Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Hong Kong, Hong Kong

    Hugo’s Hong Kong

    180Pearl Points

    Dependable Modern European, easy to book.

    Hugo’s Hong Kong, Restaurant in Hong Kong

    About Hugo’s Hong Kong

    Hugo's Hong Kong is a Modern European restaurant in K11 Art Mall, Tsim Sha Tsui, ranked #338 in Opinionated About Dining's Top Restaurants in Asia 2024. Chef Eric Taluy runs a reliable kitchen that works best across multiple visits — lunch to test the fundamentals, dinner for the full experience. Easy to book and well-positioned between casual bistro and full fine dining.

    Hugo's Hong Kong: Worth Booking?

    If you've already eaten at Hugo's once, the question on a return visit isn't whether to go back — it's how to use the menu more deliberately. Hugo's is a Modern European restaurant in K11 Art Mall, Tsim Sha Tsui, run by chef Eric Taluy, it earns its place on a considered Hong Kong dining itinerary without demanding the same commitment (financial or logistical) as the city's top-tier tasting-menu operations. Opinionated About Dining ranked it #338 among Leading Restaurants in Asia in 2024, following a Recommended listing in 2023 — a steady upward trajectory that signals consistency rather than flash.

    The Space

    Hugo's sits inside K11 Art Mall, one of TST's more considered retail-and-culture developments, which means the physical approach involves navigating a mall atrium before arriving at the restaurant. Once inside, the room reads as a European brasserie-influenced dining space, the kind of setting where a solo lunch at the counter and a group dinner in a booth can coexist without either feeling out of place. It is not an intimate chef's counter experience in the way that Aulis Hong Kong operates, nor does it carry the formal grandeur of Caprice. The scale is mid-sized and social, which makes it a practical choice when you want European cooking without the ceremony of a full tasting-menu room.

    Building a Multi-Visit Strategy

    Hugo's earns a second and third visit primarily because it operates across two genuinely different formats: a lunch service and a dinner service, each with its own rhythm and price logic. Lunch runs from 12–3 pm Monday through Friday, with a slightly earlier 11:30 am start on weekends, practical for visitors building a day around TST or Kowloon. Dinner runs 6:30–10 pm daily. The two services tend to attract different crowds and, at many Modern European restaurants at this positioning in Hong Kong, come with meaningfully different price points, making lunch the sensible first visit if you're calibrating how much Hugo's is worth to you personally.

    On a first visit, use lunch to test the kitchen's fundamentals: how it handles proteins, whether the saucing is confident, whether the European frame feels adapted for Hong Kong or transplanted wholesale. On a second visit, dinner lets you assess the full version of the restaurant, longer pacing, the wine program, how the room changes after dark. A third visit, for those who find the kitchen reliable, is where you can start eating more specifically: leaning into whichever section of the menu showed the most range on visits one and two. Chef Eric Taluy's approach to Modern European cooking in an Asian dining market is worth engaging with over time rather than in a single sitting. For comparable Modern European thinking in other cities, Casa Fofò in London and 10 Greek Street offer useful reference points for the same mid-tier ambition done well.

    How It Fits the Hong Kong Dining Map

    Hugo's occupies a practical middle ground in Hong Kong's Modern European category, above the casual bistro tier but below the full-commitment fine dining of Amber or 8½ Otto e Mezzo Bombana. That positioning is useful: it means you can dine here without the planning overhead of Hong Kong's most bookable rooms, while still getting a kitchen with OAD recognition behind it. For food and wine travelers building a Hong Kong week, Hugo's works well as an anchor for a TST evening rather than the headline booking of a trip. Pair it with a stay or a bar stop in Kowloon, see our full Hong Kong bars guide and our full Hong Kong hotels guide for context. If you're mapping a broader dining itinerary, our full Hong Kong restaurants guide covers where Hugo's sits relative to the full field.

    Booking and Practical Details

    Hugo's is classified as easy to book, which sets it apart from the city's harder-to-access fine dining rooms. Reservations are advisable for dinner, particularly on weekends, but this is not a restaurant where you need to plan weeks in advance. Walk-in capacity at lunch is more realistic here than at tighter operations. No booking method is listed in the venue record, so approach via the K11 Art Mall contact channels or standard Hong Kong reservation platforms. Price range data is not available in the current record, check directly before booking if budget is a factor in your decision. For context on how Modern European cooking is priced across other markets, Adam Reid at The French in Manchester and Oak Gent in Gent represent comparable positioning in their respective cities.

