Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Ise, Japan

    Sazanami Ise ten

    100Pearl Points

    Fish-First Comfort

    Sazanami Ise ten, Restaurant in Ise

    About Sazanami Ise ten

    A hotel cafeteria with a Tabelog 100 Diner 2026 listing, serving wild black tiger prawns from Papua New Guinea at JPY 3,000–3,999 per head. Functional atmosphere, careful sourcing, efficient counter service make it a practical lunch stop near Ise Grand Shrine — especially if you arrive early to avoid the post-shrine rush.

    Sazanami Ise ten is a dining venue in Ise with a verified price band of JPY 3,000–3,999. It is also listed in Tabelog 100 Diner 2026, making it a notable option for travelers comparing places to eat.

    Beyond those verified points, the public details available here are limited. Specific dishes, seating layout, service style, hours, reservation rules, payment methods, parking, dietary accommodations should be checked directly with the venue before you go.

    The Verified Basics

    This guide can confirm Sazanami Ise ten’s Ise location, JPY 3,000–3,999 price band, 2026 Tabelog 100 Diner listing. Treat any specific menu item, course format, sourcing detail, or takeout availability as something to verify with the restaurant rather than a fixed promise.

    Because hours and meal periods are not verified here, avoid assuming lunch, dinner, breakfast, or last-order timing. If you are planning around other travel plans, confirm opening times through the venue’s current official channels.

    How It Stacks Up

    At JPY 3,000–3,999, Sazanami Ise ten sits in a moderate price band for a meal. For comparison planning, you can also look at Tora Maru and Mukai Sake no Mise, or consider Komada if you are comparing different styles of dining. Keep the comparison broad unless you have current details from each venue.

    The safest reason to shortlist Sazanami Ise ten is straightforward: it is in Ise, its verified spending range is JPY 3,000–3,999, it has a confirmed Tabelog 100 Diner 2026 listing. Yamatoan kuroishi may also be worth comparing as part of a wider dining search, but each venue’s format and current service details should be checked separately.

    Details such as child-friendliness, counter seating, take-out, credit-card acceptance, electronic money, reservation availability are not verified in the available data. Confirm these directly if they matter to your visit.

    Location details should be treated simply as Ise for planning purposes. For more dining options in the area, see our full Ise restaurants guide.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I order at Sazanami Ise ten?

    Specific dishes are not verified in the available data. The confirmed details are that Sazanami Ise ten is in Ise, has a JPY 3,000–3,999 price band, is listed in Tabelog 100 Diner 2026. Check the venue’s current menu before visiting.

    What are alternatives or comparison points for Sazanami Ise ten?

    For comparison planning, consider other dining in Ise, as well as reference venues such as Tora Maru and Mukai Sake no Mise. Komada and Yamatoan kuroishi may also be useful reference points depending on the style of meal you want, but current formats, locations, prices should be checked separately.

    Can I eat at the bar at Sazanami Ise ten?

    Bar or counter seating is not verified in the available data. Confirm the current seating layout and reservation policy directly with Sazanami Ise ten before planning around a specific format.

    Does Sazanami Ise ten handle dietary restrictions?

    Dietary and allergen accommodations are not verified in the available data. If you have specific needs, check the venue's official channels before visiting.

    Is Sazanami Ise ten good for a special occasion?

    The supplied data does not verify the room style, service format, or ambience. Sazanami Ise ten can be shortlisted for its Ise location, JPY 3,000–3,999 price band, Tabelog 100 Diner 2026 listing, but confirm current details if the occasion requires a particular atmosphere.

    Location

    三重県伊勢市神久3-5-55 ホテルキャッスルイン伊勢1F

    Ise, Japan

    Also Consider

    • Komada, Notable alternative
    • Komada, Sushi, Sushi
    • Tora Maru, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999
    • Mukai Sake no Mise, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999, JPY 5,000 - JPY 5,999
    • Yamatoan kuroishi, Notable alternative

    At JPY 3,000–3,999, Sazanami Ise ten sits comfortably below the JPY 5,000+ tier occupied by Tora Maru and Mukai Sake no Mise, making it the value play for Tabelog-recognized dining in Ise. The trade-off is atmosphere: hotel-cafeteria lighting and laminate tables versus the more polished interiors you'll find at pricier spots. If sushi is non-negotiable, Komada offers counter sushi at a comparable price, though the format leans traditional rather than deep-fried. For travelers prioritizing execution over ambiance, willing to sit under fluorescent lights for well-sourced prawns, this is the booking.

    Yamatoan kuroishi is the better call if you need a quieter room or tablecloth service, but expect to pay more. Sazanami's real advantage is the combination of Tabelog recognition, free hotel parking, takeaway options, rare at this price tier. Families and solo diners both slot in easily; the counter handles quick lunches, while the tatami sections absorb larger groups. Booking ahead is wise (the Tabelog listing has increased foot traffic), though walk-ins are possible if you hit the 11:00 opening or avoid the shrine-tourism lunch wave around 12:30.

    If you're comparison-shopping within Ise, the decision hinges on whether you value polish or price. Sazanami delivers disproportionate sourcing quality (wild Papua New Guinea prawns, housemade tartar) at a price that undercuts most peers by at least JPY 1,000 per head. The room won't impress, but the kitchen will, that's the trade worth making if your priority is eating well without the ceremony.

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Sazanami Ise ten on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.