Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Pizzeria 1926, Restaurant in Edinburgh
    Restaurant200Points

    Pizzeria 1926

    Dalry, Edinburgh

    Restaurant in Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Pizzeria 1926 is a practical Dalry pick for a casual Edinburgh meal, especially when the group wants a relaxed pizzeria format without a formal dining setup. Treat it as an easy local dinner or lunch choice rather than a drinks-first destination or special-occasion splurge.

    About Pizzeria 1926

    Pizzeria 1926 is a casual Edinburgh option with evening hours every day and earlier opening from Wednesday to Sunday. The safest expectation is a relaxed visit rather than a formal, highly choreographed occasion.

    Go when the priority is a casual setting rather than ceremony. It supports a low-key dress code and a direct Edinburgh dining plan; details such as menu format, drinks program, service style, pricing, or seating capacity are not specified.

    Use it for an easy Edinburgh night, not a formal occasion

    Consider this a casual Edinburgh option. It can fit an evening plan throughout the week, with Monday and Tuesday hours listed as 5–10 PM and Wednesday through Sunday listed as 12–10 PM. If the evening needs a tasting-menu structure, formal service, or a drinks-led bar experience, Pizzeria 1926 is not that kind of venue.

    The drinks angle should be kept realistic. It is not a cocktail destination. Choose it for a casual meal first; let any other details be confirmed directly with the venue. For a drinks-first plan, use Pearl's Edinburgh bars guide instead.

    Plan timing around the hours

    For timing, use the listed hours. Pizzeria 1926 is listed as open 5–10 PM on Monday and Tuesday, 12–10 PM from Wednesday through Sunday. Earlier visits on days when it opens at 12 PM may suit guests who prefer an earlier plan, while evening visits are available every day.

    For a wider Edinburgh shortlist, compare it against other Edinburgh dining options according to the kind of evening you want. Pearl's Edinburgh restaurants guide is the better next stop if the plan needs a more formal room, while Pearl's Edinburgh hotels guide can help with the rest of an Edinburgh stay.

    Quick reference: choose it for a casual Edinburgh meal, use the hours when planning, cross-shop elsewhere if drinks, formality, or a highly specific service style are the main point.

    The takeThis is a drop-in spot for everyday meals: weeknight dinners, casual weekend lunches and family outings feel entirely appropriate. Positioned in a working residential stretch, it serves neighbours who return without special occasion, so bringing a small family or meeting friends after work is what the place is built for. It’s not pitched at destination fine dining—expect a social but unpretentious environment that rewards repeat visits and straightforward, well-executed pizza.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextEdinburgh, United Kingdom
    Explore EdinburghNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    85 Dalry Rd, Edinburgh EH11 2AA, United Kingdom
    Website
    pizzeria1926.co.uk
    Phone
    +441313375757
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Pizzeria 1926 reads like a true neighbourhood institution: modest, focused and reliably convivial. The copy frames it as embedded in Dalry Road’s domestic rhythm—grocery runs, school pickups and local trade—so the restaurant feels lived-in rather than curated. The name signals a commitment to Neapolitan tradition and craft, which tempers any impulse toward experimentation; this is pizza practiced as a discipline. Regulars choose it for consistency, not spectacle, so the overall feel is warm, approachable and comfortably familiar rather than flashy or formal.

    Best For

    This is a drop-in spot for everyday meals: weeknight dinners, casual weekend lunches and family outings feel entirely appropriate. Positioned in a working residential stretch, it serves neighbours who return without special occasion, so bringing a small family or meeting friends after work is what the place is built for. It’s not pitched at destination fine dining—expect a social but unpretentious environment that rewards repeat visits and straightforward, well-executed pizza.

    Ordering Tips

    Lean into the pizzeria’s classical stance: order the signatures. The Margherita and the 4 Seasons are safe bets for assessing fidelity to tradition, while the Maradona highlights any signature house variations. The copy stresses craft and consistency, so expect the kitchen to favour well-honed classics over novelty toppings. If you want a reliable picture of what the place does well, stick to the core pies that locals clearly return for.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Laid-back spit and sawdust corner spot with open pizza oven and energetic atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    RusticCozyLively

    Best For

    Casual HangoutFamily

    Experience

    Open Kitchen

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Lively
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • Maradona
    • 4 Seasons
    • Margherita
    Planning details

    Location

    85 Dalry Rd, Edinburgh EH11 2AA, United Kingdom · Directions

    +441313375757

    pizzeria1926.co.uk

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Kuzina, Notable alternative
    • Sushiya 寿し也, Notable alternative
    • Mia Italian Kitchen Dalry, Notable alternative
    • Locanda de Gusti, Notable alternative
    • La Casa Dalry, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Dalry and central Edinburgh

    Mia Italian Kitchen Dalry is the closest cross-shop if the group wants Italian food in the same neighbourhood with a broader sit-down feel. Pizzeria 1926 is the cleaner choice for a simpler pizza-led meal and an easier, lower-pressure plan; Mia makes more sense when the table wants a fuller Italian restaurant format.

    Locanda de Gusti is the stronger pick for a more deliberate Italian dinner, while La Casa Dalry works better for a sociable group that wants variety and a casual shared-table rhythm. Choose Pizzeria 1926 when value and ease matter more than a longer, more structured evening.

    Kuzina and Sushiya 寿し也 are better alternatives when the group wants to move away from Italian entirely. Kuzina fits a Mediterranean-leaning night, while Sushiya is the smarter change of pace for a smaller table seeking Japanese food rather than another casual European dinner.

    Explore Edinburgh
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Pizzeria 1926 guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Pizzeria 1926
    Pizzeria 1926 Edinburgh and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Pizzeria 1926EdinburghNo published awards
    KuzinaEdinburghNo published awards
    Sushiya 寿し也EdinburghNo published awards
    Mia Italian Kitchen DalryEdinburghNo published awards
    Locanda de GustiEdinburghNo published awards
    La Casa DalryEdinburghNo published awards

    How Pizzeria 1926 Edinburgh compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Can Pizzeria 1926 accommodate groups?

    Group capacity, seating, or booking policy are not specified. For group plans, check directly with Pizzeria 1926 and use its listed hours as a planning baseline: 5–10 PM on Monday and Tuesday, 12–10 PM from Wednesday through Sunday. If your group is comparing options, Locanda de Gusti is another venue to consider.

    How far ahead should I book Pizzeria 1926?

    It does not specify how far ahead to book. Use the listed hours when planning: Monday and Tuesday 5–10 PM, Wednesday through Sunday 12–10 PM. For current availability, booking requirements, or peak-time advice, contact Pizzeria 1926 directly. Locanda de Gusti is another venue to compare when planning ahead.

    What are alternatives to compare with Pizzeria 1926?

    Other venues to compare include Mia Italian Kitchen Dalry, Locanda de Gusti, Kuzina, La Casa Dalry, Sushiya 寿し也. Choose between them based on the kind of meal, atmosphere, timing you want, confirm current details directly with each venue.

    Is an earlier or later visit better at Pizzeria 1926?

    Pizzeria 1926 opens at 12 PM from Wednesday through Sunday and at 5 PM on Monday and Tuesday. Earlier visits are only possible on the days with 12 PM opening, while evening visits are available every day within the listed hours. For a different option to compare, Locanda de Gusti is another venue to consider.