Skip to main content

    Restaurant in Canberra, Australia

    The Boat House

    100Pearl Points

    Occasion-first dining

    The Boat House, Restaurant in Canberra

    About The Boat House

    The Boat House is a better fit for a slower Canberra lunch or occasion dinner than for diners chasing a clearly defined cuisine or chef-led tasting format. Book it for the Barton setting and composed feel; cross-shop KOTO Japanese Restaurant, Lanterne Rooms, Champi Restaurant, or Rubicon Restaurant if cuisine clarity matters more.

    The Boat House is a Canberra booking where the clearest verified planning details are its opening hours and smart casual dress code. Because no confirmed cuisine label, chef detail, menu format, price range, or award information is available here, the safest way to assess it is by timing, party needs, whether the current menu suits your plans.

    The venue is not open seven days a week. Verified hours are Thursday dinner, Friday lunch and dinner, Saturday lunch and dinner, Sunday lunch, with Monday to Wednesday closed. Before booking, check the current menu and any booking conditions directly with the venue, especially if your decision depends on a specific dish, dietary requirement, or service format. For other options to compare, KOTO Japanese Restaurant and Rubicon Restaurant are relevant alternatives.

    Book around the verified hours, then verify the menu fit

    Practical move is to start with the time slot. The Boat House opens Thursday 6–11 PM; Friday 12–3:30 PM and 6–11 PM; Saturday 12–4:30 PM and 6–11 PM; and Sunday 12–4:30 PM. It is closed Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. The dress code is smart casual.

    Because the available verified detail does not confirm cuisine, menu structure, drinks program, pricing, or dietary handling, diners should confirm those details before committing. Lunch is available on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, while dinner is available Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

    Who should choose it over Canberra peers

    Choose The Boat House when its confirmed opening windows and smart casual dress code fit your plans. If you are comparing options, Gravy N More, Lanterne Rooms, Champi Restaurant, KOTO Japanese Restaurant, Rubicon Restaurant are other venues to consider. For broader planning, use the Canberra restaurants guide alongside the Canberra bars guide, Canberra hotels guide, Canberra wineries guide, Canberra experiences guide to build the rest of the day around it.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at The Boat House?

    Either can work, depending on your schedule. The Boat House has verified lunch hours on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, dinner hours on Thursday, Friday, Saturday. It is closed Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday. If timing is flexible, choose the service that best suits your group and confirm current menu details before booking.

    Does The Boat House handle dietary restrictions?

    There is no verified venue-specific dietary policy available here, so confirm any restrictions directly with The Boat House before you go. This is especially important if your booking depends on allergy handling, vegetarian options, or other dietary requirements.

    Is The Boat House good for a special occasion?

    The verified details support planning around a smart casual Canberra booking, but there is no confirmed information here about menu format, pricing, awards, or service style. If you are booking for an occasion, confirm the current menu, availability, any group requirements directly with the venue.

    What should I order at The Boat House?

    There is no verified dish or menu-format information available here. Check the venue's official channels for the latest menu and ask the restaurant directly if you need guidance for a specific service, dietary need, or occasion.

    What are alternatives to The Boat House?

    Other venues to compare include Gravy N More, Lanterne Rooms, Champi Restaurant, KOTO Japanese Restaurant, Rubicon Restaurant. The best choice depends on your preferred time, current availability, menu fit, the style of booking you want.

    Is The Boat House good for solo dining?

    There is no verified solo-dining policy or seating format available here. A solo booking may still be possible, but confirm availability directly with the venue. Lunch hours are listed Friday to Sunday, dinner hours are listed Thursday to Saturday.

    Can The Boat House accommodate groups?

    There is no verified group capacity or private-dining information available here. Groups should contact The Boat House directly to confirm availability, booking requirements, the most suitable service time within its Thursday-to-Sunday opening schedule.

    Location

    Grevillea Park, Menindee Dr, Barton ACT 2600, Australia

    Canberra, Australia

    Compare The Boat House

    The Boat House Canberra and similar venues
    VenueLocation
    The Boat HouseCanberra
    Gravy N MoreCanberra
    Lanterne RoomsCanberra
    Champi RestaurantCanberra
    KOTO Japanese RestaurantCanberra
    Rubicon RestaurantCanberra

    How The Boat House Canberra compares with similar nearby venues.

    Also Consider

    • Gravy N More, Notable alternative
    • Lanterne Rooms, Notable alternative
    • Champi Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • KOTO Japanese Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Rubicon Restaurant, Notable alternative

    How It Compares

    Gravy N More reads as the more casual value play, while The Boat House is the stronger choice when the room and setting need to carry the occasion. If the priority is keeping the meal easy and low-pressure, Gravy N More is the safer pick; if the brief is a calmer Canberra lunch or dinner with more sense of occasion, choose The Boat House.

    Lanterne Rooms, Champi Restaurant, KOTO Japanese Restaurant are better cross-shops when cuisine identity drives the decision. KOTO is the clearer choice for Japanese dining, while Lanterne Rooms and Champi Restaurant make more sense for diners who want to know the food direction before booking.

    Rubicon Restaurant is the closest alternative for a polished Canberra restaurant experience. Pick Rubicon when you want a more defined restaurant comparison; pick The Boat House when location and occasion feel are the deciding factors.

    Keep this place

    Save or rate The Boat House on Pearl

    Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.