Restaurant in Modica, Italy
Lorenzo Ruta
100Pearl PointsQuiet, serious meal

About Lorenzo Ruta
A smart Modica booking for diners who want a calmer, Michelin Plate-recognised meal outside the historic-center flow. Lorenzo Ruta is easier to approach than a hard-reservation destination and better suited to a planned dinner or countryside lunch than a casual walk-in night.
Is Lorenzo Ruta worth booking in Modica? Yes, if the goal is a Michelin Plate restaurant in the city with clearly defined service windows and a smart-casual dress code. The verified details are concise, so the strongest reason to consider it is direct: Lorenzo Ruta is a recognised Modica option for diners who want to plan around specific opening hours rather than assume all-day availability.
The practical choice is about timing. Lorenzo Ruta is closed on Monday, opens for dinner Tuesday through Saturday, adds lunch on Friday, Saturday, Sunday. If you are comparing plans within Modica, Fattoria delle Torri or Dabbanna may also belong on the shortlist, depending on the kind of meal you want.
A Modica choice for diners who want a recognised restaurant
The case for booking is not built here on a list of named dishes, a chef biography, a cuisine label, or a stated menu format, because those details are not part of the verified record. What is verified is the Michelin Plate recognition for 2026, the restaurant's Modica location, its smart-casual dress code, its limited opening schedule.
Choose it when the group wants a meal in Modica and is comfortable planning around the posted hours. For a broader comparison, Accursio and Fattoria delle Torri can be considered alongside it; for a wider city scan, use the full Modica restaurants guide before locking the plan.
Who should book it, who should choose elsewhere
Book here if you want a Modica restaurant with confirmed Michelin Plate recognition and a schedule that suits your itinerary. Do not treat it as an all-day option: dinner is available Tuesday through Saturday, while lunch is limited to Friday, Saturday, Sunday. Diners comparing other named options can look at Accursio, Fattoria delle Torri, Dabbanna, Codarossa.
For timing, dinner is the broader option because it runs Tuesday through Saturday from 7:30–10 PM. Lunch is available Friday and Saturday from 12:30–2 PM and Sunday from 12:30–2 PM. Dress smart casual: no formal dress code is verified beyond that, but the confirmed guidance points to neat, considered clothing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What are alternatives to compare with Lorenzo Ruta?
If you want a different plan, compare it with Fattoria delle Torri, Dabbanna, Accursio, Codarossa, or consider other dining in Modica generically. Lorenzo Ruta is a Michelin Plate restaurant in Modica, so it works best as part of a planned shortlist rather than an all-day drop-in choice.
What should a first-timer know about Lorenzo Ruta?
Treat it as a planned meal in Modica with a Michelin Plate (2026) distinction. Lunch runs Friday to Sunday, while dinner is available Tuesday through Saturday from 7:30–10 PM, so timing is more limited than an all-day restaurant.
What should I order at Lorenzo Ruta?
No specific signature dish or menu format is verified. Choose based on the restaurant's current offering when you book or arrive, rather than planning around a named must-order item.
What should I wear to Lorenzo Ruta?
The verified dress code is smart casual. For Lorenzo Ruta in Modica, smart, tidy clothing is the safest choice.
Is Lorenzo Ruta good for a special occasion?
It can be, if the occasion calls for a planned meal in Modica at a restaurant with Michelin Plate (2026) recognition. No specific private-room, tasting-menu, or celebration package information is verified.
Is lunch or dinner better at Lorenzo Ruta?
Dinner is the broader option because it runs Tuesday to Saturday from 7:30–10 PM. Lunch is available Friday, Saturday, Sunday from 12:30–2 PM.
Can I eat at the bar at Lorenzo Ruta?
No verified bar-seating information is available. Plan around the confirmed restaurant hours and check directly with Lorenzo Ruta for the current seating setup.
Location
Contrada Zimmardo, SP 45 km5, 97015 Modica (RG), Italy
Modica, Italy
Compare Lorenzo Ruta
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lorenzo Ruta | Modica | , | Michelin Plate (2026) | , |
| Fattoria delle Torri | Modica | Sicilian | , | €€ |
| Dabbanna | Modica | , | , | , |
| Accursio | Modica (Sicily) | , | , | , |
| Accursio | Modica | Sicilian | , | , |
| Codarossa | Noto | , | , | , |
How Lorenzo Ruta Modica compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Fattoria delle Torri, Sicilian, €€
- Dabbanna, Notable alternative
- Accursio, Notable alternative
- Accursio, Sicilian, Sicilian
- Codarossa, Notable alternative
How It Compares
Against Fattoria delle Torri, Lorenzo Ruta is the better call when ease and a quieter planned meal matter more than a clearly Sicilian, €€ brief. Fattoria delle Torri is easier to read on price and cuisine from the outset, so value-focused diners may prefer it for a less speculative Modica booking.
Accursio is the stronger cross-shop for diners who want the Sicilian identity to be central to the decision. Lorenzo Ruta makes more sense for a lower-pressure evening with easier booking difficulty; Accursio should sit higher on the list when the meal itself is the main event of the trip.
Dabbanna and Codarossa are useful alternates if the schedule or location does not fit. Pick Lorenzo Ruta when the plan allows travel outside the center and the group wants recognised quality without a complicated reservation chase; look to Dabbanna or Codarossa when flexibility is the deciding factor.
Recognized By
Explore Modica
Save or rate Lorenzo Ruta on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

