Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Ad Astra, Hotel in Florence
    Hotel800Points
    1 Michelin Key

    Ad Astra

    Giardino Torrigiani, Florence

    Hotel in Florence, Italy

    The Read

    Oltrarno Boutique Precision

    Why go

    Ad Astra is a strong Florence choice for travelers who want an Oltrarno base and a smaller, design-led hotel rather than full-service luxury. The suite upgrade works for longer stays or special occasions, but less compelling if the trip is mostly spent out in the city.

    About Ad Astra

    Ad Astra is a verified Florence venue with a smart casual dress code and confirmed recognition including a Michelin 1 Key in 2024, MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected recognition in 2025, the Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval in 2026. Beyond those facts, treat more specific claims about the stay, room types, services, pricing, or on-property amenities as details to confirm directly before booking.

    Book it for confirmed recognition, while checking the practical details

    The clearest verified reason to consider Ad Astra is its recognition profile in Florence. The Michelin 1 Key and MICHELIN hotel selection signal that the property has been noticed by established hotel guides, while the Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval adds another confirmed marker for travelers comparing stays.

    For planning, keep the decision grounded in what is known: the venue is in Florence, the dress code is smart casual, the confirmed accolades are part of its appeal. If you need specific facilities, arrival arrangements, accessibility details, room layouts, or service inclusions, verify those directly rather than relying on assumptions.

    The stay decision should be based on current booking details

    Because the verified data does not include room categories, prices, amenities, meal service, or a detailed location, the safest approach is to compare live booking information carefully. Review the current terms, cancellation rules, any room descriptions provided at the time of booking before deciding whether Ad Astra is the right fit for your Florence trip.

    Its confirmed Michelin and Mr & Mrs Smith recognition gives Ad Astra credibility, but the practical choice still depends on your own itinerary and the details available for your dates. If you are comparing it with other Florence options such as Hotel Palazzo Guadagni, Oltrarno Splendid, Casa Botticelli in San Felice, Ostello Tasso, or Ottantotto Firenze, focus on the current booking terms and the specific experience each property describes.

    The takeAd Astra is best for travellers who prize neighbourhood authenticity and a quieter pace. It works especially well for couples and milestone stays — the property's existing positioning includes romantic getaways and anniversaries — and for short weekend escapes where proximity to the Oltrarno's shops and eateries matters more than immediate access to tourist thoroughfares. It also suits independent travellers who intentionally choose the southern bank and appreciate a boutique hotel that prioritises craft, consistency and a curated guest experience over scale or brand amenities.
    Recognition and awards2 sources
    Also considerAlternatives
    Hotel contextFlorence, Italy
    Explore FlorenceNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    Via del Campuccio, 53, 50125 Firenze FI
    Website
    adastraflorence.com
    Phone
    +39 055 075 0602
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Ad Astra registers as a quietly assured alternative to Florence's headline hotels. It sits deep in the Oltrarno, an artisan quarter where workshops, trattorias and small piazzas set a lower-volume tempo than the north-bank spectacle. The Michelin Key awarded in 2024 underlines a cohesive hospitality point of view — small scale, attentive service and a focus on guest experience rather than broad commercial reach. Guests find a relaxed, charming base that leans into neighbourhood character rather than theatrical historic mise-en-scène, making it feel like a considered hideaway within the city rather than a stage for it.

    Best For

    Ad Astra is best for travellers who prize neighbourhood authenticity and a quieter pace. It works especially well for couples and milestone stays — the property's existing positioning includes romantic getaways and anniversaries — and for short weekend escapes where proximity to the Oltrarno's shops and eateries matters more than immediate access to tourist thoroughfares. It also suits independent travellers who intentionally choose the southern bank and appreciate a boutique hotel that prioritises craft, consistency and a curated guest experience over scale or brand amenities.

    Stay Tips

    Rooms at Ad Astra are likely limited and the property's Michelin Key suggests demand from discerning travellers; book early to secure dates, particularly for weekends and special occasions. Because the hotel is positioned toward guests who already favour the Oltrarno, state your neighbourhood preferences when reserving if you want a particular local feel or proximity to piazzas and workshops. Expect a focused, guest-centric service model rather than broad, brand-driven programming; lean on the staff for local recommendations to make the most of the quieter, craft-oriented side of Florence.

    Planning details

    Location

    Via del Campuccio, 53, 50125 Firenze FI · Directions

    +39 055 075 0602

    adastraflorence.com

    Recognition and awards
    Also consider

    Where to Look if This Is Full

    If Ad Astra is unavailable, try Ottantotto Firenze first for another small Florence stay with a similar independent-hotel appeal. For a quieter, more residential-feeling alternative, Casa Botticelli in San Felice is the next logical cross-shop.

    Hotel context

    How It Compares

    Choose Ad Astra if the priority is a more polished small-hotel stay in the Oltrarno and the room itself matters. Ottantotto Firenze is the closest cross-shop for a similarly intimate Florence stay, while Oltrarno Splendid suits travelers who want a more guesthouse-style alternative in the same broad neighborhood mood.

    Hotel Palazzo Guadagni is the better pick if historic-palazzo atmosphere is the deciding factor, especially for travelers who want a more traditional Florence feel. Casa Botticelli in San Felice is the one to compare if the brief is residential, quiet, art-adjacent rather than hotel-like.

    For easier booking or tighter budgets, Ostello Tasso is the practical fallback, though it sits in a different comfort category. If Ad Astra's better rooms are unavailable or the suite premium is too high, start with Ottantotto Firenze or Casa Botticelli in San Felice before widening the search.

    Explore Florence
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Ad Astra guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Ad Astra
    Ad Astra Florence and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Ad AstraFlorence
    2026 Mr & Mrs Smith Luxury Hotels2025 Michelin Selected Hotels2024 Michelin 1 Key
    Ottantotto FirenzeFlorenceNo published awards
    Ostello TassoFlorenceNo published awards
    Hotel Palazzo GuadagniFlorenceNo published awards
    Oltrarno SplendidFlorenceNo published awards
    Casa Botticelli in San FeliceFlorenceNo published awards

    How Ad Astra Florence compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    When is the best time to book Ad Astra?

    Book when your Florence dates are firm and compare the live terms for your stay. Ad Astra has a confirmed Michelin 1 Key, so it is sensible to check availability early for dates that matter to you.

    Which room category is best at Ad Astra?

    Verified room-category guidance is not available here. Choose based on the current room descriptions, cancellation terms, prices shown for your Florence dates.

    How does Ad Astra compare to other hotels?

    Ad Astra has a confirmed Michelin 1 Key, MICHELIN Guide Hotels Selected recognition, the Mr & Mrs Smith Seal of Approval. When comparing it with Hotel Palazzo Guadagni, Oltrarno Splendid, Casa Botticelli in San Felice, Ostello Tasso, or Ottantotto Firenze, use the current booking details rather than assuming the properties offer the same services or style.

    How is the location of Ad Astra?

    Ad Astra is in Florence. More specific location claims are not included in the verified data here, so confirm the exact address and suitability for your plans directly before booking.