
Il Mercato
Strassen
Restaurant in Strassen, Luxembourg
The Read
Dress
Casual
Why go
Il Mercato is a practical Strassen pick for an easy lunch, early dinner, or low-drama celebration rather than a destination meal built around awards or a fixed format. Cross-shop Beefbar Smets for a more defined brand-led meal, La Manufacture for Fusion at €€€, and Bistronome for Modern French at €€.
About Il Mercato
Il Mercato is a casual venue in Strassen with opening hours of Monday 11:30 AM to 3 PM, Tuesday through Saturday 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM, Sunday closed. Beyond those basics, the clearest way to assess it is by timing, location, dress code rather than by cuisine, awards, chef, price, or format.
The clearest case for choosing it is convenience. It can fit a midday plan, an evening plan on Tuesday through Saturday, or a casual occasion when Strassen is the right area. If you are comparing other venues, La Manufacture is another option to consider, while Bistronome is also worth cross-shopping depending on the type of outing you have in mind.
A practical Strassen choice for timing-first plans
The schedule is direct: Il Mercato opens at 11:30 AM Monday through Saturday, with Monday ending at 3 PM and Tuesday through Saturday continuing until 9:30 PM. Sunday is closed. That makes it direct for midday plans, while evening availability is limited to Tuesday through Saturday.
For readers comparing options, Beefbar Smets is another venue to review. Il Mercato remains the simpler pick when the priority is a casual venue in Strassen with midday availability. For broader planning beyond this single booking, Our full Strassen restaurants guide is a useful starting point.
Who should pick it, who should cross-shop
Pick Il Mercato when Strassen is convenient, casual dress is appropriate, the timing matches its hours. It is a sensible candidate for an uncomplicated plan rather than a choice that should be framed around accolades, a named chef, a specific menu style, or a published dining format.
Cross-shop PODENCO Bodega, Namur, Beefbar Smets, La Manufacture, or Bistronome if you want to compare different possibilities before deciding. Quick reference: Il Mercato is open Monday 11:30 AM to 3 PM, Tuesday through Saturday 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM, closed Sunday, listed with a casual dress code.
Planning details
- Location
- 155a Rte d'Arlon, 8009 Strassen, Luxembourg
- Website
- ilmercato.lu
- Phone
- +35223641151
The take
The Take
The Vibe
Il Mercato reads like a confident neighbourhood trattoria that values product and practicality over flash. The writing frames the kitchen as market-led, which keeps the menu rooted in seasonality and local producers; that focus yields cooking that feels dependable and unpretentious yet deliberately crafted. Located on the Route d'Arlon corridor into Strassen, the restaurant benefits from suburban scale — roomier service and a relaxed pace — while punching above expectations for the setting. The overall impression is classic, quietly charming and relaxed: a place where ingredient quality steers the experience rather than gimmickry.
Best For
This is a dinner-oriented neighbourhood restaurant that works well for nearby city diners and local groups alike. The copy highlights how Strassen’s proximity to Luxembourg City makes reservations frictionless, while larger room sizes mean the place can accommodate gatherings that city-centre spots struggle with. That combination makes Il Mercato a sensible choice for weekday dinners after work, easy business meals for visitors traveling from the capital, and informal group dining where seasonal, ingredient-led cooking is the draw.
Ordering Tips
The kitchen bases its menu on what the market yields, so expect meaningful seasonal changes and daily variations; ask the staff about what’s freshest when you arrive. While the menu shifts, the venue’s signature items — Pizza Margherita, Lasagna Bolognese Maison and Polpette Della Nonna — are noted highlights and good anchors if you want a reliable sense of the kitchen’s style. Prioritize dishes that highlight producers and seasonal vegetables to experience the market-driven philosophy described in the profile.
Venue details
Ambiance
Cozy and relaxed open space with fresh product counter, Italian cheeses, charcuteries, and wine cellar, inviting a casual dolce vita atmosphere.
Tags
Vibe
Best For
Experience
At the Table
- Dress Code
- Casual
- Noise Level
- Conversational
- Service Style
- Upscale Casual
- Meal Pacing
- Standard
- Capacity
- Small
Signature Dishes
- Pizza Margherita
- Lasagna Bolognese Maison
- Polpette Della Nonna
Planning details
Location
Also consider
If Il Mercato is not the right fit
Try Beefbar Smets when the group wants a clearer, meat-led restaurant identity in Strassen. Pick Bistronome when Modern French at €€ sounds closer to the occasion and value matters more than staying local to Route d'Arlon.
Restaurant context
How Il Mercato compares in and around Strassen
Il Mercato is the easier, more general-purpose choice in this set: it makes sense for lunch, family meals, celebrations where convenience matters. La Manufacture is the stronger splurge signal with Fusion at €€€, so choose it when the group wants a more defined occasion restaurant. Bistronome, listed as Modern French at €€, is the sharper value comparison for diners who want a clearer cuisine identity without moving into the higher tier.
Beefbar Smets is the better cross-shop when the table wants a meat-led, brand-forward experience in Strassen. Il Mercato is better for mixed-preference groups and weekday lunch plans, while Beefbar Smets is the more focused choice for a dinner built around one clear format. PODENCO Bodega is the one to compare when the group wants a bodega-style atmosphere instead of a conventional restaurant meal.
Namur is the alternative when the occasion is lighter or pastry/café-leaning rather than a full restaurant booking. In practical terms, Il Mercato sits in the middle of the set: easier and more flexible than the more concept-specific peers, but less clearly defined than La Manufacture, Bistronome, or Beefbar Smets.
Explore Strassen
Around this place
Discover more on Pearl
Unlock the full Il Mercato guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.
Compare Il Mercato
| Venue | Location | Cuisine | Price | Awards |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Il Mercato | Strassen | ; | ; | No published awards |
| La Manufacture | Luxembourg | Fusion | €€€ | 2024 Michelin Plate |
| PODENCO Bodega | Bertrange | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Beefbar Smets | Strassen | ; | ; | No published awards |
| Bistronome | Luxembourg | Modern French | €€ | Michelin Guide Belgium & Luxembourg 20262025 Michelin Plate2024 Michelin Plate |
| Namur | Bertrange | ; | ; | No published awards |
How Il Mercato Strassen compares with similar nearby venues.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I eat at the bar at Il Mercato?
The confirmed basics are that Il Mercato is in Strassen, has a casual dress code, is open Monday 11:30 AM to 3 PM, Tuesday through Saturday 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM, closed Sunday. For another comparison, Bistronome is worth reviewing.
How far ahead should I book Il Mercato?
The hours are Monday 11:30 AM to 3 PM; Tuesday through Saturday 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM; and Sunday closed.
What should a first-timer know about Il Mercato?
First-timers should know the basics: Il Mercato is in Strassen, the dress code is casual, Monday runs from 11:30 AM to 3 PM, Tuesday through Saturday run from 11:30 AM to 9:30 PM, Sunday is closed.
Is midday or evening better at Il Mercato?
Il Mercato opens at 11:30 AM Monday through Saturday. Evening hours are listed Tuesday through Saturday, with closing at 9:30 PM. Monday evening is not listed, Sunday is closed.
What are alternatives to Il Mercato?
Other venues to compare include La Manufacture, Beefbar Smets, Bistronome, Namur, PODENCO Bodega. Check each option directly for its own location, hours, style before booking.

.png?width=1200&quality=80)

