Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Restaurant First, Restaurant in Zeist
    Restaurant150Points

    Restaurant First

    Zeist

    Restaurant in Zeist, Netherlands

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Restaurant First works for a composed local meal in Zeist, especially for a date, business meal, or modest celebration where location matters. The booking case is practical rather than trophy-driven: choose it for convenience and a sit-down format, but compare HFSLG Bar & Bistro or Kasteel Kerckebosch if you need clearer price or setting cues.

    About Restaurant First

    Restaurant First in Zeist is best evaluated with a short, practical checklist. It offers opening hours and a smart-casual dress code, but details on cuisine, prices, chef, awards, menu format, or specific dishes are not available. That makes it a venue to consider when the timing and location work for your plans, not one to judge by culinary claims.

    The schedule is Tuesday to Friday from 12–10 PM, Saturday from 6–10 PM, closed on Sunday and Monday. Given the limited information, first-time visitors should plan around those hours and the smart-casual dress code, then check directly with the restaurant for menu, pricing, seating, any dietary or service questions.

    Book for convenience in Zeist, not for a trophy meal

    The case for Restaurant First is direct: it is in Zeist, it has opening hours, the dress code is smart casual. Details on awards, cuisine, price level, chef, or menu are not available, so it should not be framed as a trophy booking on that basis.

    For planning, choose a time that fits the schedule. Tuesday to Friday offer the broadest window, while Saturday is evening only. If a meal depends on a specific cuisine, dish, budget, seating style, or dietary accommodation, confirm those details with the restaurant before committing.

    Where it sits among comparison options

    If you want to compare before choosing, look at other named options such as HFSLG Bar & Bistro, Kasteel Kerckebosch, La Provence, Groenland, Punjabi Rasoi. Use those comparisons to clarify what matters most: timing, setting, cuisine, price, or a more defined restaurant profile.

    Restaurant First makes the most sense when the basics are enough for your decision: Zeist, the stated weekly hours, smart-casual dress. If you need a known cuisine, a visible price band, or detailed menu information before booking, cross-shop first or contact the restaurant directly.

    The takeThis is a destination for evening dining when you want a measured, multi-course experience. The restaurant’s pacing and emphasis on a sequence of courses make it especially well suited to dinner, when diners are likely to linger and engage with the progression the kitchen sets. It also rewards planned visits—guests tend to book ahead, settle in, and treat the meal as an occasion rather than a quick stop. For couples or small groups seeking an attentive, composed night out, the dinner service is the primary draw.
    Venue detailsWheelchair Accessible
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextZeist, Netherlands
    Explore ZeistNearby

    Planning details

    Location
    2e Dorpsstraat 67, 3701 AA Zeist, Netherlands
    Website
    first-1.nl
    Phone
    +31306930965
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Restaurant First feels deliberate and quietly refined. It sits on an older village street in Zeist, and that provincial setting informs the dining room’s temperament: slower, attentive and attentive to seasonality. The kitchen leans into produce-led preparations and a European pacing that favors progression over immediacy, so the overall impression is sophisticated without overt formality. Guests encounter a classic continental sensibility softened by the town’s quieter rhythms, which makes the room feel relaxed and historically rooted rather than flashy.

    Best For

    This is a destination for evening dining when you want a measured, multi-course experience. The restaurant’s pacing and emphasis on a sequence of courses make it especially well suited to dinner, when diners are likely to linger and engage with the progression the kitchen sets. It also rewards planned visits—guests tend to book ahead, settle in, and treat the meal as an occasion rather than a quick stop. For couples or small groups seeking an attentive, composed night out, the dinner service is the primary draw.

    Ordering Tips

    Plan for time and accept the kitchen’s rhythm: arrive with a reservation, give yourself space to settle, and allow the sequence of courses to unfold. The dining room’s produce-led, seasonal approach benefits diners who engage with the meal as a structured arc rather than ordering piecemeal. If you prefer a faster experience, ask about pacing when you book; otherwise embrace the longer service and the attentive table experience that the restaurant cultivates.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Warm, welcoming home-like atmosphere that feels timeless and personal, shaped by care and craft.

    Tags

    Vibe

    IntimateCozyElegant

    Best For

    Date NightSpecial Occasion

    Experience

    Private Dining

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    Accessibility

    Wheelchair Accessible

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Quiet
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Intimate
    Planning details

    Location

    2e Dorpsstraat 67, 3701 AA Zeist, Netherlands · Directions

    +31306930965

    first-1.nl

    Also consider

    If you cannot book here

    Try HFSLG Bar & Bistro for clearer value positioning, or Kasteel Kerckebosch if the meal needs more occasion weight from the room and setting.

    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Zeist

    Restaurant First is the flexible local option: useful when the group wants a proper sit-down meal in Zeist without making the venue itself the headline. HFSLG Bar & Bistro has the clearer value signal at €€ and a creative label, so it is easier to pick when budget clarity matters before booking.

    For atmosphere-led occasions, Kasteel Kerckebosch is the stronger cross-shop because the setting does more of the work. Punjabi Rasoi is the better call for diners who want the cuisine decision settled upfront rather than a broader restaurant choice.

    If the group is willing to look beyond Zeist, La Provence brings a clearer €€€ Creative French positioning, while Groenland is another option to compare when availability or ambience is the deciding factor. Restaurant First is the pick when access and local convenience outweigh the need for a named cuisine or price tier.

    Explore Zeist
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Restaurant First guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Restaurant First
    Restaurant First Zeist and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Restaurant FirstZeist; ; No published awards
    Punjabi RasoiZeist; ; No published awards
    Kasteel KerckeboschZeist; ; No published awards
    La ProvenceDriebergen-Rijsenburg€€€ · Creative French€€€
    2025 Michelin 1 Star2024 Michelin 1 Star
    GroenlandDriebergen; ; No published awards
    HFSLG Bar & BistroZeist€€ · Creative€€
    2025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate

    How Restaurant First Zeist compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is Restaurant First good for a special occasion?

    Details are limited to Zeist, the opening hours, a smart-casual dress code. That may be enough for some plans, but award, menu, cuisine, or price details are not available. For comparison, you may also want to look at Kasteel Kerckebosch or La Provence.

    What should a first-timer know about Restaurant First?

    Plan around the hours: Tuesday to Friday run 12–10 PM, Saturday is 6–10 PM, it is closed Sunday and Monday. The dress code is smart casual.

    What should I order at Restaurant First?

    Menu details are not available, so choose from what the restaurant is serving when you visit rather than arriving with a fixed dish in mind. If you want to compare before booking, HFSLG Bar & Bistro is another option to check.

    Can I eat at the bar at Restaurant First?

    Bar seating information is not available. If bar-style dining matters, ask the restaurant directly before going; otherwise, plan only around the Zeist location, hours, smart-casual dress code.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Restaurant First?

    Choose based on the schedule: Tuesday through Friday run 12–10 PM, while Saturday is 6–10 PM. Restaurant First is closed Sunday and Monday. If you are comparing dinner options, Groenland or Punjabi Rasoi may also be worth checking.