Skip to main content
    Pearl
    CHA CA TANG LONG, Restaurant in Hanoi
    Restaurant150Points

    CHA CA TANG LONG

    Hoan Kiem, Hanoi

    Restaurant in Hanoi, Vietnam

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    CHA CA TANG LONG works when the brief is a focused Hanoi meal rather than a broad, polished dinner. It fits small groups and casual celebrations better than formal occasions; cross-shop Maison 1929 for a more composed Vietnamese meal or Bún Chả Chan for a cheaper, quicker noodle stop.

    About CHA CA TANG LONG

    CHA CA TANG LONG is listed in Hanoi, the dress code is casual. Specific claims about menu, service format, price, hours, address, awards, seating, or a signature order should be confirmed directly with the venue before building a meal around it.

    A casual Hanoi option, with details to confirm

    For a date, birthday, or small visiting group, CHA CA TANG LONG may work if a casual setting is what you want. A particular cuisine, dish, room style, service rhythm, or occasion feel cannot be promised, so confirm current details with the venue before making firm plans.

    If you are building a broader shortlist, compare it with other Hanoi options such as Maison 1929 or Bún Chả Chan. Use those comparisons as planning context rather than as proof that CHA CA TANG LONG offers a particular format or menu.

    Where it fits in a Hanoi shortlist

    CHA CA TANG LONG belongs on a Hanoi dining shortlist when you are comfortable with a casual dress code and are willing to confirm the remaining practical details directly. Compared with Phở Gia Truyền (Hoan Kiem), it should be evaluated by the needs of your group rather than by assumptions about service style or menu. For broader planning, use the full Hanoi restaurants guide and pair it with the Hanoi bars guide if you want more options around the meal.

    The takeThis is a destination for people who want to taste the northern Vietnamese cha ca tradition in its most focused form. The meal is inherently communal — fish arrives to be finished at the table and is served with rice vermicelli, roasted peanuts and the potent mắm tôm that defines the dish — so it suits small groups and casual gatherings as much as curious solo diners seeking authenticity. Its location just inside Hoàn Kiếm makes it an easy stop after exploring the historic center, especially for those prioritizing regional technique over elaborate multi-course dining.
    Venue detailsClassic
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextHanoi, Vietnam
    Explore HanoiNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    6B P. Đường Thành, Cửa Đông, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội 000084, Vietnam
    Website
    chacathanglong.com.vn
    Phone
    +842438286007
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Cha Ca Tang Long sits amid the Old Quarter’s dense streets and reads like a living piece of Hanoi culinary history: a lane named for a single dish, and a kitchen that has turned the cha ca tradition into an address. The restaurant foregrounds a narrow, intense focus — freshwater fish marinated in turmeric and galangal, charcoal grilling and a pan finished at the table with dill and spring onion. The result feels intimate and rooted, a neighborhood spot where technique and provenance outweigh theatricality, and where the rhythm of market sourcing and the Old Quarter context shape the experience.

    Best For

    This is a destination for people who want to taste the northern Vietnamese cha ca tradition in its most focused form. The meal is inherently communal — fish arrives to be finished at the table and is served with rice vermicelli, roasted peanuts and the potent mắm tôm that defines the dish — so it suits small groups and casual gatherings as much as curious solo diners seeking authenticity. Its location just inside Hoàn Kiếm makes it an easy stop after exploring the historic center, especially for those prioritizing regional technique over elaborate multi-course dining.

    Ordering Tips

    Order the signature cha ca — it’s the raison d’être here. Expect freshwater fish (typically hemibagrus or snakehead) marinated in turmeric and galangal, then grilled and finished at the table in a hot pan with dill and spring onion. The dish comes with rice vermicelli, roasted peanuts and mắm tôm; the fermented shrimp paste is polarizing but traditional — try a bit to understand the classic flavor profile. Portions and the table-finished format encourage sharing, so plan to eat communally and let the staff guide the final pan-to-bowl service.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Multi-level heritage townhouse with air-conditioned rooms, open-air courtyard, cozy wooden tables, and lively communal energy from tableside cooking.

    Tags

    Vibe

    ClassicCozyIconic

    Best For

    Casual HangoutGroup Dining

    Experience

    Open KitchenHistoric BuildingCourtyard

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium

    Signature Dishes

    Cha Ca

    Planning details

    Location

    6B P. Đường Thành, Cửa Đông, Hoàn Kiếm, Hà Nội 000084, Vietnam · Directions

    +842438286007

    chacathanglong.com.vn

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Hanoi

    Phở Gia Truyền (Hoan Kiem) is the better value move if the meal needs to be fast, cheap, low-commitment. CHA CA TANG LONG makes more sense when the group wants a more deliberate sit-down meal without moving into a higher-comfort dining room.

    Maison 1929 is the safer choice for a date or business dinner because the Vietnamese format is broader and the ₫₫ positioning suggests a more composed experience. Bún Chả Chan is the easier everyday alternative if noodles and value matter more than occasion feel.

    IVEGAN SUPERSHOP HANG DIEU- HEALTHY PLANT-BASED CAFE is the clear pivot for plant-based diners, while Senté is worth checking when the priority is a different Hanoi room and mood rather than a classic local-food stop.

    Explore Hanoi
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full CHA CA TANG LONG guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare CHA CA TANG LONG
    CHA CA TANG LONG Hanoi and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    CHA CA TANG LONGHanoi; ; No published awards
    Phở Gia Truyền (Hoan Kiem)HanoiStreet Food
    Michelin Guide Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Da Nang 20262025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand
    IVEGAN SUPERSHOP HANG DIEU- HEALTHY PLANT-BASED CAFEHanoi; ; No published awards
    Maison 1929HanoiVietnamese₫₫
    2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate
    Bún Chả ChanHanoiNoodles
    Michelin Guide Hanoi Ho Chi Minh City Da Nang 20262025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib Gourmand
    SentéHanoi; ; No published awards

    How CHA CA TANG LONG Hanoi compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to CHA CA TANG LONG?

    Keep it casual for CHA CA TANG LONG in Hanoi. The dress code is casual, so formal dress is not required.

    Is CHA CA TANG LONG good for solo dining?

    Possibly, but solo-dining details such as counter seating, table availability, service format should be confirmed directly with the venue. Consider it a casual Hanoi option and confirm current arrangements.

    What are alternatives to CHA CA TANG LONG in Hanoi?

    Other Hanoi options to compare include Phở Gia Truyền (Hoan Kiem), Senté, Maison 1929, Bún Chả Chan, IVEGAN SUPERSHOP HANG DIEU- HEALTHY PLANT-BASED CAFE. Use them as planning references, then choose based on the current details each venue confirms.