Winery in Chassagne-Montrachet, France
Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey
750Pearl PointsProduction-First Burgundy

About Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey
Plan around Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey only if the trip is driven by serious white Burgundy and producer-level comparison. It is a strong fit for collectors and special-occasion wine travelers, but a poor fallback for casual tasting plans. Cross-shop Chassagne peers if timing and access matter more than chasing a hard-to-secure producer.
Is Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey worth planning around in Chassagne-Montrachet? The verified data is limited: the venue is in Chassagne-Montrachet, carries Pearl 3 Star Prestige recognition for 2025, lists a smart casual dress code. Beyond that, specific visitor details, services, menus, prices, hours, purchasing options are not verified here, so this page should be used as a concise planning check rather than a complete operational guide.
For a special-occasion itinerary, the practical decision point is certainty. Do not build a day around assumptions about visits, availability, services, or purchases unless you have confirmed those details directly. If you are comparing related names, Domaine Jean-Marc Pillot, Domaine Fontaine-Gagnard, Domaine Alex Moreau, Domaine Jean-Noël Gagnard, Domaine Simon Colin are natural reference points, while other dining and hospitality options in Chassagne-Montrachet can be considered generically once your confirmed plans are set.
Choose it for a recognized Chassagne-Montrachet venue
The strongest confirmed signal for Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey on this page is its Pearl 3 Star Prestige recognition in 2025. That makes it relevant for people who are sorting Chassagne-Montrachet options by verified recognition rather than by unconfirmed claims about format, access, or services.
The smart casual dress code is also verified, so plan accordingly if you are arranging any in-person element. Everything else should be treated as unconfirmed unless the venue provides current details directly. That includes visit format, availability, food, purchases, any membership or club arrangement.
Plan with confirmation, not assumptions
Because the verified data does not include hours, appointment rules, pricing, menus, or service details, the safest approach is to confirm the essentials before making travel plans. For a celebration, business visit, or collector-led itinerary, secure the important details first and then build the rest of the Chassagne-Montrachet day around what is confirmed.
Cross-shopping can still be useful. Domaine Simon Colin is another reference point, while Domaine Jean-Marc Pillot, Domaine Fontaine-Gagnard, Domaine Alex Moreau, Domaine Jean-Noël Gagnard can help frame a broader comparison among named options.
Quick reference: prioritize Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey if Pearl 3 Star Prestige recognition in Chassagne-Montrachet is the key filter; confirm all practical details directly before relying on a visit, purchase, food, or club plan.
Frequently Asked Questions
What should I confirm before planning around Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey?
Specific service details are not included in the verified data for Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey. Confirm availability, access, any purchase conditions directly with the venue before making plans.
When is the best time to visit Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey?
The verified data does not include visitor hours, appointment availability, or seasonal guidance. If you are planning to visit Chassagne-Montrachet, confirm timing directly before building an itinerary around Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey.
Does Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey serve food?
Food service is not included in the verified data for Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey. Treat any food offering as unconfirmed unless the venue confirms it directly.
Is there a membership program at Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey?
A membership program is not included in the verified data for Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey. If access or purchasing benefits matter to you, confirm the current options directly before making a decision.
What are the reliable basics for Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey?
The reliable reference points are the venue name, Chassagne-Montrachet location, Pearl 3 Star Prestige recognition in 2025, smart casual dress code. Confirm any specific offering directly with the venue.
Location
2 Chemin du Puits Merdreaux, 21190 Chassagne-Montrachet
Chassagne-Montrachet, France
Compare Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey | Chassagne-Montrachet | Pearl 3 Star Prestige (2025) |
| Domaine Simon Colin | Chassagne-Montrachet | , |
| Domaine Jean-Marc Pillot | Chassagne-Montrachet | , |
| Domaine Alex Moreau | Chassagne-Montrachet | , |
| Domaine Fontaine-Gagnard | Chassagne-Montrachet | , |
| Domaine Jean-Noël Gagnard | Puligny-Montrachet | , |
How Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey compares with similar nearby venues.
Also Consider
- Domaine Simon Colin, Notable alternative
- Domaine Jean-Marc Pillot, Notable alternative
- Domaine Alex Moreau, Notable alternative
- Domaine Fontaine-Gagnard, Notable alternative
- Domaine Jean-Noël Gagnard, Notable alternative
How it compares in Chassagne-Montrachet
Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey is the sharper pick for collectors who care about production choices and producer reputation more than visitor convenience. Domaine Simon Colin is the better comparison for travelers interested in a younger-generation Chassagne lens, while Domaine Jean-Marc Pillot is the more practical cross-shop if the group needs a Chassagne anchor with less pressure on one difficult target.
For value and itinerary balance, Domaine Fontaine-Gagnard and Domaine Jean-Noël Gagnard are the names to compare before committing the day. They make sense for travelers who want the village context and a serious producer set without turning the whole trip into a single appointment chase. Domaine Alex Moreau is the closest alternative for readers who want another high-interest Chassagne name and are comfortable with limited flexibility.
Recommendation: make Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey the priority only for a collector-led celebration or a Burgundy-focused business itinerary. For mixed groups, first-time visitors, or anyone trying to keep the day relaxed, build a short list across Jean-Marc Pillot, Fontaine-Gagnard, Alex Moreau, Simon Colin, Jean-Noël Gagnard instead of relying on one producer.
Explore Chassagne-Montrachet
Save or rate Domaine Pierre-Yves Colin-Morey on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

