 View spending breakdown, JPY 4,000 - JPY 4,999 JPY 2,000 - JPY 2,999 View spending breakdown
- Froindou, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown, - JPY 999 - JPY 999 View spending breakdown
- 鮨 çç², Notable alternative
- 鶏一途, Notable alternative
At under ¥1,000, Suzuki Shoten undercuts Bukhara (¥2,000-¥4,999) by a wide margin, though the comparison is category-mismatched, Bukhara is a full-service restaurant with indoor seating, while Suzuki Shoten is a takeout-only gelato window. For a more direct price-tier comparison, Froindou operates in the same sub-¥1,000 bracket with indoor seating and card acceptance, making it the easier booking for visitors who prioritize comfort over Tabelog validation. Suzuki Shoten's advantage is its Tabelog 100 recognition and tighter product focus; Froindou's advantage is logistical convenience.
Booking difficulty favors Suzuki Shoten by default, walk-ins are the only option, the format eliminates reservation friction entirely. The trade-off is arrival-time risk: show up after 2 PM on weekends and you'll likely find the day's batch sold out. Froindou offers more predictable availability but lacks the editorial credibility that draws gelato specialists to Suzuki Shoten. For splurge-worthy dessert experiences with full service, neither venue competes; instead, consider pairing Suzuki Shoten with a seated meal elsewhere in Kobe and treating the gelato as a takeout finale.
Value-conscious diners should prioritize Suzuki Shoten for its Tabelog 100 pedigree at the lowest price point in this. Groups and special-occasion diners should skip it entirely in favor of Bukhara's higher-end format or Froindou's seated environment. Solo travelers and couples comfortable with outdoor eating will find Suzuki Shoten's format ideal, particularly if visiting eastern Kobe attractions already. For additional context on Kobe's broader dining scene, explore our full Kobe restaurants guide.
Recognized By
Explore Kobe
Save or rate Suzuki Shoten on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

