
The Clearwater
Suquamish
Restaurant in Suquamish, United States
The Read
Price
$30–50per person
Dress
Smart Casual
Why go
The Clearwater is worth considering for an easy Suquamish dinner when convenience and setting matter more than a clearly defined cuisine or cocktail identity. Book it for a low-pressure evening; choose Seabird for a more explicit Pacific Northwest seafood brief or Happy Crab when the meal needs to be crab-focused.
About The Clearwater
For a Suquamish dinner, The Clearwater is a direct option to consider when the priority is an evening meal in town. It is best treated as a practical dinner choice rather than a venue to evaluate around a particular cuisine, chef profile, awards history, price tier, or drinks program.
Go in with expectations calibrated. Dinner service runs every day from 4:30–9 PM, and the dress code is smart casual. If your decision depends on menu specifics, dietary accommodations, bar seating, pricing, or a particular style of cooking, confirm those details directly before making it the anchor meal. Other nearby or regional options to compare include Seabird, Happy Crab, Silver City Restaurant & Brewery, Hitchcock Restaurant, and Ray's Cafe.
Plan on it for an easy Suquamish dinner, not a research-heavy splurge
The Clearwater is in Suquamish, serves dinner daily from 4:30–9 PM, and lists smart casual dress. Those facts make it useful for diners who want an evening plan in Suquamish without relying on assumptions about a tasting-menu format, chef profile, awards history, or price tier.
The tradeoff is clarity. If cuisine type, menu format, price range, or dietary policy will drive the decision, confirm those details first. If the group mainly wants a dinner option in Suquamish and is comfortable checking details directly, The Clearwater remains a reasonable name to have on the shortlist.
Where it sits against nearby alternatives
When comparing The Clearwater with Silver City Restaurant & Brewery, Hitchcock Restaurant, Seabird, Ray's Cafe, or Happy Crab, keep the comparison practical. The Clearwater's profile is simple: Suquamish, daily dinner hours, and smart casual dress.
For a first visit, dinner is the clear plan because the operating window is 4:30–9 PM every day. Use the evening hours as the main planning point.
Planning details
- Location
- 15347 Suquamish Way NE, Suquamish, WA 98392
- Reservations
- Book on OpenTable
- Website
- clearwatercasino.com
- Phone
- +13605988700
The take
The Take
The Vibe
The Clearwater presents a quietly scenic, place-driven personality that foregrounds the marine landscape as much as the menu. Situated on the eastern shore of the Kitsap Peninsula within the Suquamish Tribe's homeland, the restaurant lets the local waters and coastal traditions do the speaking: salmon, shellfish and Puget Sound’s ecosystem are central to the kitchen’s identity. It feels less like a city restaurant transported across the water and more like a coastal provenance workshop, where the setting (ferry approaches, open water and tidal channels) frames a meal that is rooted in location and cultural context.
Best For
The Clearwater works best as a destination dinner for people who value regional sourcing and a waterfront setting. Its coastal location makes it a natural stop after the Bainbridge ferry or a scenic drive across the Agate Pass Bridge, so diners often treat the visit as part of a short escape from the city. Because the menu is anchored in local seafood and the marine ecosystem, it attracts guests looking for a thoughtful, ingredient-driven meal rather than a quick, urban night out.
Ordering Tips
Lean into the kitchen’s local seafood focus: the menu highlights regional catches and shellfish, and the venue lists signature items such as the Crab Stuffed Colossal Shrimp and the Clearwater signature salad. Ask your server what’s coming from the Sound that day; salmon and shellfish are central to the restaurant’s sourcing, and plan for a meal that showcases freshness and provenance. Treat the trip to the restaurant as part of the experience: arriving by ferry or scenic drive pairs well with an evening focused on local seafood.
Venue details
Ambiance
Relaxed atmosphere with bright lighting, floor-to-ceiling bay windows providing water views, and elevated seating booths.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
Sourcing
View
Accessibility
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Smart Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Medium
- Kitchen
- Traditional
- Menu Format
- A la carte
- Dietary
- Gluten-free options
Signature Dishes
- Crab Stuffed Colossal Shrimp
- Clearwater signature salad
Know before you go
Know Before You Go
- Getting there
- 15347 Suquamish Way NE, Suquamish, WA 98392
Planning details
Location
15347 Suquamish Way NE, Suquamish, WA 98392 · Directions
Also consider
Where to book if The Clearwater is not right
Choose Seabird if the group wants a clearer Pacific Northwest seafood direction. Choose Happy Crab if the meal should revolve around crab rather than a broader dinner setting.
Restaurant context
How The Clearwater compares in Suquamish
The Clearwater is the practical, easy-booking choice in this group, especially for a first-timer who wants a simple Suquamish dinner without building the night around a specific cuisine. Seabird is the clearer pick for Pacific Northwest seafood, while Happy Crab is the more direct choice when crab is the point of the meal.
For value-minded casual dining, Silver City Restaurant & Brewery is easier to understand before booking because the brewery format sets expectations. The Clearwater is better when the setting and low planning burden matter more than a defined beer or food theme.
Hitchcock Restaurant and Ray's Cafe are stronger cross-shops for diners comparing overall experience rather than a single dish category. Choose The Clearwater when booking ease is the priority; choose Seabird or Happy Crab when the seafood brief needs to be explicit.
Explore Suquamish
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full The Clearwater guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare The Clearwater
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Clearwater | Suquamish | , | No published awards |
| Silver City Restaurant & Brewery | Silverdale | , | No published awards |
| Hitchcock Restaurant | Bainbridge Island | , | No published awards |
| Seabird | Bainbridge Island | Pacific Northwest Seafood | No published awards |
| Ray's Cafe | Seattle | , | No published awards |
| Happy Crab | Seattle | Seafood (crab-focused) | No published awards |
How The Clearwater Suquamish compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Does The Clearwater handle dietary restrictions?
Plan to ask in advance if dietary restrictions matter. The Clearwater serves dinner daily from 4:30–9 PM in Suquamish, and the dress code is smart casual.
What are alternatives to compare with The Clearwater?
For comparison, you may also look at Silver City Restaurant & Brewery, Hitchcock Restaurant, Seabird, Ray's Cafe, or Happy Crab, along with other dining in Suquamish.
What should a first-timer know about The Clearwater?
Treat The Clearwater as a daily dinner option in Suquamish. The hours are 4:30–9 PM every day, and the dress code is smart casual.
Is The Clearwater good for solo dining?
It can work for a solo dinner if the daily 4:30–9 PM hours fit your schedule.
Is The Clearwater good for a special occasion?
It may work if your special occasion fits the basics: dinner in Suquamish, daily 4:30–9 PM hours, and smart casual dress.
Is lunch or dinner better at The Clearwater?
Dinner is the clear answer based on the hours. The Clearwater is listed from 4:30–9 PM every day.
