Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant, Restaurant in Teaneck
    Restaurant

    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant

    Teaneck

    Restaurant in Teaneck, United States

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant offers weekday lunch service starting at 11:30 AM and dinner until 11 PM on weekends, filling a late-night and midday gap in Teaneck's dining scene. No reservations or published menu make it a low-commitment walk-in option for casual Mediterranean meals. Best for spontaneous dinners or lunch meetings when flexibility matters more than polished execution.

    About Angora Mediterranean Restaurant

    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant is a Teaneck venue with a casual dress code and daily hours that start at 11:30 AM. It is open until 10 PM Monday through Wednesday and Sunday, and until 11 PM Thursday through Saturday.

    Beyond the name, hours, and casual dress code, no additional details are provided about menu items, pricing, reservation policies, seating, parking, ownership, or awards.

    How It Fits the Neighborhood

    For diners comparing Teaneck options, Angora Mediterranean Restaurant can be considered alongside other named dining choices such as Nisiotis Taverna, White Manna, Cubbys BBQ, Luka's Italian Cuisine, and Capons Chophouse. The strongest point of distinction is schedule: Angora is open seven days a week, with later closing times Thursday through Saturday.

    When to Book and What to Expect

    The confirmed hours are 11:30 AM–10 PM Monday through Wednesday and Sunday, and 11:30 AM–11 PM Thursday through Saturday.

    The 11:30 AM opening means a midday visit is possible, but no lunch menu, lunch pricing, takeout, delivery, allergy accommodations, or dietary information is available here. Dinner timing is clearer only in the sense that the restaurant remains open later on Thursday, Friday, and Saturday.

    The verdict: Angora Mediterranean Restaurant is worth considering if you are in Teaneck and the confirmed daily schedule works for your plans. For a final decision, verify current menu, pricing, reservations, and service details directly with the restaurant. You can also check our full Teaneck restaurants guide for additional local options.

    The takeAngora is best for everyday family meals, group dinners and low-key get-togethers where authenticity and value matter. Angora is a natural fit for diners seeking straightforward, honest Mediterranean cooking. Groups familiar with the flavors will appreciate the neighborhood sourcing; locals dropping in after shopping or errands will find the accessible price point and casual format appealing. It’s a restaurant tuned to community dining rhythms rather than formal celebrations.
    Venue detailsCozy
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextTeaneck, United States

    Planning details

    Location
    444 Cedar Ln, Teaneck, NJ 07666
    Reservations
    Book on OpenTable
    Website
    angoramediterranean.com
    Phone
    +12013572858
    Explore TeaneckNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Angora reads like a neighbourhood Mediterranean table rooted in Cedar Lane’s dense, culturally specific retail strip. The restaurant leans into ingredient-forward cooking rather than culinary theatrics, so the experience feels unpretentious and reliably familiar to people who grew up with these flavours. Its presence amid Middle Eastern grocers and bakeries gives it a lived-in, classic character: dishes arrive plainly presented with an emphasis on provenance and freshness. The overall tone is approachable and earnest, making Angora the sort of local spot where the quality of olives, herbs and grilled meats does the talking.

    Best For

    Angora is best for everyday family meals, group dinners and low-key get-togethers where authenticity and value matter. Angora is a natural fit for diners seeking straightforward, honest Mediterranean cooking. Groups familiar with the flavors will appreciate the neighborhood sourcing; locals dropping in after shopping or errands will find the accessible price point and casual format appealing. It’s a restaurant tuned to community dining rhythms rather than formal celebrations.

    Ordering Tips

    Stick to the restaurant’s signatures: start with a classic hummus to gauge the kitchen’s approach to seasoning and olive oil, move to the kofte kebabs as a representative grilled meat option, and finish with baklava for a reliably sweet close. Choose dishes that showcase single ingredients (olive oil, fresh herbs, grilled lamb or beef) to experience the provenance the kitchen prioritizes. Those seeking authentic, familiar flavors will get the clearest sense of Angora from these cornerstone plates.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Warm, inviting atmosphere with modern Mediterranean decor.

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyWarmModern

    Best For

    FamilyGroup DiningCasual Hangout

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Medium
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly

    Signature Dishes

    • Kofte kebabs
    • hummus
    • baklava
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    444 Cedar Ln, Teaneck, NJ 07666
    Planning details

    Location

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • White Manna, Hamburgers, Hamburgers
    • Nisiotis Taverna, Notable alternative
    • Capons Chophouse, Notable alternative
    • Luka's Italian Cuisine, Notable alternative
    • Cubbys BBQ, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant competes in a neighborhood where casual dining dominates and Mediterranean options are thin. Nisiotis Taverna is the closest peer, expect more polish and a documented track record there, but Angora's later hours (until 11 PM on weekends versus Nisiotis's earlier close) give it an edge for late weeknight plans. White Manna is a Teaneck institution for burgers, but it's a counter-service, single-focus operation with no overlap in cuisine or ambiance, go there for speed and nostalgia, come to Angora for a sit-down Mediterranean spread.

    Capons Chophouse, Luka's Italian Cuisine, and Cubbys BBQ are all out of Teaneck proper and represent different formats, steakhouse, Italian, and barbecue respectively. None offer Mediterranean cooking, so Angora isn't directly competing for the same palate. If you're choosing based on ease of booking, Angora wins by default with its walk-in model; Capons and Luka's typically require reservations for prime-time slots. For value, Angora's lunch service (11:30 AM daily) undercuts most competitors who skip midday hours entirely.

    Bottom line: if you want Mediterranean food in Teaneck and prefer walk-in simplicity over menus, Angora is the practical choice. For a more refined Greek meal with documented chef credentials, book Nisiotis Taverna instead. For variety across cuisines, explore our full Teaneck restaurants guide.

    Explore Teaneck
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Angora Mediterranean Restaurant guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Angora Mediterranean Restaurant
    Angora Mediterranean Restaurant Teaneck and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisineAwards
    Angora Mediterranean RestaurantTeaneck, No published awards
    White MannaHackensackHamburgers
    2026 Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives Featured Restaurants2026 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Recommended2025 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #4062024 OAD Cheap Eats in North America Ranked · #3792023 OAD Cheap Eats in North America in RecommendedPearl Recommended Restaurants
    Nisiotis TavernaTeaneck, No published awards
    Capons ChophouseHackensack, No published awards
    Luka's Italian CuisineBogota, No published awards
    Cubbys BBQHackensack, No published awards

    How Angora Mediterranean Restaurant Teaneck compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is lunch or dinner better at Angora Mediterranean Restaurant?

    The restaurant opens at 11:30 AM daily, so a midday visit is possible, and it stays open until 10 PM most nights and 11 PM Thursday through Saturday.