Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Ogami Shabu Shabu, Restaurant in Tokyo
    Restaurant

    Ogami Shabu Shabu

    Chūō, Tokyo

    Restaurant in Tokyo, Japan

    The Read

    Price

    $50–100per person

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Ogami Shabu Shabu is worth considering for a calm Ginza dinner where conversation matters more than counter theatre. It is a better fit for dates, small celebrations, and business meals than for diners chasing awards, chef biographies, or a tightly published tasting-menu format. Book it when hot pot sounds more useful than sushi formality.

    About Ogami Shabu Shabu

    Should you book Ogami Shabu Shabu in Tokyo? Consider it if you are looking at Tokyo dining and want a venue where the dress code is smart casual. Beyond that, details are limited, so planning should stay flexible and based on the most current information from the venue or your booking channel.

    Specific details such as menu format, prices, hours, seating, chef background, and awards are not specified, so this guide should not be read as a promise of a particular dining style. Use Ogami Shabu Shabu as a Tokyo option to investigate further, especially if the name has already caught your attention and you are comfortable confirming practical details before you go.

    A Tokyo pick with limited details

    Go in with a simple expectation: Ogami Shabu Shabu is a Tokyo venue with a smart-casual dress code. Details regarding awards, service format, menu structure, seating style, or neighborhood specifics are not available.

    For broader planning, use our full Tokyo restaurants guide, then pair the area with our full Tokyo bars guide or our full Tokyo hotels guide. If the trip is wider than one venue, our full Tokyo experiences guide and our full Tokyo wineries guide help round out the plan.

    The takeThis Ginza shabu shabu room works best for evening gatherings that center on shared ritual and premium ingredients. Its proximity to Kabuki-za makes it a practical pre-theater option for small groups or couples, and the communal format naturally suits groups who want an interactive meal. The emphasis on high-grade wagyu and seafood also positions the restaurant for business dinners and special-occasion meals where sourcing matters. Though social, the format prioritizes measured execution, keeping the experience attentive rather than raucous.
    Venue detailsElevator
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextTokyo, Japan

    Planning details

    Location
    Japan, 〒104-0061 Tokyo, Chuo City, Ginza, 8 Chome−16−4 Grand et Cru, 4F
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    tabelog.com
    Phone
    +81362606117
    Explore TokyoNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Ogami Shabu Shabu sits within Ginza’s high-standards dining circuit on a purpose-built fourth-floor restaurant floor where address and sourcing carry real weight. The restaurant emphasizes provenance and precision: the piece repeatedly returns to the idea that premium shabu shabu is defined by protein quality and exacting technique rather than theatrical production. That focus creates a refined, quietly confident atmosphere: diners gather around the table to engage with the ritual of thinly sliced wagyu and seafood, and the room reads as polished and sophisticated.

    Best For

    This Ginza shabu shabu room works best for evening gatherings that center on shared ritual and premium ingredients. Its proximity to Kabuki-za makes it a practical pre-theater option for small groups or couples, and the communal format naturally suits groups who want an interactive meal. The emphasis on high-grade wagyu and seafood also positions the restaurant for business dinners and special-occasion meals where sourcing matters. Though social, the format prioritizes measured execution, keeping the experience attentive rather than raucous.

    Ordering Tips

    Treat the protein as the main ordering decision: prioritize the Yamagata beef shabu-shabu or the Hokkaido seafood selections (scallops from Odaigahama, snow crab) to experience the restaurant’s strengths. Shabu shabu is communal by design, share selections so everyone can cook at the table, and sample the finishing sauces; ponzu and sesame are traditional finishes. Ask staff about recommended cook times and cuts to get the intended texture and balance.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Japanese-themed ambiance with warm, refined lighting ideal for special occasions; intimate counter and table seating with private room options.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantIntimateClassic

    Best For

    Date NightSpecial OccasionGroup Dining

    Experience

    Private DiningOpen Kitchen

    Sourcing

    Farm to TableLocal SourcingOrganic

    Accessibility

    Elevator

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Small
    Kitchen
    Seasonal
    Menu Format
    Family style, Counter dining, Set menu
    Drinks Focus
    Sake
    Dietary
    Pescatarian friendly, Allergy accommodating
    Private Dining
    Available

    Signature Dishes

    • Yamagata beef shabu-shabu
    • Hokkaido seafood
    • scallops from Odaigahama
    • snow crab
    • Kurobuta pork
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Japan, 〒104-0061 Tokyo, Chuo City, Ginza, 8 Chome−16−4 Grand et Cru, 4F
    Planning details

    Location

    Japan, 〒104-0061 Tokyo, Chuo City, Ginza, 8 Chome−16−4 Grand et Cru, 4F · Directions

    +81362606117

    tabelog.com

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Sushi Satake, Notable alternative
    • Yakitori Hirano, JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999, JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999
    • Choyo, Chinese, Chinese
    • Ginza Inaba, JPY 30,000 - JPY 39,999 JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999, JPY 30,000 - JPY 39,999 JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999
    • Mentokoro Ginzasa, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdown, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdown
    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Tokyo

    Choose Ogami Shabu Shabu when the table wants a quieter Ginza meal centered on hot pot and conversation. Sushi Satake is the better target if the night calls for sushi-counter focus, while Yakitori Hirano is stronger for diners who want a more defined grilled-skewer format in the JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999 range.

    For a higher-spend Ginza comparison, Ginza Inaba signals a broader splurge range, with listed dinner pricing at JPY 30,000 - JPY 39,999 and lunch at JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999. Ogami is the softer choice for a table-led evening; Ginza Inaba is the one to consider when budget and occasion call for a more formal meal structure.

    Choyo is the cross-shop for Chinese in Tokyo rather than Japanese hot pot. Mentokoro Ginzasa, listed at JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999, is the value play when the goal is a casual bowl rather than a sit-down celebration. If Ogami is unavailable, Yakitori Hirano is the closest special-occasion substitute by mood; Mentokoro Ginzasa is the budget fallback, not the same type of night.

    Explore Tokyo
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Ogami Shabu Shabu guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Ogami Shabu Shabu
    Ogami Shabu Shabu Tokyo and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Ogami Shabu ShabuTokyo, , No published awards
    Sushi SatakeTokyo, , No published awards
    Yakitori HiranoTokyo, JPY 15,000 - JPY 19,999
    Tabelog 100 - Yakitori - EAST - 2025 · #75
    ChoyoTokyoChinese,
    2024 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Ranked · #1922023 OAD Top Restaurants in Japan Highly Recommended
    Ginza InabaTokyo, JPY 30,000 - JPY 39,999 JPY 8,000 - JPY 9,999
    Tabelog 100 - Japanese cuisine - TOKYO - 2025 · #2
    Mentokoro GinzasaTokyo, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdown
    Tabelog 100 - Ramen - TOKYO - 2025 · #9

    How Ogami Shabu Shabu Tokyo compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to Ogami Shabu Shabu?

    The dress code is smart casual. Aim for neat, relaxed attire that fits a Tokyo venue without assuming formal dress is required.

    What should I order at Ogami Shabu Shabu?

    A specific menu or ordering format is not available. Review the current menu through the venue or booking platform before you go.

    What should a first-timer know about Ogami Shabu Shabu?

    Ogami Shabu Shabu is in Tokyo, and the dress code is smart casual. If you are comparing options, Sushi Satake is another named venue to research separately.