    The Verdict

    Book Hugo's if you want a dependable Modern European room in TST with room-for-growth across multiple visits. It is not the right choice if you want Hong Kong's most technically ambitious European cooking, Ta Vie or Amber handle that better. But for an OAD-recognised kitchen that operates reliably across lunch and dinner, with an accessible booking window and a Kowloon location that justifies the cross-harbour trip, Hugo's delivers what it promises.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at Hugo's Hong Kong?

    Dinner is the stronger format if you want the full Modern European experience from Chef Eric Taluy — the evening service runs 6:30–10 pm and typically reflects a more composed menu structure. Lunch (12–3 pm weekdays, 11:30 am–3 pm weekends) is the better entry point if you want to test the kitchen at a lower commitment level. First-timers should start at lunch; returning guests should move to dinner.

    What should I wear to Hugo's Hong Kong?

    Hugo's sits inside K11 Art Mall in Tsim Sha Tsui — a polished, arts-focused development that sets a certain tone. Its OAD recognition places it above casual bistro level, so neat, put-together clothes are appropriate. A jacket is not required, but overly casual beachwear or activewear would feel out of place in the room.

    What should I order at Hugo's Hong Kong?

    Specific menu items are not documented here, so dish-level recommendations aren't possible. What the record does confirm: Hugo's runs distinct lunch and dinner services under Chef Eric Taluy's Modern European format, which suggests the dinner menu is where the kitchen's range is most fully expressed. Ask the team on booking what the current tasting or set options look like.

    How far ahead should I book Hugo's Hong Kong?

    Hugo's is classified as easy to book relative to Hong Kong's harder-to-access fine dining rooms, so last-minute reservations are more realistic here than at, say, Ta Vie or 8½ Otto e Mezzo. That said, dinner slots at a OAD-ranked venue in a busy TST location can still fill, especially on weekends. A few days' notice is usually enough for lunch; book at least a week out for weekend dinner to avoid settling for a less convenient time.

    Location

    K11 Art Mall, 18 Hanoi Rd, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong

    Hong Kong, Hong Kong

    Compare Hugo’s Hong Kong

    Value at a Glance: Hugo’s Hong Kong

    What to weigh when choosing between Hugo’s Hong Kong and alternatives.

    Also Consider

    How Hugo's Hong Kong Compares

    For the money and the booking effort, Hugo's sits in a practical middle tier that neither Ta Vie nor 8½ Otto e Mezzo Bombana occupy. Both of those are $$$$-tier, significantly harder to book, demand more planning and financial commitment, Ta Vie in particular for its Japanese-French precision, Otto e Mezzo for its Italian fine dining register. If you want the most technically ambitious European cooking in Hong Kong and cost is secondary, those two are ahead of Hugo's. Hugo's is the right call when you want OAD-recognised Modern European cooking without that level of overhead.

    Feuille at $$$ is the closest direct competitor in terms of positioning, French Contemporary at a similar price tier, also with a degree of critical recognition. The choice between Feuille and Hugo's is partly a question of cuisine register: Feuille's French Contemporary frame is tighter and more genre-defined, while Hugo's Modern European scope gives the kitchen more flexibility. If you have one booking, Feuille is the slightly more focused option; Hugo's rewards repeat visits more. Neighborhood at $$ offers European Contemporary cooking at a lower price point and is worth considering if value-per-plate is your primary filter.

    The Chairman is a different conversation entirely, $$ Cantonese, one of the hardest tables to book in Hong Kong, not a like-for-like comparison. But for a food traveler building a Hong Kong week, The Chairman and Hugo's serve different meal slots and different purposes. Use Hugo's for a low-friction TST dinner or a weekday lunch; use The Chairman when you can get the reservation and want the city's most celebrated local cooking.

    Hours

    Monday
    12–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Tuesday
    12–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Wednesday
    12–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Thursday
    12–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Friday
    12–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Saturday
    11:30 am–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm
    Sunday
    11:30 am–3 pm, 6:30–10 pm

    Recognized By

    Keep this place

    Save or rate Hugo’s Hong Kong on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.