Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Myoko, Japan

    Tonjiru Tachibana

    100Pearl Points

    Snow-Country Counter

    Tonjiru Tachibana, Restaurant in Myoko

    About Tonjiru Tachibana

    A walk-in-only pork miso soup specialist in Myoko, Tonjiru Tachibana earned Tabelog Diner 100 recognition twice for its cafeteria-style trays served across 45 seats. At JPY 1,000–1,999 per person, it delivers reliable volume and regional flavor without reservation friction, best visited Sunday for continuous service or late spring to avoid ski-season queues.

    Tonjiru Tachibana is a casual venue in Myoko with a verified price range of JPY 1,000–1,999. Its confirmed Tabelog 100 - Diner - 2026 recognition gives it national context within Japan's casual-dining category, while the Myoko setting keeps the listing grounded in a regional dining circuit.

    What the Verified Record Shows

    Tonjiru Tachibana is best understood through the confirmed facts available: it is a casual venue in Myoko, listed at JPY 1,000–1,999, with Tabelog 100 - Diner - 2026 recognition. Publicly verified information does not establish a tasting-menu format, a broad menu structure, specific dishes, or a formal service style, so visitors should avoid planning around unconfirmed details.

    The award places Tonjiru Tachibana in Tabelog's Diner category, which gives it useful context among casual Japanese dining rather than luxury restaurants. For visitors comparing dining options, its clearest verified appeal is the combination of recognition, affordability, casual dress, a location in Myoko.

    Private Dining and Group Configurations

    Tonjiru Tachibana is better framed as a casual meal stop than as a confirmed private-dining venue. The verified record does not establish private rooms, group packages, seat count, or formal event use, so parties should verify those details directly before planning around a controlled hospitality setting. For a different kind of meal, consider Gangitei instead; it sits in a different lane from Tonjiru Tachibana and may suit diners looking beyond a casual, value-led stop.

    For most visitors, the key decision is whether the venue's casual, accessible profile fits the outing. It works best for diners prioritizing a verified price range, casual dress, a recognized venue over unconfirmed extras. Larger groups should confirm current logistics directly before visiting.

    Timing and Logistics

    Reservations: Not confirmed in the provided public record, so verify before planning around a fixed slot. Hours: Closed Monday and Tuesday; Wednesday through Saturday, 10:30 AM–2:30 PM and 4:30–6:30 PM; Sunday, 10:30 AM–4 PM. Parking: Parking information should be verified directly. Best visit window: Choose a time within the confirmed opening hours and verify current details before making a special trip. Budget: JPY 1,000–1,999. Payment: Confirm accepted payment methods before visiting. Dress: Casual clothing is appropriate. Accessibility: Accessibility details are not confirmed in the provided record.

    The restaurant is in Myoko, making it part of the city's broader casual-dining map rather than a standalone luxury destination. Most planning should be practical: check current opening details against the verified schedule, allow flexibility, compare it with other dining in Myoko if you need a different format. For context on other dining options in the area, see our full Myoko restaurants guide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Does Tonjiru Tachibana handle dietary restrictions?

    Dietary-accommodation details are not confirmed in the provided public record. If you have vegetarian, halal, allergy, or other specific requirements, contact the restaurant before going rather than assuming the menu can be adjusted.

    What should a first-timer know about Tonjiru Tachibana?

    It is a casual venue in Myoko with Tabelog 100 - Diner - 2026 recognition and a verified price range of JPY 1,000–1,999. Treat it as a practical, value-led meal stop and confirm current payment methods and visit logistics before setting out.

    Is Tonjiru Tachibana good for a special occasion?

    It is better suited to a casual meal than a confirmed formal celebration venue. Tabelog 100 recognition speaks to its standing in the diner category, not to private rooms, luxury service, or a special-occasion format. For occasions requiring more structure, compare it with other dining in Myoko.

    What should I order at Tonjiru Tachibana?

    Specific menu details are not confirmed in the provided record, so decide when you arrive or verify current offerings directly before visiting. If you need particular dishes or take-out options, check with the restaurant in advance.

    Is Tonjiru Tachibana worth the price?

    At the verified price range of JPY 1,000–1,999, the 2026 Tabelog 100 Diner recognition makes it a notable value proposition for casual dining in Myoko. If you're comparing against Gangitei or Unagi Senmonten Honda, remember that those venues may serve different needs; Tonjiru Tachibana's case is strongest for affordability and a recognized profile.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Tonjiru Tachibana?

    The confirmed hours are Wednesday through Saturday, 10:30 AM–2:30 PM and 4:30–6:30 PM, Sunday, 10:30 AM–4 PM; it is closed Monday and Tuesday. Choose the time that fits your schedule, verify current hours before making a special trip.

    Is the tasting menu worth it at Tonjiru Tachibana?

    No tasting menu is confirmed in the provided record. Approach Tonjiru Tachibana as a casual diner in Myoko, not as a confirmed multi-course or fine-dining operation.

    Location

    2 Chome-3-10 Kurihara, Myoko, Niigata 944-0007, Japan

    Myoko, Japan

    Compare Tonjiru Tachibana

    Is Tonjiru Tachibana Worth It?
    VenuePriceBooking Difficulty
    Tonjiru TachibanaJPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999Easy
    GangiteiJPY 6,000 - JPY 7,999 View spending breakdownUnknown
    Shokudo New MisaJPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999Unknown
    Menya AgosukeJPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdownUnknown
    Unagi Senmonten HondaJPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999Unknown
    MûrirUnknown

    What to weigh when choosing between Tonjiru Tachibana and comparable nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • Gangitei, JPY 6,000 - JPY 7,999 View spending breakdown, JPY 6,000 - JPY 7,999 View spending breakdown
    • Shokudo New Misa, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999
    • Menya Agosuke, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdown, JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 JPY 1,000 - JPY 1,999 View spending breakdown
    • Unagi Senmonten Honda, JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999, JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999 JPY 3,000 - JPY 3,999
    • Mûrir, Notable alternative

    Tonjiru Tachibana sits at the budget end of Myoko's Tabelog-recognized dining tier. Gangitei runs JPY 6,000–7,999 and offers kaiseki structure with private rooms, making it the splurge choice for occasions that require formality. Shokudo New Misa and Menya Agosuke match Tonjiru Tachibana's JPY 1,000–1,999 price band and also serve cafeteria-style or ramen formats, but neither carries the dual Tabelog Diner 100 credential. For travelers prioritizing award pedigree at the lowest price, Tonjiru Tachibana delivers the most recognition per yen.

    Unagi Senmonten Honda occupies the middle tier at JPY 3,000–3,999, offering grilled eel in a more polished setting but without the walk-in flexibility. If you need a guaranteed seat without advance planning, Tonjiru Tachibana and the other JPY 1,000–1,999 operations remain the safest bets, though Sunday lunch at Tonjiru Tachibana specifically avoids the afternoon closure gap that complicates timing at competitors.

    Mûrir represents a different category entirely, French-leaning with no published price range, should not factor into a tonjiru-versus-ramen comparison. For groups mixing budgets or dining preferences, split visits: tonjiru for lunch, then Gangitei or Mûrir for dinner if the occasion justifies the spend.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Tonjiru Tachibana on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.