
Chez Steff
Quartier Parc Duquesne, Lyon
Restaurant in Lyon, France
The Read
Dress
Business Casual
Why go
A neighbourhood dining room in Lyon's 6th arrondissement, open for lunch Monday through Friday and dinner Monday through Saturday. The verified details are practical: business-casual dress and a schedule suited to a weekday midday meal or evening booking. Cuisine type, pricing, menu format, seating, signature dishes are not verified here, so plan around the confirmed hours rather than assumptions about style or value. For a meal with more published detail, compare Le Président or Takao Takano.
About Chez Steff
Chez Steff is a dining venue in Lyon serving lunch Monday through Friday and dinner Monday through Saturday. The practical essentials are its service hours and business-casual dress code. If you are comparing it with Takao Takano or Le Président, use Chez Steff as a schedule-led option when its hours fit your plan.
The Lunch Service Advantage
Chez Steff serves lunch from 12–2 PM Monday through Friday, which makes it a practical option when you specifically need a weekday midday meal in Lyon. Dinner runs from 8–9:30 PM Monday through Friday, with Saturday dinner from 8–10 PM. The venue is closed on Sunday, so plan another Lyon dining option if that is your only available day. For comparison planning, M Restaurant and Cocotte are other named options to consider in a broader Lyon itinerary.
What to Expect
Plan around the essentials: the schedule and the business-casual dress code. For specific questions about cuisine type, price range, menu structure, seating layout, or signature dishes, check directly with the restaurant before you go. If you need to choose around a specific cuisine, menu format, or seating setup, compare it with Le Sully or another Lyon dining room before committing. If you are mapping a full Lyon dining itinerary, Chez Steff works best as a practical weekday lunch or dinner possibility, provided the hours fit your schedule.
Planning details
- Location
- 8 Rue Malesherbes, 69006 Lyon, France
- Website
- facebook.com
- Phone
- +33478891095
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Chez Steff sits within the quietly serious fabric of Lyon’s 6th arrondissement, trading theatrical signage for restraint. The room leans on a local material palette — stone, tile and bare wood — that reads as authentic rather than decorative. Service and clientele reflect that temperament: neighbourhood regulars who book months ahead, an absence of tourist fanfare, and a steady, considered energy. The overall effect is classic and intimate without being fussy: a charming, low-key place where the city’s culinary traditions are felt in the manner of the room as much as on the plate.
Best For
This is a place for deliberate evenings rather than casual drop-ins. Positioned in a residential quarter where tables fill up long in advance, Chez Steff suits diners seeking a focused, serious meal — think date nights and business dinners where conversation matters. The restrained interior and compact dining footprint favor quieter service and attentive pacing, so it works best for guests who plan ahead and expect a composed, traditional Lyonnaise dining experience rather than a loud, late-night scene.
Ordering Tips
Reservations are essential: the description notes locals commonly book months ahead, so secure a table well in advance. Come with an intention — the venue attracts guests who 'arrive knowing what they want' — and allow for a measured dining pace suited to the neighbourhood’s quieter, considered rhythm. Because the write-up emphasizes interior restraint and a small footprint, ask about seating if you prefer a more private spot or need extra space; otherwise, expect a compact, attentive service experience.
Venue details
Ambiance
Warm, cozy, and elegant with soft lighting, contemporary decor in warm colors, and a friendly, welcoming vibe.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Business Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Leisurely
- Capacity
- Intimate
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Also Consider
- Le Président, Modern Cuisine, €€€
- Takao Takano, Contemporary French, Creative, €€€€
- Cocotte, Notable alternative
- M Restaurant, Farm to table, €€
- Le Sully, Lyonnaise, €€
Restaurant context
At the neighbourhood-bistro level, Chez Steff can be weighed against M Restaurant (€€, farm-to-table focus, Sunday service) and Le Sully (€€, Lyonnaise classics). Both publish menus and pricing online, so they are easier to assess before booking. Chez Steff's Monday–Friday midday service is useful for a quick weekday lunch near Parc de la Tête d'Or, though its cuisine and pricing are not verified here. For a more polished experience with transparent booking, Le Président at €€€ offers modern French cooking with a clearer sense of value.
For creative French dining, Takao Takano at €€€€ offers awards, precision technique, a tasting-menu format suited to a splurge. If Chez Steff is fully booked or its limited public detail does not fit your needs, Cocotte offers a casual alternative with similar ease of booking. For solo diners or small groups who value menu transparency and Sunday availability, M Restaurant and Le Sully are the safer choices. Chez Steff is better reserved for a low-key neighbourhood meal when its weekday hours suit your plans.
Explore Lyon
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Chez Steff guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Chez Steff
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chez Steff | Lyon | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Le Président | Lyon | Modern Cuisine | €€€ | Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Takao Takano | Lyon | Contemporary French, Creative | €€€€ | 2026 OAD Classical in Europe Ranked · #144Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262026 La Liste Top Restaurants2025 OAD Classical in Europe Ranked · #1252025 Michelin 2 Stars2025 Gault & Millau Remarkable Restaurant2025 La Liste Top Restaurants2024 OAD Classical in Europe Ranked · #1232024 Michelin 2 Stars |
| Cocotte | Lyon | ; | ; | Michelin Guide Belgium & Luxembourg 20262025 Michelin Plate |
| M Restaurant | Lyon | Farm to table | €€ | Michelin Guide France & Monaco 20262025 OAD Top Restaurants in Europe Ranked · #6332025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand |
| Le Sully | Lyon | Lyonnaise | €€ | 2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
How Chez Steff Lyon compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I order at Chez Steff?
Choose based on the menu presented on the day rather than relying on preset dish recommendations.
Can I eat at the bar at Chez Steff?
Is Chez Steff good for solo dining?
Chez Steff has weekday lunch hours from 12–2 PM and dinner hours Monday through Saturday, which can work for a solo meal if the timing suits you. If atmosphere, counter seating, or solo-diner setup matters, check directly with the venue before you go.
What should a first-timer know about Chez Steff?
The key facts are the schedule and dress code: lunch runs 12–2 PM Monday through Friday; dinner runs 8–9:30 PM Monday through Friday and 8–10 PM on Saturday; Sunday is closed; dress code is business casual. For cuisine type, pricing, menu details, seating format, check directly with the venue.


.png?width=1200&quality=80)



















