Winery in McLaren Vale, Australia
Yangarra Estate Vineyard
500Pearl PointsWine-first stop

About Yangarra Estate Vineyard
Book Yangarra Estate Vineyard if the wine is the reason for the McLaren Vale trip, not if the group needs an easy drop-in with lots of extras. It is better suited to a focused celebration, date, or wine-led itinerary than a loose tasting crawl, the effort makes sense for drinkers who care about quality-to-spend.
Yangarra Estate Vineyard is listed in McLaren Vale with a smart casual dress code and Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025. With only limited verified venue details available here, plan around the confirmed basics rather than assumptions about tastings, food, prices, hours, or group arrangements.
For visitors comparing options, the safest read is direct: verify Yangarra Estate Vineyard directly before building a full itinerary around it. Confirm current visit details through the venue, especially if your plans depend on timing, format, or a specific experience.
Book this when Yangarra Estate Vineyard is the occasion
The clearest confirmed reason to prioritise Yangarra Estate Vineyard is its Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition in 2025. If you are comparing venue names, Gemtree Wines and Kay Brothers are natural alternatives to consider, while Yangarra Estate Vineyard remains the focus for visitors specifically interested in this McLaren Vale venue.
Value should not be inferred from unverified details such as fees, pricing, food availability, opening hours, or visit format. Book only after confirming the current arrangements with the venue. For broader trip planning, use Our full McLaren Vale wineries guide, then build meals and overnights through Our full McLaren Vale restaurants guide and Our full McLaren Vale hotels guide.
The smart McLaren Vale fit
Among comparison names, MMAD Vineyard, Koomilya, Gemtree Wines, Kay Brothers, Clarendon Hills can help frame an itinerary. Do not assume that Yangarra Estate Vineyard offers the same format, schedule, or visitor experience as any other venue; confirm the details that matter before you go.
For a fuller day, keep the plan flexible and avoid relying on unverified assumptions about food, group capacity, or visit structure. If the trip continues beyond Yangarra Estate Vineyard, keep Our full McLaren Vale bars guide and Our full McLaren Vale experiences guide handy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Yangarra Estate Vineyard offer shipping or ordering?
Shipping and ordering details are not verified here. Contact Yangarra Estate Vineyard directly for current terms. The confirmed information is that the venue holds Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025.
Does Yangarra Estate Vineyard offer a membership program?
Membership details are not verified here, so do not assume terms, pricing, access, or benefits. If you are considering any program, ask the venue directly and compare the offer with your own plans.
What is Yangarra Estate Vineyard best known for?
Specific products, releases, or experiences are not verified here. The confirmed details are its McLaren Vale location, smart casual dress code, Pearl 2 Star Prestige recognition for 2025.
Can Yangarra Estate Vineyard handle large groups?
Large-group arrangements are not verified here. Contact the venue before planning a group visit, confirm current capacity, timing, any booking requirements. Clarendon Hills or Koomilya may be useful comparison names when shaping a broader itinerary.
When is the best time to visit Yangarra Estate Vineyard?
Visit timing is not verified here. Confirm current hours and booking requirements directly with Yangarra Estate Vineyard before setting your McLaren Vale schedule.
Does Yangarra Estate Vineyard serve food?
Food service details are not verified here. Do not plan lunch or dining around Yangarra Estate Vineyard unless the venue confirms current availability. Gemtree Wines can be considered as another comparison name when reviewing options.
What other venues can I compare with Yangarra Estate Vineyard?
Clarendon Hills, MMAD Vineyard, Gemtree Wines, Koomilya, Kay Brothers are useful comparison names for planning around Yangarra Estate Vineyard. Confirm each venue's current visit details before finalising your itinerary.
Location
845 McLaren Flat Rd, Kangarilla SA 5157
McLaren Vale, Australia
Compare Yangarra Estate Vineyard
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Yangarra Estate Vineyard | McLaren Vale | Pearl 2 Star Prestige (2025) |
| Clarendon Hills | Blewitt Springs | , |
| MMAD Vineyard | McLaren Vale | , |
| Gemtree Wines | McLaren Vale | , |
| Koomilya | McLaren Vale | , |
| Kay Brothers | McLaren Vale | , |
How Yangarra Estate Vineyard McLaren Vale compares with similar nearby venues.
Where to look if you cannot get in
If availability is the issue, try MMAD Vineyard or Koomilya first; both keep the plan in a serious McLaren Vale wine lane. For a more relaxed backup, Gemtree Wines or Kay Brothers is the more practical call.
How it compares in McLaren Vale
Yangarra Estate Vineyard is the stronger pick for a wine-first special occasion, while Gemtree Wines and Kay Brothers are better cross-shops if the group wants a more flexible McLaren Vale day. The booking challenge is part of the decision: choose Yangarra when the visit itself is the anchor, not when the itinerary needs easy movement between stops.
MMAD Vineyard and Koomilya sit closest as alternatives for visitors who want a serious regional wine stop without leaving the McLaren Vale frame. Yangarra is the safer recommendation when recognition and occasion value matter more than breadth of amenities; MMAD Vineyard or Koomilya may fit better if availability drives the plan.
Clarendon Hills is the comparison to consider if the trip can stretch outside the immediate metro-style routing. For value, the practical split is clear: Yangarra is worth chasing for a focused, quality-led tasting; Gemtree Wines and Kay Brothers make more sense when the group wants a lower-friction day with less pressure on securing a specific slot.
Explore McLaren Vale
Save or rate Yangarra Estate Vineyard on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

