Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Piropo Bistró, Restaurant in Barcelona
    Restaurant300Points

    Piropo Bistró

    Gràcia, Barcelona

    Restaurant in Barcelona, Spain

    Why go

    Book Piropo Bistró for a relaxed Gràcia meal of modern Catalan small plates, wine, retro bistró energy rather than for a formal tasting menu. The bar is the smart seat for solo diners or curious first-timers, reservations are recommended even though booking difficulty is easy.

    About Piropo Bistró

    Should you book Piropo Bistró in Barcelona? Yes, if you want a relaxed modern Catalan bistró meal built around a concise set of dishes and a room with more personality than formality. The picture is intimate, cozy, retro, festive, with vintage decor, vinyl music, an upscale-casual feel. Read it as a playful Barcelona bistró, not a high-ceremony booking: ideal when ease and character matter more than ritual.

    The useful context is simple: Piropo Bistró is a modern Catalan bistró in Barcelona at about $41 per person. Its appeal lies in a compact group of recognizable dishes, a retro room, a mood that feels polished without turning stiff. For an explorer who likes locally rooted food but not a formal fine-dining night, it is an easy yes: considered and distinctive, yet close to the pleasures of grazing and settling into a room with a clear point of view.

    Small plates and a retro Barcelona room are the reason to go

    The order should lean into the concise, snackable side of the menu. Dishes include devilled eggs, vitello tonnato, macaroni with cuttlefish, roast beef croquettes, Catalan cheese boards. That mix defines the meal: not a strict Catalan history lesson or tasting-menu lab, but comfort-food references treated with a playful bistró mindset. The restaurant is described as Quim Marqués' new venture, geared toward evening nibbles, with a concise menu of small plates that delivers with flying colours. Its strength is focus: a short list asks less of the diner, puts more weight on a few appealing choices, lets the evening unfold without a long, elaborate progression.

    The venue’s identity is strongest through food and atmosphere: modern Catalan bistró cooking in a hidden-gem, intimate, cozy, retro setting. It suits diners who want to graze through signature dishes in a room that feels festive and personal rather than grand. The playful bistró mood is the hook. It is not trying to be everything; it works best as a compact, atmospheric place for familiar flavors, local references, fun.

    The room is part of the decision. Expect vintage decor, vinyl music, a retro-festive feel. That makes Piropo Bistró especially appealing for a relaxed evening meal where surroundings matter as much as the order. The strongest reason to choose it is the combination of intimate setting, modern Catalan bistró cooking, manageable $41 per person price point. The décor and music define the experience, giving the meal an easy rhythm and personality a plainer casual room would not.

    Use it for an evening bistró meal, not a broad service promise

    Piropo Bistró is more geared toward evening nibbles, so do not frame it as an all-day dining solution or a confirmed lunch specialist. If the plan is a later Barcelona stop with devilled eggs, vitello tonnato, macaroni with cuttlefish, roast beef croquettes, or Catalan cheese boards, it is much more compelling. The distinction matters because its appeal is tied to mood as much as menu: it suits the rhythm of an evening bistró visit.

    Think of value through the price: about $41 per person. That keeps the restaurant practical for diners who want something more distinctive than a generic casual meal without turning the night into a major fine-dining spend. The dress and mood are upscale casual, with the retro, festive room doing much of the work. For travelers or locals weighing several Barcelona meals, Piropo Bistró has a clear lane: characterful, relaxed, polished enough to feel chosen rather than merely convenient.

    The core proposition is clear: Piropo Bistró is an intimate modern Catalan bistró in Barcelona with a concise set of signature dishes, a playful vintage atmosphere, a price point around $41 per person. Book it for that promise, its strengths align: small plates, retro energy, an approachable modern bistró sensibility.

    Venue detailsLocal Sourcing
    Explore BarcelonaNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    Topazi, 18, 08012 Barcelona (Gràcia)
    Website
    piropobistro.com
    Phone
    +34-936665055
    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Retro, festive bistró atmosphere with vintage decor, vinyl music, and a playful, intimate feel.

    Tags

    Vibe

    Hidden GemIntimateCozy

    Best For

    Date NightGroup DiningCasual Hangout

    Experience

    Standalone

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    At the Table

    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • devilled eggs
    • vitello tonnato
    • macaroni with cuttlefish
    • roast beef croquettes
    • Catalan cheese boards
    Planning details

    Location

    Topazi, 18, 08012 Barcelona (Gràcia) · Directions

    +34-936665055

    piropobistro.com

    Explore Barcelona
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Piropo Bistró guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is the tasting menu worth it at Piropo Bistró?

    A tasting menu is not the right frame here. Piropo Bistró is best understood as a modern Catalan bistró in Barcelona, with a concise menu that includes dishes like devilled eggs, vitello tonnato, macaroni with cuttlefish, roast beef croquettes, Catalan cheese boards at about $41 per person.

    What should a first-timer know about Piropo Bistró?

    Expect a modern Catalan bistró in Barcelona with a retro, festive atmosphere, vintage decor, vinyl music, an intimate, cozy feel. The price point is about $41 per person, the named dishes include devilled eggs, vitello tonnato, macaroni with cuttlefish, roast beef croquettes, Catalan cheese boards.

    Can I eat at the bar at Piropo Bistró?

    The grounded reason to go is the intimate, retro bistró atmosphere and the concise modern Catalan menu, so check directly with the restaurant if a particular seat type matters to your visit.

    What are alternatives to Piropo Bistró in Barcelona?

    If you want a similar Barcelona meal, look for other intimate modern bistrós or small-plate dining rooms rather than a formal tasting-menu restaurant. Piropo Bistró makes the most sense when you want a playful, retro, upscale-casual meal at around $41 per person.

    Is Piropo Bistró good for solo dining?

    It may still appeal to solo diners who like intimate, upscale-casual bistrós, but any seating preference should be checked directly with the restaurant.

    Is Piropo Bistró good for a special occasion?

    It can work for a low-key special occasion if you want something intimate rather than ceremonial. The retro room, vintage decor, vinyl music, playful modern Catalan bistró cooking give it personality, while the $41 per person price keeps it approachable.