
Khmeli Suneli
Ploshchad 1905 Goda, Yekaterinburg
Restaurant in Yekaterinburg, Russia
The Read
Price
$20–30per person
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
Khmeli Suneli is worth considering when the priority is an easy, central Yekaterinburg dinner that can work later in the evening. It is not the pick for a trophy meal or a chef-led format; choose it for flexible timing, conversation, and a low-pressure group plan.
About Khmeli Suneli
Do not treat Yekaterinburg dining as an early-evening-only plan: Khmeli Suneli is open daily from 12 PM to 12 AM. The practical case is simple: choose it when the group wants flexible timing in Yekaterinburg rather than building the evening around awards, a named chef, or a fixed-format reservation.
The venue is a better fit for a practical plan than for diners chasing a tightly defined format. In Yekaterinburg, a venue with long daily hours can be useful when the plan is fluid, the group is mixed, or the night may stretch longer than expected.
Choose it for flexible evenings, not for a destination-format meal
The main advantage is usability. Khmeli Suneli makes sense for travelers and locals who want a Yekaterinburg venue that can fit a later schedule without requiring the planning mindset of a special-occasion table. It is also a sensible choice when the exact appetite of the group is uncertain.
If you are comparing other options, consider BEEFSTROGANOFF GRILL or АГОНЬ BBQ Ratskeller. Carbonara is another option to cross-shop. Khmeli Suneli is the more useful pick when timing and ease matter most.
Who should choose it in Yekaterinburg
Consider Khmeli Suneli for a flexible meal plan, a group that wants to keep the evening open, or a traveler who does not want to over-plan. Look elsewhere if the goal is a documented award meal, a named chef experience, or a tightly choreographed special occasion. For broader planning, use Our full Yekaterinburg restaurants guide, then pair the meal with other Yekaterinburg plans if the evening needs a second stop.
Planning details
- Location
- Lenin Ave, 69к10, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Russia, 620075
- Website
- hmeli.ru
- Phone
- +73433010206
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Khmeli Suneli positions Georgian spice and ingredient logic at the center of its identity. The restaurant reads as a thoughtful, ingredient-forward destination rather than a casual chain, with the name itself announcing an attention to khmeli suneli and the region's herb blends. The cooking emphasizes sourcing and specific flavours such as blue fenugreek, marigold petals, walnut pastes and tkemali, giving the experience a grounding in culinary knowledge and provenance. Located on a long central boulevard, it projects a calm confidence: a place where traditional Georgian techniques are treated with careful, contemporary stewardship.
Best For
Khmeli Suneli is well suited to groups, families and celebratory dinners where sharing plates and strong regional flavours are the point. The menu highlights Georgian staples (khachapuri, khinkali and shashlik) that work well for communal ordering and tasting. Diners who appreciate provenance and an ingredient-driven kitchen will find the restaurant rewarding, and its central Lenin Avenue address makes it an easy choice for city-centre evenings. Expect convivial, food-first service aimed at enjoying a sequence of richly seasoned dishes rather than a quick solo meal.
Ordering Tips
Start with the signature preparations that showcase Georgian technique and the house spice blend: khachapuri for its cheesiness, khinkali for the filled dumplings and shashlik for grilled meats. Ask servers about the restaurant's take on khmeli suneli and any dishes that highlight regional variations: walnut-based sauces and tkemali plum accents are called out in the description. Portions and flavours are built for sharing, so order several items to taste across the menu and let the spice combinations and preserves define the meal.
Venue details
Ambiance
Charming vintage-decorated space with warm, cozy atmosphere, rich colors, and authentic Georgian details like wood-fired ovens and traditional elements.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Medium
- Kitchen
- Traditional
- Menu Format
- A la carte
- Drinks Focus
- Wine
- Dietary
- Vegetarian friendly, Vegan options, Gluten-free options
- Private Dining
- Available
- Outdoor Seating
- Yes
Signature Dishes
- khachapuri
- khinkali
- shashlik
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- Lenin Ave, 69к10, Yekaterinburg, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Russia, 620075
Planning details
Location
Also consider
Where to look if this does not fit
If the group wants a stronger meat-led brief, try BEEFSTROGANOFF GRILL or АГОНЬ BBQ Ratskeller. If the safer answer is pasta, familiar flavors, and an easier consensus, Carbonara is the better backup.
Restaurant context
How Khmeli Suneli compares in Yekaterinburg
Khmeli Suneli is the easier, more flexible choice when the plan is dinner first and logistics second. BEEFSTROGANOFF GRILL is the sharper pick for diners who specifically want a meat-led meal, while АГОНЬ BBQ Ratskeller is the better cross-shop when barbecue and a more forceful grill mood are the point of the night.
Carbonara is the safer alternative for an Italian-leaning comfort dinner, especially if the group wants a familiar format. Khmeli Suneli makes more sense when the group has mixed preferences and wants a relaxed central restaurant rather than a narrower cuisine decision.
Poseidon Restaurant and Zhi-Shi sit outside the immediate Yekaterinburg set, so use them as broader alternatives rather than direct replacements. For an in-city evening with easy booking expectations, Khmeli Suneli remains the practical call; for a more specific dining brief, start with the grill or Italian peers.
Explore Yekaterinburg
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Khmeli Suneli guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Khmeli Suneli
| Venue | Location | Awards |
|---|---|---|
| Khmeli Suneli | Yekaterinburg | No published awards |
| BEEFSTROGANOFF GRILL | Yekaterinburg | No published awards |
| АГОНЬ BBQ Ratskeller | Yekaterinburg | No published awards |
| Carbonara | Yekaterinburg | No published awards |
| Poseidon Restaurant | Tyumen | No published awards |
| Zhi-Shi | Magnitogorsk | No published awards |
How Khmeli Suneli Yekaterinburg compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
How far ahead should I book Khmeli Suneli?
Khmeli Suneli is open daily from 12 PM to 12 AM, which gives diners a wide range of timing to consider in Yekaterinburg.
What should I wear to Khmeli Suneli?
The dress code is smart casual. Choose neat, polished casual clothing rather than treating it as either a very formal venue or a purely casual stop.
Is Khmeli Suneli good for solo dining?
Yes. The daily 12 PM–12 AM hours make it a flexible Yekaterinburg option to consider if you are planning a meal on your own.
What are alternatives to Khmeli Suneli in Yekaterinburg?
Other options to compare include BEEFSTROGANOFF GRILL, АГОНЬ BBQ Ratskeller, Carbonara, Poseidon Restaurant, and Zhi-Shi. Choose based on the kind of evening you want and the practical details you can confirm before going.
Is Khmeli Suneli good for a special occasion?
Only if your special occasion is about ease, long hours, and keeping the evening unforced. Khmeli Suneli’s Yekaterinburg location, daily 12 PM–12 AM hours, and smart-casual dress code make it a fit for occasions built around convenience rather than ceremony.
Is lunch or dinner better at Khmeli Suneli?
Khmeli Suneli is open daily from 12 PM to 12 AM, so it can fit daytime and evening plans.
What should a first-timer know about Khmeli Suneli?
The main details are simple: Khmeli Suneli is in Yekaterinburg, opens every day from 12 PM to 12 AM, and has a smart-casual dress code. Go here when those basics fit your plan.



