
La Bartola
Urbanización Mijas Golf, Mijas
Restaurant in Mijas, Spain
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
La Bartola is best treated as an easy daytime meal in Mijas, not a special-occasion splurge or tasting-menu target. Book it when convenience and simple scheduling matter; compare with Restaurante Tánicos for a clearer Mediterranean angle or Charolais for a traditional €€€ option.
About La Bartola
La Bartola in Mijas is listed as open daily from 11 AM to 7 PM, making it easiest to consider within those hours. Use it as a simple listing to check when your plans are already centered on Mijas, rather than as a restaurant to build a detailed itinerary around.
Choose it for a simple Mijas stop, not a documented tasting-menu night
The smart expectation is modest: La Bartola is a Mijas venue with daily 11 AM–7 PM hours, but there is no tasting-menu structure, chef-led narrative, cuisine style, or published price tier here. That means the venue should not be treated as though it has a clearly documented format or a special-occasion identity. Diners who want to compare it with other named options can also look at Restaurante Tánicos. For another comparison point, Charolais is also worth checking separately.
La Bartola may be useful when the main requirement is finding a Mijas venue during its daily hours. It is less useful as a heavily documented special-occasion choice, so the limited detail should shape expectations before making firm plans. If you need certainty on cuisine, booking approach, pricing, or exact location details, check those points before relying on the listing. For broader planning, use our Mijas guide resources, including the Mijas guide for hotels.
Planning details
- Location
- Av. de Louison Bobet, 9, 29650, Málaga, Spain
- Website
- lazambrahotel.com/restaurants/la-bartola
- Phone
- +34 951 31 12 34
Venue details
Ambiance
Casual, relaxed, and family-friendly, with a chilled daytime poolside atmosphere suited to light snacks and lunches.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Service Style
- Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
Signature Dishes
- Seafood tapas
- Salads
- Málaga fried dishes
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Av. de Louison Bobet, 9, 29650, Málaga, Spain
Planning details
Location
Av. de Louison Bobet, 9, 29650, Málaga, Spain · Directions
Also consider
If La Bartola does not fit
For a clearer Mediterranean brief, try Restaurante Tánicos. For a more traditional €€€ meal, compare availability at Charolais.
Restaurant context
How La Bartola compares in Mijas
La Bartola is the easier, lower-commitment choice for a daytime meal, mainly because its schedule is simple and the booking profile is easy. Palmito and Picador are the natural Mijas cross-shops when location matters, but with sparse public detail on style and budget, they are harder to position for a specific food brief.
For diners who want a clearer cuisine signal, Restaurante Tánicos is the better comparison because it is explicitly Mediterranean. For a more traditional, higher-spend meal, Charolais is the safer call on paper at €€€. Restaurante Vegetalia is worth checking if the group needs a different dining angle, but La Bartola remains the simpler pick for an unfussy Mijas stop.
Explore Mijas
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full La Bartola guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare La Bartola
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Bartola | Mijas | , | , | No published awards |
| Palmito | Mijas | , | , | Michelin Guide Great Britain & Ireland 2026The Good Food Guide 20252025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand |
| Picador | Mijas | , | , | No published awards |
| Restaurante Tánicos | Fuengirola | Mediterranean | , | 2026 OAD Casual in Europe Ranked · #732024 OAD Casual in Europe Ranked · #65 |
| Charolais | Fuengirola | Traditional Cuisine | €€€ | 2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Restaurante Vegetalia | Fuengirola | , | , | No published awards |
How La Bartola Mijas compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is lunch or dinner better at La Bartola?
La Bartola is listed as open from 11 AM to 7 PM every day in Mijas, so it is best considered within those hours rather than as a late dinner plan.
Is La Bartola good for a special occasion?
The information here is limited to La Bartola's Mijas location and daily 11 AM–7 PM hours. If you want a more documented comparison, look at Palmito or Charolais as separate options.
What are alternatives to compare with La Bartola?
For other named options to compare, look at Palmito, Picador, Restaurante Tánicos, Charolais, or Restaurante Vegetalia. Use La Bartola's hours, then compare the others based on the details that matter to your meal.





.png?width=1200&quality=80)



