
Starý Biskupský Hostinec
Park na Sihoti, Mestský park, Nitra
Restaurant in Nitra, Slovakia
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Book Starý Biskupský Hostinec when you want an easy, park-side Nitra meal that works for repeat visits, family occasions, or a relaxed date. It is less useful for diners chasing a specific chef, cuisine, or award signal; compare Tatami, Allora Fresh Pasta, and Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor if the food brief matters more than the setting.
About Starý Biskupský Hostinec
On a visit in Nitra, the useful question is whether the listed hours and casual dress code make Starý Biskupský Hostinec a practical fit for the plan. With daily opening hours and a shorter Sunday schedule, it is easiest to consider when the meal needs straightforward timing rather than a tightly specified dining brief.
For a broader shortlist, cross-shop Tatami, Allora Fresh Pasta, Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor, Sýpka u Ludvíka, and Tri Kvety.
Use this as a practical Nitra option, not a chef-chasing meal
Starý Biskupský Hostinec is listed as open daily, with Monday through Saturday hours from 11 AM to 10 PM and Sunday hours from 11 AM to 8 PM. The dress code is casual. Because no specific cuisine, chef, awards, menu format, or price tier is listed, do not choose it for a tightly defined tasting-menu brief or a trophy reservation. Choose it when the schedule and casual dress code matter more.
For a first visit, use the published hours to choose a time that suits the group without turning the meal into a major event. If it works for the occasion, it can remain a practical Nitra option for future plans where mixed preferences make a more specialized restaurant harder to choose.
Know Before You Go
- Booking difficulty: Confirm directly if timing is important.
- Setting: Nitra; no more specific location details are listed.
- Occasion fit: Best judged as a casual, practical dining option rather than a high-stakes culinary benchmark.
- Hours: Open daily; Monday to Saturday 11 AM–10 PM, and Sunday 11 AM–8 PM.
- Cross-shop: Use Tri Kvety when you want another comparison in the mix, and check other dining choices for a wider scan.
Planning details
- Location
- Mestský park, Sihoť, na Sihoti 3, 949 01 Nitra, Slovakia
- Website
- sbh.sk
- Phone
- +421373811867
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Starý Biskupský Hostinec presents as a traditional Slovak hostinec rooted in local history. The building’s episcopal associations and long tenure in Mestský park give it a quiet gravitas: it reads as part tavern, part community institution. The park-and-river setting softens the edges, so the experience feels less like a staged attraction and more like a familiar neighborhood place. The writing emphasizes continuity—the social contract between kitchen and guest is longstanding—which shapes an atmosphere that is at once unpretentious and resonant with regional character.
Best For
This hostinec is well suited to relaxed group gatherings and family meals that lean on tradition. Its role as a community-anchoring tavern makes it a natural spot for casual hangouts, celebrations with local flavor, and larger tables where sharing Slovak dishes is part of the appeal. The park-side location also makes it easy for weekend visits tied to a stroll along the river; diners come for convivial company and straightforward, regional cooking rather than for formal service or avant-garde tasting menus.
Ordering Tips
Menu highlights center on Slovak dishes and traditional preparations—seek out the house interpretations of regional classics. Because the venue is framed as a hostinec rooted in local tradition, staff are a good resource for daily or seasonal specialties; ask what the kitchen recommends that day. Portions and preparations at taverns like this often reward sharing, so consider ordering multiple dishes to sample. Finally, take time to enjoy the park and river setting while you eat; the locale is part of the venue’s appeal.
Venue details
Ambiance
Grand and stylish ambiance with charming fine dining atmosphere in a historic building surrounded by park scenery and natural reserve.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
View
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Small
Signature Dishes
Slovak dishes
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Mestský park, Sihoť, na Sihoti 3, 949 01 Nitra, Slovakia
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Tatami, Notable alternative
- Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor, Notable alternative
- Allora Fresh Pasta, Notable alternative
- Tri Kvety, Notable alternative
- Sýpka u Ludvíka, Notable alternative
Restaurant context
How It Compares
Starý Biskupský Hostinec is the lower-stress choice in Nitra: easy to plan, park-side, and better suited to mixed groups than a narrowly specialized meal. Tatami is the smarter cross-shop when the group wants a more defined dining direction, while Allora Fresh Pasta makes more sense when fresh pasta is the clear brief.
For a traditional-feeling meal, compare it directly with Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor. That is the better fit when the group wants a more explicitly local tavern-style choice; Starý Biskupský Hostinec wins when the park setting and easier all-purpose occasion fit matter more. Tri Kvety belongs on the shortlist if you want another Nitra option before committing.
Sýpka u Ludvíka is the out-of-metro comparison, so use it only if the meal can justify leaving Nitra. For a same-city celebration or repeat local dinner, Starý Biskupský Hostinec is the simpler call; for a more destination-led meal, Sýpka u Ludvíka may be worth the extra planning.
Explore Nitra
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Starý Biskupský Hostinec guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Starý Biskupský Hostinec
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Starý Biskupský Hostinec | Nitra | No published awards |
| Tatami | Nitra | No published awards |
| Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor | Nitra | No published awards |
| Allora Fresh Pasta | Nitra | No published awards |
| Tri Kvety | Nitra | No published awards |
| Sýpka u Ludvíka | Bab | No published awards |
How Starý Biskupský Hostinec Nitra compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to Starý Biskupský Hostinec in Nitra?
Consider Tatami, Allora Fresh Pasta, Tri Kvety, Nitriansky Furmanský Dvor, or Sýpka u Ludvíka if you want other comparison points. Starý Biskupský Hostinec is a flexible choice on timing because it is listed as open every day.
Is Starý Biskupský Hostinec good for a special occasion?
It can work for a low-key occasion if casual dress and straightforward hours suit the plan. The schedule includes Sunday service until 8 PM and Monday through Saturday service until 10 PM.
What should a first-timer know about Starý Biskupský Hostinec?
This is a practical Nitra stop with casual dress and daily hours, not a venue this guide can present as chef-driven or award-led. Sunday hours are shorter than the rest of the week, so plan accordingly.
Is lunch or dinner better at Starý Biskupský Hostinec?
The schedule starts at 11 AM every day, so earlier visits are possible. Later visits can also work, but Sunday ends at 8 PM, while Monday through Saturday run until 10 PM.





