Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl
    Koberl At Blue, Restaurant in San Luis Obispo
    Restaurant200Points

    Koberl At Blue

    Downtown San Luis Obispo, San Luis Obispo

    Restaurant in San Luis Obispo, United States

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Koberl At Blue is a practical downtown San Luis Obispo dinner choice when ease and centrality matter more than a named chef, awards, or a clearly published cuisine lane. Choose it for a flexible evening; cross-shop Ox + Anchor for steakhouse spend, Buona Tavola or Giuseppe's Cucina Rustica for Italian, and Luna Red for a livelier group meal.

    About Koberl At Blue

    Koberl At Blue is a San Luis Obispo dinner option with evening hours Tuesday through Saturday. For planning purposes, the key details are simple: it is open 4–9 PM on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, and Saturday, closed Monday and Sunday, and lists a smart casual dress code. If you are comparing it with Ox + Anchor or Giuseppe's Cucina Rustica, make the decision based on your own dining priorities rather than assumptions about menu style, price, or service format.

    For specifics such as cuisine type, price range, chef, awards, menu format, bar seating, takeout or delivery, allergy accommodations, or wine-list details, check directly with the restaurant. Choose Koberl At Blue when the dinner schedule and smart casual dress code fit your plans, and confirm anything menu- or service-specific before you go.

    Choose it for a dinner window, not an assumed format

    The strongest planning signal for Koberl At Blue is its schedule. It is a dinner-hours venue, open Tuesday through Saturday from 4–9 PM and closed Sunday and Monday. If your group needs lunch, late-night dining, a specific cuisine, or a particular menu style, check those details before you commit.

    That makes Koberl At Blue a better fit for diners who are comfortable confirming specifics directly. It may suit a couple or small group whose main needs are a San Luis Obispo dinner window and smart casual attire. It is a weaker fit for anyone choosing solely around a named dish, a published tasting menu, a known chef, a specific price point, or a beverage program.

    Where it sits for San Luis Obispo diners

    Against Granada Bistro and Luna Red, Koberl At Blue is best approached as a San Luis Obispo dinner option where the main planning anchors are dinner hours and smart casual dress, rather than a specific claim about cuisine, atmosphere, seating, or drinks.

    For a San Luis Obispo dinner, the safer strategy is to choose based on your needs. Consider Ox + Anchor, Buona Tavola, Giuseppe's Cucina Rustica, Granada Bistro, or Luna Red if those venues better match what you already know you want. Choose Koberl At Blue when its Tuesday–Saturday 4–9 PM schedule and smart casual dress code fit, and verify any menu, reservation, accessibility, dietary, or service questions directly with the restaurant.

    The takeThis is a venue geared toward evening dining and occasions that call for a bit more weight — date nights, business dinners, special occasions and small celebrations. The menu’s focus on composed seafood and classic mains such as seared scallops, roasted halibut and a Colorado rack of lamb positions the restaurant for reservations and milestone meals rather than quick casual visits. Its downtown Monterey Street location makes it convenient for pre- or post-theater gatherings and for diners seeking a refined, place-focused experience in San Luis Obispo.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextSan Luis Obispo, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    998 Monterey St, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
    Website
    epkoberl.com
    Phone
    +18057831135
    Explore San Luis ObispoNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Koberl At Blue presents a quietly refined dining room that leans on Central Coast provenance rather than flash. The copy positions the restaurant at the more considered end of Monterey Street, signalling an intimate, charming atmosphere that trades showiness for attentive restraint. Ingredients and menu choices nod to the region’s proximity to Edna Valley and Paso Robles, so the space feels grounded in local production and culinary craft. Service and tone aim for polished formality while keeping the mood relaxed, making it feel like a grown-up neighborhood destination rather than a tourist spectacle.

    Best For

    This is a venue geared toward evening dining and occasions that call for a bit more weight — date nights, business dinners, special occasions and small celebrations. The menu’s focus on composed seafood and classic mains such as seared scallops, roasted halibut and a Colorado rack of lamb positions the restaurant for reservations and milestone meals rather than quick casual visits. Its downtown Monterey Street location makes it convenient for pre- or post-theater gatherings and for diners seeking a refined, place-focused experience in San Luis Obispo.

