Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl
    Adams Table, Restaurant in Phoenix
    Restaurant200Points

    Adams Table

    Copper Square, Phoenix

    Restaurant in Phoenix, United States

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Adams Table is a useful downtown Phoenix option when convenience is the main requirement. Choose it for an easy central meal, especially around business, events, or casual group plans; look elsewhere if the night needs a clearly defined cuisine, awards signal, or special-occasion feel.

    About Adams Table

    Adams Table in Phoenix is best approached with a simple, practical lens. It keeps daily hours starting at 11 AM, stays open until 10 PM Sunday through Thursday, stays open until 11 PM Friday and Saturday, and lists a casual dress code.

    The right expectation is important. This is not the place for a destination tasting-menu decision or a chef-driven splurge, because the clearest signals are hours and dress code rather than awards, named dishes, pricing, or a defined culinary format. That makes the recommendation narrower but still useful: choose it when the group values an easy Phoenix option with casual attire and broad daily operating hours.

    Use it as a repeatable Phoenix fallback, not a once-a-year splurge

    For a first visit, treat the meal as a scouting stop: confirm the room, pacing, and fit for the kind of Phoenix plan being built around it. If it works, a second visit may make sense for direct occasions that call for casual dress and hours that run from late morning into the evening.

    The public details available here do not identify a specific cuisine, chef, price point, room style, or special-occasion format. That means the safest read is practical rather than ceremonial: Adams Table is easier to frame around when it is judged on the basics instead of menu or atmosphere claims.

    Who should choose it over a more defined Phoenix reservation

    Choose Adams Table when the decision is logistical: Phoenix, casual dress, and daily hours that begin at 11 AM. Skip it when the night needs a clearly defined culinary identity, a strong awards signal, or named chef credentials. In that case, use our full Phoenix restaurants guide to widen the search before committing.

    For explorers, the smartest approach is to place it inside a Phoenix rotation rather than judge it as the whole plan. Pair this kind of practical option with more specific meals elsewhere, then use our full Phoenix bars guide, our full Phoenix hotels guide, or our full Phoenix experiences guide to build the rest of the night around the best available details.

    Quick reference: strongest for casual Phoenix dining with broad daily hours; weaker for diners who need a defined cuisine, awards signal, or special-occasion framing.

    The takeThis is a practical pick for weekday lunches, business meals and quiet dinners in downtown Phoenix. The restaurant is explicitly built to serve the civic core—convention traffic, government offices and arts-district crowds—so it performs reliably across midday and evening service. Regulars use it for meetings and after-work gatherings alike, and its location and steady pacing make it a sensible choice when you need a dependable table without leaving the downtown loop. It suits small groups and repeat visits rather than one-off destination dining.
    Venue detailsLocal Sourcing
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextPhoenix, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    150 W Adams St, Phoenix, AZ 85003
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    eatatadams.com
    Phone
    +16023884888
    Explore PhoenixNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Adams Table reads like a dependable downtown favorite: unflashy but thoughtfully executed, it builds loyalty through consistency rather than culinary fireworks. The room favors repeat visitors—city workers, arts patrons and nearby residents—who appreciate a steady place to land for a midday break or a relaxed evening. Service feels practiced and familiar, and the atmosphere leans toward easygoing professionalism; it’s the sort of restaurant where staff know the regulars and the rhythm of the day, making each visit feel comfortable and uncomplicated rather than showy or coy.

    Best For

    This is a practical pick for weekday lunches, business meals and quiet dinners in downtown Phoenix. The restaurant is explicitly built to serve the civic core—convention traffic, government offices and arts-district crowds—so it performs reliably across midday and evening service. Regulars use it for meetings and after-work gatherings alike, and its location and steady pacing make it a sensible choice when you need a dependable table without leaving the downtown loop. It suits small groups and repeat visits rather than one-off destination dining.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean on the menu’s dependable hits and the staff’s local knowledge: signature items such as the 24 Hour Bacon with Almond Butter & Cherry Jam, Steak Frites, Southwest Wedge Salad, Crispy Calamari and the Grilled Cheese with Shishito Peppers are good places to start. Regulars also ask servers about the day’s specials—this is explicitly noted—so request recommendations. If you're grabbing a noon lunch before an afternoon meeting, note where the midday light lands and plan timing accordingly; the copy even references how long a full lunch will typically run for meeting schedules.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Modern, sleek décor with statement chairs and sweeping city views; described as a hip, cozy yet spacious neighborhood hotspot with refined aesthetic and contemporary design palette.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ModernCozyTrendy

    Best For

    Date NightBusiness DinnerGroup Dining

    Experience

    Live MusicPrivate DiningTerrace

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    View

    Street Scene

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    • 24 Hour Bacon with Almond Butter & Cherry Jam
    • Steak Frites
    • Southwest Wedge Salad
    • Crispy Calamari
    • Grilled Cheese with Shishito Peppers
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    150 W Adams St, Phoenix, AZ 85003
    Planning details

    Location

    150 W Adams St, Phoenix, AZ 85003 · Directions

    +16023884888

    eatatadams.com

    Book on OpenTable

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Flour & Thyme, Notable alternative
    • Wren & Wolf, Notable alternative
    • Trophy Room, Notable alternative
    • Crazy Jim's, Notable alternative
    • Chico Malo, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How it compares with nearby Phoenix options

    Adams Table is the easier downtown choice when the meal needs to stay simple and central. Wren & Wolf reads as the stronger pick for a more deliberate night out, while Trophy Room is the better cross-shop when ambiance is the main reason for going.

    For value-minded diners, compare it with Crazy Jim's before choosing. If the group wants a more specific food direction and a livelier downtown feel, Chico Malo is the more targeted alternative. Flour & Thyme is the better place to look when the brief is more polished than purely convenient.

    Explore Phoenix
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Adams Table guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Adams Table
    Adams Table Phoenix and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Adams TablePhoenixNo published awards
    Flour & ThymePhoenixNo published awards
    Wren & WolfPhoenixNo published awards
    Trophy RoomPhoenixNo published awards
    Crazy Jim'sPhoenixNo published awards
    Chico MaloPhoenixNo published awards

    How Adams Table Phoenix compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to Adams Table?

    Go with casual clothing. The dress code for Adams Table is casual.

    Can Adams Table accommodate groups?
    What should a first-timer know about Adams Table?

    Treat Adams Table as a practical Phoenix option rather than a special-occasion reservation. The key facts are daily hours from 11 AM, closing at 10 PM Sunday through Thursday and 11 PM Friday and Saturday, plus a casual dress code.

    Is Adams Table good for solo dining?

    If convenience and casual dress are the priority, Adams Table may be worth considering, but diners looking for a more clearly defined scene can also compare other options such as Wren & Wolf or Chico Malo.