Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Kapetanova kuća, Restaurant in Ston
    Restaurant

    Kapetanova kuća

    Mali Ston, Ston

    Restaurant in Ston, Croatia

    The Read

    Dress

    Smart Casual

    Why go

    Book Kapetanova kuća if you want an easy Mali Ston meal with a central waterfront-side address and daily late-morning-to-late-evening hours. It is a practical first-timer choice, especially for lunch, but not the pick if you need published awards, chef credentials, a set tasting format, or a documented cocktail program.

    About Kapetanova kuća

    Should you plan on Kapetanova kuća in Ston? Yes if the priority is an easy dining option with a clear daily service window; no if the decision depends on chef details, a listed tasting format, named dishes, pricing, awards, or a formal drinks program. For a first-timer, the useful context is simple: base your decision on practical fit.

    The venue is in Ston. It is open daily from 11 AM to 11 PM, which gives it a broad service window for visitors who want flexibility. Dress code is smart casual, so plan for a neat but not overly formal meal.

    Choose it for convenience, not for a documented destination format

    The strongest reason to choose Kapetanova kuća is practicality. The hours are the same every day, from 11 AM to 11 PM, making it easier to fit into a Ston itinerary than a venue with a narrower schedule. That matters when the right dining choice is the one that works with the day rather than forcing the day around it.

    Do not treat it as a high-certainty fine-dining pick based on public credentials. It does not feature awards, a specific price tier, chef details, named signature dishes, a particular menu format, or a formal beverage list. The better use case is a meal in Ston where the group values direct planning, established hours, and a smart-casual setting.

    First-timer advice: use the hours as the planning anchor

    For most visitors, the clearest planning detail is the daily 11 AM to 11 PM schedule. Choose a time that fits your Ston plans, and avoid building expectations around specific details such as a particular cuisine, dish, price range, or service format. For a special occasion, it may work if the occasion values ease and schedule flexibility over formal dining signals.

    The takeThis is a destination for seafood-focused dinners and occasions that hinge on provenance. Kapetanova kuća suits couples and small groups who care about where their food comes from: particularly diners who want to taste oysters and other shellfish grown in the Mali Ston bay. The room’s historical setting and waterfront position also make it appropriate for special occasions and date nights, when the draw is as much the place and its story as it is the plate.
    Venue detailsLocal Sourcing
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextSton, Croatia

    Planning details

    Location
    Obala dr. Ante Starčevića 9, 20230, Mali Ston, Croatia
    Website
    ostrea.hr
    Phone
    +38520754264
    Explore StonNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Kapetanova kuća feels rooted in place: the medieval wall above Mali Ston and centuries of oyster cultivation give the dining room a palpable sense of history. The restaurant reads less like a stage for culinary technique and more like an honest expression of its immediate environment, with the water close enough to make the sourcing feel literal. That proximity creates an intimate, quietly charming atmosphere: small dining rooms where the channel and its bivalves are the central protagonists rather than flashy kitchen theatrics.

    Best For

    This is a destination for seafood-focused dinners and occasions that hinge on provenance. Kapetanova kuća suits couples and small groups who care about where their food comes from: particularly diners who want to taste oysters and other shellfish grown in the Mali Ston bay. The room’s historical setting and waterfront position also make it appropriate for special occasions and date nights, when the draw is as much the place and its story as it is the plate.

    Ordering Tips

    Prioritize the local shellfish: Malostonski oysters complete their full growth cycle in the bay, making oysters a direct way to experience the restaurant’s sourcing. Signature items such as crni rižot, Stonska torta and salata od hobotnice are highlighted offerings: choose a selection that showcases the bay’s bivalves and a cooked signature to round out the tasting.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Pretty stone cottage right on the waterfront with a visually captivating setting blending nature and culinary artistry, simply furnished but with plenty of flair.

    Tags

    Vibe

    RusticScenicClassic

    Best For

    Special OccasionDate Night

    Experience

    WaterfrontHistoric BuildingTerrace

    Sourcing

    Local SourcingSustainable Seafood

    View

    Waterfront

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Smart Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Upscale Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Leisurely
    Capacity
    Medium
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly, Gluten-free options
    Outdoor Seating
    Yes

    Signature Dishes

    • Crni rižot
    • Stonska torta
    • Salata od hobotnice
    • oysters
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Obala dr. Ante Starčevića 9, 20230, Mali Ston, Croatia
    Planning details

    Location

    Obala dr. Ante Starčevića 9, 20230, Mali Ston, Croatia · Directions

    +38520754264

    ostrea.hr

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Seosko domaćinstvo Ficović, Notable alternative
    • Gastro Mare, Notable alternative
    • Marijina Konoba, Notable alternative
    • Kod Marka, Notable alternative
    • Konoba Tauris, Notable alternative
    Restaurant context

    How it compares in Ston

    Kapetanova kuća is the low-friction choice: central Mali Ston location, easy booking, and long daily hours make it better for visitors who need a reliable meal around sightseeing. Seosko domaćinstvo Ficović reads as the better cross-shop for a more rural-feeling meal, while Gastro Mare is the one to consider if the group wants a more destination-minded seafood stop.

    For ambiance, choose Kapetanova kuća when being in Mali Ston itself matters. Marijina Konoba and Kod Marka are stronger alternates if the group wants a more konoba-style decision, assuming availability works. Konoba Tauris is another sensible fallback when the brief is informal, local, and easier to fit into a flexible day.

    On value, the safer conclusion is not price-led because no confirmed price tier is listed for these options here. The practical split is clearer: Kapetanova kuća for schedule flexibility, Gastro Mare for a more intentional seafood-led plan, and Seosko domaćinstvo Ficović for diners who would rather trade centrality for a more countryside-style setting.

    Explore Ston
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Kapetanova kuća guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Kapetanova kuća
    Kapetanova kuća Ston and similar venues
    VenueLocationAwards
    Kapetanova kućaStonNo published awards
    Seosko domaćinstvo FicovićHodiljeNo published awards
    Gastro MareBroceNo published awards
    Marijina KonobaProzurska LukaNo published awards
    Kod MarkaDubrovnikNo published awards
    Konoba TaurisDubrovnikNo published awards

    How Kapetanova kuća Ston compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to Kapetanova kuća?

    Dress smart casual. A neat, relaxed outfit is the safest fit to match the smart casual dress code.

    Is Kapetanova kuća good for a special occasion?

    It can be, if the occasion is more about an easy meal in Ston than a highly formal or credential-led dining experience. For practical planning, note that it is in Ston, open daily from 11 AM to 11 PM, and has a smart-casual dress code.

    Is Kapetanova kuća good for solo dining?

    It may be a practical solo option because the daily 11 AM to 11 PM hours give you flexibility. Seating style or service format are not specified, so check directly if you have specific seating preferences.

    Is lunch or dinner better at Kapetanova kuća?

    The hours are 11 AM to 11 PM every day, so choose the time that best fits your plans in Ston. There is no indication of a separate lunch or dinner format.