Restaurant in Tsukuba, Japan
La Cote d'Azurl Honten
100Pearl PointsTsukuba Patisserie

About La Cote d'Azurl Honten
Tabelog 100 Sweets EAST 2023 honoree with terrace seating and sub-¥1,000 cakes. Take-out is the primary format, though reservations are accepted for on-site service. Parking available; closed Wednesday and Thursday. Best for local residents or JAXA visitors rather than dedicated Tokyo-suburb sweets tours.
La Cote d'Azurl Honten is a Tsukuba venue listed in the Tabelog 100 Sweets EAST 2023 selection. Verified public details are limited, so the most useful confirmed planning facts are straightforward: the listed price band is JPY 999, the shop is open on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday from 9:30 AM to 6 PM. It is closed on Wednesday and Thursday.
Because details such as seating, reservation format, payment methods, parking, menu items, service style are not verified here, plan around the confirmed basics rather than assuming a particular dining setup. If timing matters, check current official information before visiting, especially around holidays or seasonal changes.
Recognition and visit basics
The confirmed recognition is Tabelog 100 Sweets EAST 2023, which places La Cote d'Azurl Honten within a regional sweets selection for that year. Beyond that accolade and the JPY 999 price listing, specific claims about individual items, ordering methods, packaging, payment options, or on-site service are not verified in the available data.
Hours are consistent across listed operating days: Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday from 9:30 AM to 6 PM. Wednesday and Thursday are closed. Visitors should treat those hours as the key planning detail and confirm directly with the venue if they need information about availability, reservations, or same-day service.
How it fits Tsukuba's sweets tier
For Tsukuba, La Cote d'Azurl Honten stands out in the verified data primarily because of its Tabelog 100 Sweets EAST 2023 recognition. The public record does not support more specific comparisons about technique, seating, neighborhood demand, or destination value, so it is best described simply as a recognized stop in Tsukuba with a modest listed price band.
If you are comparing options in the area, keep the decision practical: La Cote d'Azurl Honten has confirmed daytime hours on five days of the week and is closed midweek on Wednesday and Thursday. Other dining in Tsukuba may suit different needs, but the verified information here supports a concise visit plan rather than detailed assumptions about format or menu.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I eat at the bar at La Cote d'Azurl Honten?
Bar or counter service is not verified in the available data. The confirmed details are that La Cote d'Azurl Honten is in Tsukuba, has a listed price of JPY 999, was selected for Tabelog 100 Sweets EAST 2023, is open 9:30 AM–6 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday.
What should a first-timer know about La Cote d'Azurl Honten?
Plan around the confirmed basics: La Cote d'Azurl Honten is in Tsukuba, the listed price is JPY 999, the verified hours are 9:30 AM–6 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday. It is closed on Wednesday and Thursday.
Does La Cote d'Azurl Honten handle dietary restrictions?
Dietary-restriction and allergy details are not verified in the available data. If you need allergen, vegan, or other dietary information, check directly with the venue before visiting.
Is lunch or dinner better at La Cote d'Azurl Honten?
Lunch and dinner service details are not verified. The confirmed operating window is daytime: 9:30 AM–6 PM on Monday, Tuesday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday, with Wednesday and Thursday closed.
Can La Cote d'Azurl Honten accommodate groups?
Group capacity, seating, reservation details are not verified in the available data. For group visits, confirm directly with the venue before going.
What should I wear to La Cote d'Azurl Honten?
No dress code is verified. Given the available information, visitors should simply dress as they would for a daytime stop in Tsukuba and confirm any special requirements directly with the venue if needed.
Location
Japan, 〒305-0033 Ibaraki, Tsukuba, Higashiarai, 19−26
Tsukuba, Japan
Compare La Cote d'Azurl Honten
Among Tsukuba's limited French-leaning options, this cake shop operates at a lower price tier than Bon Gout, which runs ¥3,000–¥3,999 for dinner and ¥1,000–¥1,999 for lunch. Bon Gout offers plated service and a broader savory menu; here you're paying ¥1,000 for take-out cake and optional terrace seating. If you want a sit-down French meal rather than sweets-only, Bon Gout is the better booking. For casual Italian with similar terrace seating and family-friendly logistics, La Stalla and ラ・スタッラ provide savory alternatives at comparable accessibility.
The Tabelog 100 recognition distinguishes this venue from Tsukuba's neighborhood bakeries, though the award's EAST regional scope means competition skews lighter than Tokyo-centric lists. Tsumu and La Ciccia round out the local dining landscape, but neither specializes in sweets. If you're choosing purely on take-out convenience and parking access, the house-restaurant format here beats Tokyo pâtisseries where street pickup complicates logistics. For residents, it's worth the stop; for Tokyo-based visitors, the Tsukuba Express fare and ¥1,000 cake budget don't justify a dedicated trip unless you're already in the area for science-city business.
Recognized By
Explore Tsukuba
Save or rate La Cote d'Azurl Honten on Pearl
Keep this venue in your Pearl passport, rate it after you visit, and track it alongside every other place you collect.

