Restaurant in London, United Kingdom
Made in Italy
100Pearl PointsCasual Chelsea Pick

About Made in Italy
Made in Italy is a practical Chelsea choice for a casual Italian meal on King's Road, especially for relaxed dates, family dinners, or small celebrations. Book it for convenience and a familiar format rather than awards, chef-led dining, or a confirmed private-room experience; compare Cadogan Arms or La Mia Mamma King's Road if the group's brief is more specific.
Made in Italy in London is a casual option to consider when the plan calls for a direct, low-friction meal rather than a formal occasion built around confirmed awards, chef details, or a highly specific format. The verified information is limited, so it is best framed around the basics that are known: it is in London, the dress code is casual, it operates daily.
The main reason to choose it is simplicity. There is not enough verified detail here to pitch it as a destination restaurant or to describe a specific cuisine, menu, price range, drinks programme, or service style. For a broader sweep of London options, our full London restaurants guide is the better planning tool.
Better for relaxed plans than high-stakes dining
The occasion fit matters. Made in Italy makes more sense for an easy casual plan than for a booking where confirmed private dining, service format, wine depth, or menu detail needs to be known in advance. No confirmed private dining setup is included in the verified details here, so groups should check directly with the venue before relying on any specific arrangement.
If you are comparing casual London options, Cadogan Arms may suit a different kind of outing, while La Mia Mamma King's Road is another named option to compare. Keep the decision practical: choose the venue whose confirmed details best match the timing, tone, group size you need.
What to know before choosing it
There are no verified awards, chef details, price range, named dishes, or menu specifics attached here, so the decision should be based on the confirmed practical details rather than acclaim. Made in Italy is listed with casual dress and daily hours: Monday to Thursday and Sunday from 12–10 PM, Friday to Saturday from 12–11:30 PM.
Quick reference: consider Made in Italy for a casual London meal with broad daily opening hours, not for a heavily documented special-occasion restaurant experience.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I eat at the bar at Made in Italy?
There is no verified bar setup included in the available details, so do not assume counter or bar dining. Check the venue's official channels for the latest seating information.
What should I wear to Made in Italy?
The verified dress code is casual. For most plans, casual dress should fit the tone.
Does Made in Italy handle dietary restrictions?
There is no verified dietary or allergy policy included in the available details. If allergies or strict restrictions matter, check directly with the venue before you go.
What should a first-timer know about Made in Italy?
Start with the basics: Made in Italy is in London, the dress code is casual, it is open daily. Verified hours are 12–10 PM Monday to Thursday and Sunday, 12–11:30 PM Friday and Saturday.
Can Made in Italy accommodate groups?
There is no verified group, private dining, or seating-capacity detail included here. If you are planning for a group, check the venue's official channels and use the confirmed opening hours to choose a suitable time.
Location
249 King's Rd, London SW3 5EL, United Kingdom
London, United Kingdom
Compare Made in Italy
| Venue | Location | Cuisine |
|---|---|---|
| Made in Italy | London | , |
| Cadogan Arms | London | British |
| Chelsea Grill | London | , |
| La Mia Mamma King's Road | London | , |
| Big Easy | London | Cajun |
| The Garden Room at the Chelsea Townhouse | London | British Modern |
How Made in Italy London compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to look if this is not the right fit
If the group wants Italian nearby, try La Mia Mamma King's Road. If the brief is more polished and British, The Garden Room at the Chelsea Townhouse is the better alternative.
How Made in Italy compares in Chelsea
Made in Italy is the more casual Italian call when the group wants King's Road convenience without turning dinner into a major production. La Mia Mamma King's Road is the closest like-for-like comparison for Italian nearby; choose between them on availability, group fit, the room you prefer rather than on published awards or tasting-menu ambition.
Cadogan Arms is stronger for a British pub-style Chelsea meal, especially when the table wants a more traditional local setting. Chelsea Grill is the better cross-shop when the group is steering toward a grill format, while Big Easy is the louder, more casual choice for Cajun-leaning food and bigger group energy.
For a quieter, more composed special-occasion mood, The Garden Room at the Chelsea Townhouse is the sharper comparison. Made in Italy works when ease, location, Italian familiarity matter more than ceremony.
Save or rate Made in Italy on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

