Skip to main content
    La Fête du ChampagneUp to 18% off
    Pearl app wordmark
    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro, Restaurant in Sta Margherita
    Restaurant

    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro

    Santa Margherita Ligure, Sta Margherita

    Restaurant in Sta Margherita, Italy

    The Read

    Price

    $20–30per person

    Dress

    Casual

    Why go

    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro is worth considering for a casual, central meal in Santa Margherita Ligure, especially when convenience matters more than ceremony. Use it for an easy dinner or later bite, but cross-shop seafood-led or more polished rooms if the occasion needs a stronger sense of occasion.

    About Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro

    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro is a casual option in Sta Margherita with hours that cover both midday and evening on most opening days. It is open Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday from 11:30 AM–3 PM and 7 PM–12 AM, and it is closed on Wednesday.

    A casual Sta Margherita choice

    The main planning details are the casual dress code and the split daily hours on the days it opens. That makes Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro a direct name to keep in mind when you want a low-formality option in Sta Margherita.

    Use the hours when planning: midday hours are listed from 11:30 AM–3 PM, evening hours from 7 PM–12 AM, and Wednesday is closed. For broader planning around the area, start with our full Sta Margherita restaurants guide, then match the meal to the rest of the day with our full Sta Margherita hotels guide, our full Sta Margherita bars guide, our full Sta Margherita wineries guide, and our full Sta Margherita experiences guide.

    How to compare it with other options

    Choose Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro when a casual dress code and clear midday or evening hours are the main priorities. If you are comparing it with other dining in or around Sta Margherita, use these practical basics to decide whether it fits your plans.

    Other comparison venues to consider include Barracuda Beach Restaurant, Eden Roc, Il Salotto Atelier Gourmet, Lord Byron, and Vistamare Restaurant. Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro is best evaluated on the basics: Sta Margherita location, casual dress, midday and evening hours on most opening days, and Wednesday closure.

    The takeThis is a spot for uncomplicated, convivial meals rather than formal tasting sequences. It suits families and groups who want straightforward, seasonally driven Ligurian cooking and visitors seeking an authentic piazza experience. The restaurant works well for relaxed lunches and dinners when you want to lean into local seafood and pesto-driven classics, and for anyone who prefers a lively, local-led dining rhythm over a multi-course, high‑formal tasting menu. Expect a steady mix of regulars and travelers.
    Venue detailsCozy
    Know before you goBefore you book
    Also considerAlternatives
    Restaurant contextSta Margherita, Italy

    Planning details

    Location
    Piazza Martiri della Libertà, 30, 16038 Santa Margherita Ligure GE, Italy
    Reservations
    Book on the venue's website
    Website
    dagennaro.it
    Phone
    +39 0185 288125
    Explore Sta MargheritaNearby
    Around this placeMore Pearl picks
    The take

    The Take

    The Vibe

    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro sits square-side in Santa Margherita Ligure and trades on a piazza-driven, unpretentious sensibility. The place feels rooted rather than stylized: its identity comes from local rhythms: regulars mixing with visitors, fishermen working nearby and a menu that privileges proximity. The setting is quietly scenic, with the gulf close enough that boats are visible from café chairs, and the kitchen follows Liguria’s simpler logic, foregrounding fresh basil, local anchovies and small‑cultivar olive oils. The result is a welcoming, classic coastal eatery that emphasizes honest cooking over formality.

    Best For

    This is a spot for uncomplicated, convivial meals rather than formal tasting sequences. It suits families and groups who want straightforward, seasonally driven Ligurian cooking and visitors seeking an authentic piazza experience. The restaurant works well for relaxed lunches and dinners when you want to lean into local seafood and pesto-driven classics, and for anyone who prefers a lively, local-led dining rhythm over a multi-course, high‑formal tasting menu. Expect a steady mix of regulars and travelers.

