Skip to main content
    Pearl
    Martha Dear, Restaurant in Washington DC
    Restaurant300Points

    Martha Dear

    Mt. Pleasant, Washington DC

    Restaurant in Washington DC, United States

    The Read

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Ranked #67 in Washingtonian's 100 Very Best Restaurants 2026, Martha Dear anchors Mt Pleasant with a neighborhood-driven approach that rewards locals and explorers alike. The intimate counter and table setup shifts between efficient lunch service and slower-paced dinners, delivering consistent execution without ceremony. Book ahead for dinner; lunch offers easier access and quicker turns.

    About Martha Dear

    Martha Dear is a Washington, D.C. venue with a casual dress code.

    Use Martha Dear as a casual Washington, D.C. dining option, confirm practical details directly with the venue before you go. If timing, menu, accessibility, or dietary needs matter for your visit, check the venue’s current information.

    How Lunch and Dinner Diverge

    Before planning around a specific meal period, confirm Martha Dear’s current hours and booking process directly. For groups, solo visits, or special occasions, it is also best to check availability with the venue.

    Where It Sits Among Other Pearl-Listed Venues

    Within the broader dining landscape, Martha Dear can be considered alongside other Pearl-listed options such as Bar del Monte, Purple Patch, Ellē. If you're exploring Washington, D.C. restaurants, Martha Dear is a casual option to research directly before booking.

    Review the current menu and service information through the venue before deciding whether it fits your occasion.

    If you are comparing other Pearl-listed options, La Tejana is another venue to consider, along with Bar del Monte, Purple Patch, Ellē, and Letena. You can also explore Washington, D.C. bars, hotels, experiences to round out your visit.

    Venue detailsLocal Sourcing
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextWashington DC, United States
    Explore Washington DCNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks

    Planning details

    Location
    3110 Mt Pleasant St NW
    Venue details

    Ambiance

    A cozy, neighborhood-forward pizzeria atmosphere with a Greek-taverna influence, focused on relaxed dine-in or takeout service.

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyModernIntimate

    Best For

    Casual HangoutDate NightSolo

    Experience

    Open KitchenStandalone

    Sourcing

    Local Sourcing

    View

    Street Scene

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small

    Signature Dishes

    • naturally leavened 12" pizza
    • Mushroom, Spinach & Halloumi Pie
    Planning details

    Location

    3110 Mt Pleasant St NW · Directions

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Bar del Monte, Notable alternative
    • La Tejana, Mexican, $
    • Purple Patch, Notable alternative
    • Ellē, Sandwiches, Contemporary, $$
    • Letena, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    Martha Dear's Washingtonian ranking places it in the middle tier of Washington, D.C. neighborhood dining, more polished than quick-service spots but less formal than the city's destination rooms. Bar del Monte and Purple Patch occupy similar positions, offering reliable execution without the pressure of a high-ceremony booking. If you're comparing on value, La Tejana delivers strong Mexican cooking at a lower price point, making it the better choice for budget-conscious diners who still want quality. Ellē skews slightly more upscale at $$ with a contemporary sandwich-and-small-plates approach, appealing to diners who want a bit more polish without committing to a full tasting menu.

    For booking difficulty, Martha Dear sits in the easy-to-moderate range, call ahead for dinner, walk in for lunch if you're flexible. Letena offers another Mt Pleasant alternative with a similarly approachable booking process. If you're splurging, 1789 provides a more traditional American fine-dining experience in Georgetown, though it requires more advance planning and a higher price commitment. Martha Dear rewards explorers looking for Washingtonian-vetted quality without the formality or booking hassle of the city's top-tier rooms.

    Explore Washington DC
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Martha Dear guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Martha Dear
    Martha Dear Washington, D.C. and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwardsPrice
    Martha DearWashington, D.C.; No published awards;
    Bar del MonteWashington, D.C.No published awards; ;
    La TejanaWashington, D.C.Mexican
    2025 Resy Best of the Hit List2025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 Michelin Bib GourmandPearl Recommended Restaurants
    $
    Purple PatchWashington, D.C.No published awards; ;
    EllēWashington, D.C.Sandwiches, Contemporary
    Washingtonian 100 Very Best Restaurants 2026 · #272026 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Recommended2025 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #3382025 Michelin Bib Gourmand2024 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #2732024 Michelin Bib Gourmand2023 OAD Cheap Eats in North America in Recommended
    $$
    LetenaWashington, D.C.No published awards; ;

    How Martha Dear Washington, D.C. compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I order at Martha Dear?
    What are alternatives to compare with Martha Dear?

    Other Pearl-listed venues to compare include Bar del Monte, La Tejana, Purple Patch, Ellē, and Letena. Confirm each venue’s current menu, hours, booking details before choosing.

    Can I eat at the bar at Martha Dear?
    Is Martha Dear good for solo dining?