    Ordering Tips

    Focus your order on the restaurant’s signature plates to experience the kitchen’s strengths. Start with the Seared Sea Scallops or the Seared Ahi with Miso Honey Glaze to sample the seafood approach, then move to a substantial main such as the Herb Roasted Halibut or the Colorado Rack of Lamb. Finish with the Molten Lava Cake for a classic, crowd-pleasing dessert. Given the menu’s mix of coastal and meat-driven dishes, ordering across those categories gives a clear sense of the kitchen’s range and the Central Coast sourcing that informs it.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Rustic yet elegant brick-walled interior with candlelit tables, white tablecloths, and refined contemporary décor creating an intimate fine dining atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ElegantRomanticClassic

    Best For

    Date NightBusiness DinnerSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Historic BuildingPrivate Dining

    Sourcing

    Farm to TableLocal Sourcing

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Formal
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • Seared Sea Scallops
    • Colorado Rack of Lamb
    • Herb Roasted Halibut
    • Seared Ahi with Miso Honey Glaze
    • Molten Lava Cake
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    998 Monterey St, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
    Planning details

    Location

    998 Monterey St, San Luis Obispo, CA 93401 · Directions

    +18057831135

    epkoberl.com

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Buona Tavola, Notable alternative
    • Granada Bistro, Notable alternative
    • Giuseppe's Cucina Rustica, Notable alternative
    • Ox + Anchor, Steakhouse, $$$$
    • Luna Red, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How Koberl At Blue compares in San Luis Obispo

    Koberl At Blue is the easier, lower-commitment pick versus Ox + Anchor, which is the clearer splurge choice with its steakhouse format and $$$$ positioning. If the group wants a defined high-spend occasion, Ox + Anchor is the cleaner decision. If the goal is a downtown dinner without that level of spend or planning pressure, Koberl At Blue is more practical.

    For Italian comfort, Buona Tavola and Giuseppe's Cucina Rustica are safer picks because their dining lane is easier to understand before booking. Koberl At Blue works better when the group is less cuisine-specific and more focused on getting a polished San Luis Obispo dinner on the calendar.

    Against Granada Bistro and Luna Red, the choice comes down to mood. Granada Bistro and Luna Red are better cross-shops for diners who want a more clearly framed ambiance. Koberl At Blue is the pick for a simpler, easier reservation when the occasion does not need a heavy concept.

    Explore San Luis Obispo
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Koberl At Blue guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Koberl At Blue
    Koberl At Blue San Luis Obispo and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Koberl At BlueSan Luis Obispo, , No published awards
    Buona TavolaSan Luis Obispo, , No published awards
    Granada BistroSan Luis Obispo, , No published awards
    Giuseppe's Cucina RusticaSan Luis Obispo, , No published awards
    Ox + AnchorSan Luis ObispoSteakhouse$$$$
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Luna RedSan Luis Obispo, , No published awards

    How Koberl At Blue San Luis Obispo compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at Koberl At Blue?

    Plan on dinner: Koberl At Blue is open Tuesday through Saturday from 4–9 PM and closed Monday and Sunday. For lunch plans, contact the restaurant directly.

    Does Koberl At Blue handle dietary restrictions?

    If your group has specific dietary or allergy needs, contact Koberl At Blue directly before dining. The service window is Tuesday through Saturday, 4–9 PM.

    Can I eat at the bar at Koberl At Blue?

    If bar seating matters to your plans, ask Koberl At Blue directly and plan around the dinner hours: Tuesday through Saturday from 4–9 PM.

    Is Koberl At Blue good for a special occasion?

    It can be considered for a San Luis Obispo dinner when the hours and smart casual dress code fit the occasion. For cuisine, price, seating, or service style, check directly with the restaurant if those details will determine your choice.