    Ordering Tips

    Ask for trofie al pesto when it’s available and look for fritto misto di mare or the day’s catch. Pizzeria offerings are part of the DNA here, so a simple, well-made pizza pairs naturally with seafood starters. Local basil and small‑fruit olive oils let those ingredients shine, and you can inquire about the day’s catch for the freshest preparations.

    Venue details

    Ambiance

    Spotless and cozy atmosphere.

    Tags

    Vibe

    CozyRustic

    Best For

    Casual HangoutFamily

    At the Table

    Dress Code
    Casual
    Noise Level
    Conversational
    Service Style
    Casual
    Meal Pacing
    Standard
    Capacity
    Small
    Kitchen
    Traditional
    Menu Format
    A la carte
    Dietary
    Vegetarian friendly, Vegan options
    Outdoor Seating
    Yes
    Know before you go

    Know Before You Go

    Getting there
    Piazza Martiri della Libertà, 30, 16038 Santa Margherita Ligure GE, Italy
    Planning details

    Location

    Piazza Martiri della Libertà, 30, 16038 Santa Margherita Ligure GE, Italy · Directions

    +39 0185 288125

    dagennaro.it

    Book on the venue's website

    Also consider

    Also Consider

    • Barracuda Beach Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Vistamare Restaurant, Notable alternative
    • Eden Roc, Notable alternative
    • Lord Byron, Notable alternative
    • Il Salotto Atelier Gourmet, Seafood, €€€
    Restaurant context

    How it compares with nearby options

    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro is the more casual, lower-commitment choice against Barracuda Beach Restaurant, Vistamare Restaurant, Eden Roc, and Lord Byron. Pick it when the priority is an easy town meal rather than a designed seaside or hotel-style experience.

    Il Salotto Atelier Gourmet is the clearer seafood move, with a €€€ positioning that makes it better suited to a planned dinner than a flexible pizza-and-town-square night. If value means keeping the evening informal, Da Gennaro is the safer fit; if value means a more defined seafood experience, Il Salotto Atelier Gourmet has the sharper brief.

    For ambiance, Barracuda Beach Restaurant and Vistamare Restaurant make more sense when the setting is part of the reason to go. Eden Roc and Lord Byron read as more occasion-oriented choices. Da Gennaro is the one to keep for an unfussy meal when the group wants less ceremony and more ease.

    Explore Sta Margherita
    Around this place
    Read more on Pearl

    Discover more on Pearl

    Unlock the full Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro guide in Pearl, including awards, comparisons, FAQs, planning details, and nearby places.

    Compare Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro
    Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro Sta Margherita Guide and similar venues
    VenueLocationCuisinePriceAwards
    Ristorante Pizzeria Da GennaroSta Margherita, , No published awards
    Barracuda Beach RestaurantSanta Margherita Ligure, , No published awards
    Vistamare RestaurantSanta Margherita Ligure, , No published awards
    Eden RocRapallo, ,
    2025 OAD Classical in Europe Ranked · #3052024 OAD Classical in Europe Ranked · #2622023 OAD Classical in Europe Recommended
    Lord ByronRapallo, , No published awards
    Il Salotto Atelier GourmetRapalloSeafood€€€
    2026 Michelin Plate2025 Michelin Plate

    How Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro Sta Margherita Guide compares with similar nearby venues.

    FAQ

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What should I wear to Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro?

    Casual clothes are appropriate. Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro has a casual dress code.

    Is Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro good for a special occasion?

    The dress code is casual, so it is best approached as a low-formality option in Sta Margherita. If you want a different setting, compare it with other restaurants before visiting.

    Can Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro accommodate groups?

    For group visits, plan around the opening hours: 11:30 AM–3 PM and 7 PM–12 AM on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday, and Sunday; Wednesday is closed.

    Is midday or evening better at Ristorante Pizzeria Da Gennaro?

    Both midday and evening hours are available on most opening days: 11:30 AM–3 PM and 7 PM–12 AM. Choose based on your schedule, and note that the restaurant is closed on Wednesday.